.220 Swift Load Data

Reliable .220 Swift load data can be found directly from major powder manufacturers and bullet makers, including Hodgdon, Alliant, Vihtavuori, Speer, Lyman, and Hornady. Published load data normally includes the tested bullet weight, bullet profile, powder type, starting powder charge, maximum powder charge, expected muzzle velocity, and tested pressure levels. The most common bullet weights represented in published .220 Swift reloading data range from lightweight 40 grain varmint projectiles up to 60 grain hunting bullets. Powder manufacturers publish this data specifically for the standard .220 Swift chamber, and using these precise component combinations is critical because variations in brass capacity, primer choice, and barrel tolerances heavily influence the high operating pressures of this cartridge.

.220 Swift Load Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocityPressureTest Barrel / FirearmSource
Sierra BlitzKing40 grIMR 406436.0 gr39.0 gr4,053 fpsNot published26″ BarrelKen Waters / Handloader
Sierra SMP50 grIMR 406435.0 gr38.4 gr3,900 fpsNot published24″ BarrelSierra Manual
Nosler Ballistic Tip55 grIMR 406434.7 gr38.4 gr3,900 fpsNot published24″ BarrelSierra Manual
Nosler Ballistic Tip55 grHodgdon Varget35.0 gr39.1 gr3,800 fpsNot published24″ BarrelSierra Manual
Nosler Partition60 grHodgdon H38038.0 gr40.1 gr3,792 fps61,500 PSI26″ BarrelNosler Data
Speer HPBT52 grNorma 20233.0 gr36.0 gr3,860 fpsNot published26″ BarrelRifleShooter Magazine

Understanding The .220 Swift Load Data

Reloading manuals provide data that has been strictly pressure tested in controlled laboratory environments.

  • Starting load: The safest baseline powder charge recommended by the publisher. It generates enough pressure for consistent ignition while maintaining a wide margin of safety.
  • Maximum published load: The highest powder charge tested that remains within the SAAMI pressure limit of 62,000 PSI for the .220 Swift.
  • Velocity: The expected speed of the projectile as recorded by laboratory chronographs during testing.
  • Pressure: The internal chamber pressure measured in PSI (Pounds per Square Inch) or CUP (Copper Units of Pressure). Not all manuals publish this exact figure, but loads are verified to not exceed SAAMI limits.
  • Bullet weight: The physical mass of the projectile in grains.
  • Powder: The specific brand and burn rate of the propellant used.
  • Barrel length: The length of the test barrel used by the laboratory. Standard test barrels for the .220 Swift are commonly 24 or 26 inches.
  • Test conditions: Laboratories use specifically sized testing equipment, specific brass cases, and specific primers to gather their data.

Reputable sources publish varying numerical figures because they utilize different brass brands, distinct primer batches, and testing barrels with slightly different internal tolerances.

.220 Swift Bullet Weight Load Data

The .220 Swift is legendary for its blistering speed and flat trajectory. Reloaders can find published load data for several bullet weights, catering heavily to varmint and predator hunting.

  • 35 grain to 40 grain: These lightweight bullets achieve the highest velocities in the caliber, frequently exceeding 4,000 fps with appropriate powder charges. They are highly effective for explosive performance on small varmints.
  • 50 grain to 52 grain: This is arguably the most popular bullet weight class for the .220 Swift. Match bullets and ballistic tips in this range balance exceptional velocity (around 3,800 to 3,900 fps) with better wind resistance than the 40 grain options.
  • 55 grain: An excellent all around option. Published .220 Swift load data for 55 grain bullets is abundant, with velocities routinely exceeding 3,700 fps when loaded properly.
  • 60 grain: Heavy options favored for longer ranges or larger predators. These bullet designs require a twist rate fast enough to stabilize them, but they retain energy better at extended distances.
See also  25 Creedmoor Ballistics Chart

.220 Swift Powder Load Data

Because of its large case capacity relative to its bore diameter, the .220 Swift performs best with medium to slow burning rifle powders.

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocitySource
IMR 4064Sierra SMP50 gr35.0 gr38.4 gr3,900 fpsSierra
Hodgdon VargetNosler BT55 gr35.0 gr39.1 gr3,800 fpsSierra
Hodgdon H380Nosler Partition60 gr38.0 gr40.1 gr3,792 fpsNosler
Norma 202Speer HPBT52 gr33.0 gr36.0 gr3,860 fpsRifleShooter

Load data published for a specific 50 grain bullet profile cannot automatically be used for a different 50 grain bullet. Bearing surface differences create distinct friction levels inside the barrel.

.220 Swift Bullet And Powder Combinations

The exact component combination dictates the internal pressure of the cartridge.

Bullet construction matters heavily. A solid copper monolithic bullet is longer than a lead core bullet of the exact same weight. This increased length means the bullet seats deeper into the brass case, which reduces internal case capacity and raises pressure.

Furthermore, primer choice and brass brand will alter the internal ballistics. A .220 Swift powder charge developed in Winchester brass with a standard large rifle primer will yield different pressures if transferred into a different brand of brass with less internal volume. Reloaders must match the published load data to the exact tested components used by the publisher.

.220 Swift Velocity From Published Data

Velocities provided in published manuals serve as a laboratory baseline rather than a universal guarantee.

  • Manufacturer published velocity:Generated in heavily controlled test environments using precise universal receivers with 24 inch or 26 inch barrels.
  • Independent chronograph testing: Measured by reloaders using production firearms. It is common for a load rated at 3,900 fps in a manual to yield slightly different numbers out of a standard hunting rifle.
  • Ballistic calculator estimates: Software predictions based on bullet weight and powder charge. These are strictly mathematical estimates and do not replace physical chronograph data.
See also  Ballistic Coefficient Chart by Caliber

Do not present a software calculated velocity as a verified, measured velocity.

.220 Swift Load Data By Barrel Length

Barrel characteristics radically affect .220 Swift velocity. Because this cartridge uses significant amounts of powder to push small bullets at extreme speeds, it requires a longer barrel to achieve full powder burn.

  • 26 inch barrels: Often used in laboratory testing and heavy varmint rifles. These barrels extract the maximum possible velocity from the cartridge.
  • 24 inch barrels: The most common length for modern rifles chambered in this caliber. Shooters can expect a slight velocity loss compared to 26 inch laboratory figures.
  • Shorter barrels: Rifles with 20 inch or 22 inch barrels will bleed off more pressure before the bullet exits the muzzle, resulting in noticeably lower velocities, increased muzzle blast, and more unburnt powder.

Always identify the test barrel length associated with any published velocity figure.

.220 Swift Energy And Ballistics

When loaded to its potential, the .220 Swift delivers devastating energy on small game and varmints.

Using published data for a 50 grain bullet leaving a 24 inch barrel at 3,900 fps, the cartridge produces roughly 1,688 foot pounds of muzzle energy. Due to the high velocity, the projectile retains energy exceptionally well out to 300 and 400 yards. The flat trajectory allows hunters to sight in a couple of inches high at 100 yards and hold dead on a small target at 300 yards without adjusting for bullet drop. Clearly identify the exact bullet and load associated with every ballistic figure.

Standard .220 Swift vs +P Data

It is vital to understand the pressure categories of rifle cartridges. There is no such thing as .220 Swift +P load data.

  • Standard pressure data:The .220 Swift is already rated for a very high maximum pressure limit of 62,000 PSI. All published .220 Swift load data operates within this limit.
  • The +P myth: Unlike certain handgun cartridges, the .220 Swift does not have a designated +P category recognized by SAAMI. Any secondary source claiming to offer +P load data is publishing overpressure, unsafe, and undocumented recipes.
  • Safety warning: Reloaders must never attempt to create +P data by exceeding published maximum charges. Doing so will severely risk destroying the firearm and injuring the shooter. Standard pressure load data must always be adhered to.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When researching .220 Swift reloading data, you must prioritize official manufacturer data over user submitted load reports.

Manufacturer data is rigorously pressure tested using advanced piezoelectric transducers to measure exactly what is happening inside the chamber. Independent testing done by consumers generally only measures velocity via a chronograph. A chronograph cannot detect a dangerous pressure spike. An independent tester might achieve high velocities and claim a load recipe is safe simply because their specific rifle did not blow up, but that does not make it a verified, safe standard.

See also  300 Win Mag Trajectory Chart

.220 Swift Pressure And Safety

The .220 Swift is a high pressure cartridge that requires careful load development. Reloaders must follow published load data explicitly.

Never exceed published maximum loads. Component substitutions, such as changing primer brands or altering the bullet seating depth, can drastically reduce internal case capacity and spike chamber pressure past the 62,000 PSI limit. The .220 Swift case can also stretch due to the high pressures, so reloaders must trim their brass to the exact case length specified in the manual to prevent the case mouth from jamming into the rifling and causing catastrophic overpressure. Always begin your .220 Swift load development at the published starting load and work up carefully.

Best Sources For .220 Swift Load Data

The most reliable sources for verified reloading data include:

  • Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Excellent for online, pressure tested data for IMR 4064, Varget, and H380.
  • Nosler Reloading Guide: Provides excellent published pressure and velocity figures for their ballistic tip and partition bullets.
  • Sierra Manual:Offers thorough data sets across multiple barrel lengths for their entire line of .224 caliber bullets.
  • Hornady Handbook: The best source if you are loading their specific V-Max bullets to ensure proper seating depth.

Common .220 Swift Load Data Questions

Where can I find .220 Swift load data?

Authoritative data is available in the Nosler Reloading Guide, the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center, and manuals from Sierra and Hornady.

What powders are used in published .220 Swift data?

Medium burning rifle powders are standard, including IMR 4064, Hodgdon Varget, H380, IMR 4895, and Reloder 15.

What bullet weights have .220 Swift load data?

Published data exists primarily for 35, 40, 50, 52, 55, and 60 grain bullets.

What is the best source for .220 Swift reloading data?

The Hodgdon Reloading Data Center and physical manuals from Sierra and Nosler are the most verified sources.

Why does .220 Swift load data vary between sources?

Laboratories use different test barrel lengths, different primers, varying brass capacities, and distinct bullet bearing surfaces.

What is the difference between .220 Swift and .220 Swift +P load data?

There is no officially recognized .220 Swift +P data. The standard cartridge already operates at a high 62,000 PSI limit, and attempting to load past this is strictly unsafe.

Does barrel length affect .220 Swift velocity?

Yes. A 26 inch test barrel will yield higher velocities than a standard 22 inch or 24 inch hunting barrel.

Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?

No. Different bullets of the exact same weight have different lengths and bearing surfaces, requiring specific load data.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?

The starting load is a safe baseline for load development, while the maximum load is the absolute highest charge tested that remains within safe SAAMI pressure limits.

Does Hodgdon publish .220 Swift load data?

Yes, the online Hodgdon Reloading Data Center provides pressure tested data for this cartridge utilizing IMR, Hodgdon, and Winchester powders.

Does Hornady publish .220 Swift load data?

Yes, Hornady includes this cartridge in their current reloading handbooks for their V-Max and SP bullet lines.

Does Nosler publish .220 Swift load data?

Yes, Nosler provides extensive load data for the .220 Swift in their manual and online data center.

Does Lyman publish .220 Swift load data?

Yes, the Lyman reloading manual includes comprehensive data sets for the cartridge across various powder brands.

Final Verdict

For accurate and safe .220 Swift load data, reloaders must pull recipes directly from authoritative sources like Hodgdon, Nosler, Sierra, and Hornady. It is imperative to compare the exact bullet profile, powder type, and component list before beginning load development. Because the .220 Swift operates at a high 62,000 PSI limit, reloaders must explicitly avoid any undocumented “+P” loads and adhere strictly to published maximum charges. By adhering to verified, laboratory tested data, reloaders can safely maximize the accuracy, flat trajectory, and devastating speed of this classic varmint cartridge.

Leave a Comment