.44 Magnum Reloading Data

Reliable .44 Magnum reloading data can be found in established manuals published by Hornady, Lyman, Speer, and the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center. Published load data normally includes the specific bullet design, starting powder charge, maximum published powder charge, expected velocity, and strict cartridge overall length specifications. Common bullet weights covered by .44 Magnum load data range from lightweight 180-grain defensive hollow points up to massive 300-grain jacketed target and hunting projectiles. Results naturally vary between sources due to differences in bullet bearing surface, case capacity, exact powder burn rates, vented versus unvented test barrels, and ambient testing conditions.

.44 Magnum Reloading Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocityPressure (Max)Primer & CaseCartridge Overall Length (COL)Barrel Length / FirearmSource
Nosler JHP240 grainHodgdon H11023.0 gr24.0 gr1,522 fps36,200 CUPLarge Pistol Mag / Win1.600″8.27″ / UniversalHodgdon
Nosler JHP240 grainWinchester 29623.0 gr24.0 gr1,520 fps38,400 CUPLarge Pistol Mag / Win1.600″8.27″ / UniversalHodgdon
Hornady XTP240 grainAlliant 240018.0 gr20.6 gr1,450 fps35,000 PSILarge Pistol / Starline1.600″8.27″ / UniversalAlliant / Speer
Cast LSWC240 grainAlliant Unique7.0 gr10.3 gr1,150 fpsNot ListedLarge Pistol / Win1.620″8.27″ / UniversalAlliant / Lyman
Hornady XTP300 grainHodgdon H11018.0 gr19.0 gr1,325 fps38,800 CUPLarge Pistol Mag / Win1.600″8.27″ / UniversalHodgdon
Hornady XTP300 grainHodgdon Lil’ Gun15.5 gr17.7 gr1,282 fps38,800 CUPLarge Pistol Mag / Win1.600″8.27″ / UniversalHodgdon
Sierra JHC180 grainHodgdon H11029.0 gr31.5 gr1,750 fps38,200 CUPLarge Pistol Mag / Win1.600″8.27″ / UniversalHodgdon
Speer GDHP210 grainAccurate No. 919.5 gr21.6 gr1,480 fps35,500 PSILarge Pistol / Win1.575″8.27″ / UniversalWestern Powders
Speer LSWC250 grainAlliant 240017.0 gr18.0 gr1,290 fps34,000 PSILarge Pistol / Speer1.600″8.27″ / UniversalSpeer / Lyman
Cast Performance WFN320 grainHodgdon H11020.0 gr21.5 gr1,350 fps38,000 CUPLarge Pistol Mag / Win1.710″8.27″ / UniversalHodgdon

Understanding The .44 Magnum Reloading Data

To safely develop a .44 Magnum load recipe, reloaders must fully grasp the variables documented in published load data charts:

  • Starting load: The minimum safe powder charge. With certain slow-burning magnum powders (like H110 and W296), dropping below the starting load can cause dangerous hang-fires or squibs where the bullet becomes lodged in the barrel.
  • Maximum published load: The absolute safe powder limit established by a ballistic laboratory. Exceeding this limit will cause dangerous overpressure, potentially destroying the cylinder or top strap of the revolver.
  • Velocity: The bullet speed in feet per second (fps) measured at the muzzle during laboratory testing.
  • Pressure: The SAAMI maximum average pressure for the .44 Magnum is 36,000 PSI (or roughly 40,000 CUP in older copper crusher measurements).
  • Bullet weight: The mass of the 0.429-inch to 0.430-inch projectile in grains.
  • Powder: The specific propellant chemistry and burn rate. Heavy .44 Magnum loads strictly require slow-burning magnum pistol powders.
  • Barrel length: Test barrels for the .44 Magnum are typically 8.27 inches (universal receivers) or vented 4-inch to 6-inch test barrels that mimic a revolver’s cylinder gap.
  • Firearm used for testing: Universal receiver test barrels or production revolvers.
  • Test conditions: Altitude, humidity, and temperature variables during pressure testing.
  • Cartridge overall length (COL): The total length of the loaded cartridge. Revolver cylinder lengths strictly dictate maximum COL; loading bullets too long will protrude from the cylinder face and jam the revolver’s rotation.
See also  44 Magnum Velocity By Barrel Length

Different published sources may produce varying results because they utilize brass cases with different internal volumes, differing primer brands, and differing tight-tolerance laboratory test chambers.

.44 Magnum Bullet Weight Reloading Data

The .44 Magnum is famous for its versatility, encompassing a massive spectrum of .429-inch bullet weights ranging from light plinking rounds to heavy bear-defense loads.

  • 180 grain to 200 grain: Lightweight jacketed hollow points (JHPs) designed for extreme velocity and rapid expansion on thin-skinned game. These can easily exceed 1,600 fps with maximum charges of fast or medium-burning powders.
  • 240 grain: The universal, traditional standard for the .44 Magnum. Copious published data exists for the 240-grain Hornady XTP, Speer Gold Dot, and various lead semi-wadcutters (LSWC). This weight offers the perfect balance of velocity (typically 1,300 to 1,500 fps), penetration, and manageable recoil.
  • 250 grain to 265 grain: Common weights for hard-cast lead “Keith” style semi-wadcutters and specialized hunting bullets like the Hornady InterLock.
  • 300 grain: Heavy, bone-crushing hunting projectiles. Bullets like the 300-grain Hornady XTP or various hard-cast wide flat nose (WFN) designs are utilized for dangerous game and deep penetration.
  • 320+ grain: The extreme heavy end of the spectrum, typically consisting of specialty hard-cast lead bullets. These require very specific load data to ensure the long bullets do not seat too deeply and compress the powder charge past safe pressure limits.

Do not assume a 240-grain cast lead bullet utilizes the exact same powder charge as a 240-grain jacketed hollow point. Lead bullets create less bore friction, frequently altering the pressure curve and velocity compared to copper jackets.

.44 Magnum Powder Reloading Data

The .44 Magnum performs best with slow-burning magnum pistol powders when maximum velocity is desired, or medium-burning powders for comfortable mid-range loads.

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocitySource
Hodgdon H110Nosler JHP240 grain23.0 gr24.0 gr1,522 fpsHodgdon
Winchester 296Nosler JHP240 grain23.0 gr24.0 gr1,520 fpsHodgdon
Alliant 2400Hornady XTP240 grain18.0 gr20.6 gr1,450 fpsAlliant
Hodgdon Lil’ GunHornady XTP300 grain15.5 gr17.7 gr1,282 fpsHodgdon
Alliant UniqueCast LSWC240 grain7.0 gr10.3 gr1,150 fpsAlliant

Handloaders utilizing powders like H110 and Winchester 296 must strictly obey a unique rule: Never reduce these loads by more than 3% below the published maximum. Dropping powder charges too low with these specific ball powders causes erratic ignition and dangerous pressure spikes.

See also  300 Blackout Subsonic Effective Range

.44 Magnum Bullet And Powder Combinations

The exact component combinations determine the safety and reliability of .44 Magnum reloading data.

  • Case capacity and seating depth: Because the .44 Magnum utilizes large charges of bulky powder, seating a heavy 300-grain bullet slightly deeper than the published COL will dangerously compress the powder charge and aggressively spike chamber pressure.
  • Primer choice:When using dense, slow-burning spherical powders (like H110 or W296), Large Pistol Magnum primers are strictly required to ensure complete, consistent powder ignition. If utilizing easily ignited extruded powders (like Alliant 2400 or Unique), standard Large Pistol primers are sufficient.
  • Bullet construction and bearing surface: A jacketed bullet requires a slightly heavier powder charge to overcome bore friction compared to a lubricated cast lead bullet of the same exact weight.
  • Crimp: The .44 Magnum generates violent recoil. A heavy, firm roll crimp into the bullet’s cannelure or crimp groove is absolutely mandatory. Without a heavy crimp, recoil will act like a kinetic bullet puller, backing unfired bullets out of their cases until they protrude from the cylinder and jam the revolver. A firm crimp also aids in building necessary pressure to cleanly burn slow magnum powders.

.44 Magnum Velocity From Published Data

Published .44 Magnum velocity figures depend entirely on the barrel length and venting configuration utilized by the laboratory.

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished LoadMuzzle VelocityBarrel LengthFirearmSource
Nosler JHP240 grainH11024.0 gr (Max)1,522 fps8.27″Universal ReceiverHodgdon
Nosler JHP240 grainH11024.0 gr (Max)~1,800 fps20.00″Lever-Action RifleHodgdon / Independent
Hornady XTP300 grainH11019.0 gr (Max)1,325 fps8.27″Universal ReceiverHodgdon

Handloaders must clearly distinguish between unvented universal receiver barrels (which yield artificially high velocities) and real-world vented revolver barrels (where gas escapes from the cylinder gap). Do not present an 8.27-inch unvented laboratory velocity as achievable from a standard 4-inch carry revolver.

.44 Magnum Reloading Data By Barrel Length

Barrel length heavily dictates the velocity a reloader will achieve in the .44 Magnum. Major reloading publishers utilize 8.27-inch universal receivers to establish their handgun data, but the cartridge is also incredibly popular in lever-action rifles.

When Hodgdon fires their 240-grain H110 load from an 8.27-inch revolver test barrel, they record a maximum velocity of roughly 1,522 fps. However, when that exact same load is fired from a 20-inch lever-action rifle (like a Marlin 1894), the lack of a cylinder gap and the extended barrel burn time pushes the velocity to approximately 1,750 to 1,800 fps. Conversely, firing that load from a 4-inch “Mountain Gun” revolver will typically drop the velocity down into the 1,250 to 1,300 fps range. Reloaders must clearly identify their test firearm and barrel length when verifying ballistic expectations.

.44 Magnum Energy And Ballistics

The .44 Magnum relies on massive bullet weight and a large frontal diameter to deliver devastating kinetic energy and deep penetration. Using verified manufacturer data equivalents from an 8.27-inch test barrel:

  • 240-grain JHP (at 1,500 fps):
    • Muzzle energy: ~1,199 ft-lbs
  • 300-grain XTP (at 1,300 fps):
    • Muzzle energy: ~1,126 ft-lbs
See also  6mm arc vs 223

Fired from a 20-inch lever-action rifle, a 240-grain bullet traveling at 1,800 fps generates over 1,700 ft-lbs of muzzle energy, making it highly effective for ethical deer and black bear hunting out to 100 or 125 yards. Because the blunt, low-BC projectiles shed velocity rapidly, the .44 Magnum is primarily considered a short-to-medium range cartridge.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When researching a .44 Magnum load data chart, handloaders will encounter three types of data:

  1. Manufacturer-published reloading data: Officially pressure-tested in a laboratory using piezo-electric sensors or copper crushers to guarantee loads stay safely under the 36,000 PSI limit.
  2. Independent chronograph testing: Velocities recorded by handloaders using commercial chronographs over real revolvers or rifles. This verifies speed but cannot measure internal chamber pressure.
  3. User-submitted load reports: Internet forum recipes that often push past published maximums.

Independently measured results frequently differ from published data because consumer revolvers feature varying cylinder gap tolerances. A tighter cylinder gap will yield higher velocities than a loose one. Priority must always remain with official, pressure-tested manufacturer data limits.

.44 Magnum Pressure And Safety

Safety is paramount when using .44 Magnum reloading data due to the high operating pressures of the cartridge.

Reloaders must understand that the .44 Magnum utilizes 36,000 PSI. While rugged revolvers like the Ruger Super Redhawk can digest a lifetime of maximum loads, lighter revolvers (like early S&W Model 29s) will experience accelerated wear, timing issues, and frame stretching if fed a constant diet of 300-grain maximum loads.

Furthermore, handloaders utilizing medium-burning powders (like Unique or Titegroup) for mid-range target loads must exercise extreme caution. These dense, fast-burning powders occupy very little space inside the massive .44 Magnum case. It is incredibly easy to accidentally double-charge a case without the powder overflowing. Reloaders must use strict visual checks inside every single case before seating a bullet to prevent a catastrophic, firearm-destroying explosion.

Best Sources For .44 Magnum Reloading Data

The strongest and most authoritative sources for safe .44 Magnum load development include:

  • Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Provides the most extensive, free online data specifically highlighting the exceptional performance of Hodgdon H110, Winchester 296, and Lil’ Gun for magnum loads.
  • Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading: The definitive source for loading Hornady’s XTP projectiles, offering distinct sections for handgun and rifle data.
  • Lyman Cast Bullet Handbook: The absolute best resource for reloaders utilizing hard-cast lead “Keith” style semi-wadcutters, which remain incredibly popular in this caliber.
  • Alliant Powder Reloader’s Guide: The best source for traditional, classic powder recipes using Alliant 2400 (the original powder used by Elmer Keith to develop the cartridge) and Unique.

Common .44 Magnum Reloading Data Questions

Where can I find .44 Magnum reloading data?

Authoritative data is published in the Hornady Reloading Handbook, the Lyman Reloading Handbook, and free online via the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center.

What powders are used in published .44 Magnum data?

Common powders for maximum velocity include Hodgdon H110, Winchester 296, Alliant 2400, Accurate No. 9, and Hodgdon Lil’ Gun. Mid-range loads frequently utilize Alliant Unique or Hodgdon Universal.

What bullet weights have .44 Magnum reloading data?

Published data covers 180-grain lightweight jacketed hollow points up to massive 300-grain and 320-grain heavy hard-cast lead hunting bullets.

What is the best source for .44 Magnum reloading data Hodgdon?

The official Hodgdon Reloading Data Center provides the most up-to-date and rigorously pressure-tested data for all Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester brand powders.

Why does .44 Magnum reloading data vary between sources?

Variations occur due to differences in bullet profile, unvented universal receiver barrels versus vented revolver test barrels, and differing laboratory chamber tolerances.

Does barrel length affect .44 Magnum velocity?

Yes. A 20-inch lever-action rifle barrel will consistently yield velocities 250 to 350 fps higher than a standard 4-inch revolver barrel using the exact same load.

Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?

No. Different bullet profiles, materials (cast lead vs copper jacketed), and bearing surfaces alter internal case capacity and friction, which dramatically changes chamber pressures.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?

The starting load is the safe baseline for working up a new recipe. The maximum load is the highest pressure limit established safely by a ballistic laboratory.

Where can I find pressure-tested .44 Magnum data?

Pressure-tested data is available directly from major bullet and powder manufacturers, including Hornady, Hodgdon, Speer, and Lyman.

Does Hodgdon publish .44 Magnum reloading data?

Yes. Hodgdon provides extensive data for their incredibly popular H110, W296, and Lil’ Gun powders on their official online Data Center.

Does Hornady publish .44 Magnum reloading data?

Yes. Hornady publishes incredibly comprehensive load recipes tailored specifically for their .430-inch XTP projectiles, separated by handgun and rifle categories.

Does Nosler publish .44 Magnum reloading data?

Yes, Nosler provides detailed load data for their jacketed handgun bullets, covering popular defense and hunting weights like their 240-grain JHP.

Does Speer publish .44 Magnum reloading data?

Yes. The Speer Reloading Manual offers extensive pressure-tested data for their renowned Gold Dot hollow points and deeply seating lead semi-wadcutters.

Leave a Comment