270 WSM Load Data

Reliable .270 WSM load data can be sourced directly from established powder manufacturers and bullet makers, including Hodgdon, Nosler, Barnes, Sierra, Alliant, and Hornady. Published load data for this short magnum cartridge normally includes the tested bullet weight, bullet profile, powder type, starting powder charge, maximum powder charge, expected muzzle velocity, and laboratory tested pressure levels. The most common bullet weights represented in published .270 WSM reloading data range from lightweight 110 grain varmint projectiles to heavy 150 grain hunting bullets. Powder manufacturers publish this data specifically for the standard .270 Winchester Short Magnum chamber, and using these precise component combinations is critical because the cartridge operates at a massive 65,000 PSI maximum limit.

270 WSM Load Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished Velocity (Max)Pressure (Max)Test Barrel / FirearmSource
Hornady SP130 grHodgdon H483159.0 gr63.5 gr3,217 fps63,400 PSI24″ BarrelHodgdon
Barnes TSX BT130 grRamshot Hunter56.6 gr62.9 gr3,202 fps63,200 PSI24″ BarrelBarnes Bullets
Nosler AccuBond130 grAlliant Reloder 1959.5 gr63.5 gr3,200 fpsNot published24″ BarrelNosler
Nosler Partition140 grIMR 483155.0 gr59.3 gr3,084 fps63,700 PSI24″ BarrelHodgdon / IMR
Sierra SPBT150 grAccurate MagPro64.0 gr68.5 gr3,137 fps63,200 PSI24″ BarrelHodgdon / Accurate
Hornady SST150 grWinchester Supreme 78060.5 gr64.5 gr3,066 fps63,900 PSI24″ BarrelHodgdon / Winchester

Understanding The .270 WSM Load Data

Reloading manuals provide data that has been strictly pressure tested in controlled laboratory environments using specialized universal receivers.

  • Starting load: The safest baseline powder charge recommended by the publisher. It generates enough pressure for consistent ignition while maintaining a wide margin of safety during your initial .270 WSM load development.
  • Maximum published load: The highest powder charge tested that remains within the SAAMI pressure limit for the .270 WSM, which is set at an exceptionally high 65,000 PSI.
  • Velocity: The expected speed of the projectile as recorded by laboratory chronographs during testing.
  • Pressure: The internal chamber pressure measured in PSI (Pounds per Square Inch).
  • Bullet weight: The physical mass of the projectile in grains.
  • Powder: The specific brand and burn rate of the propellant used.
  • Barrel length: The length of the test barrel used by the laboratory. Standard test barrels for the .270 WSM are commonly 24 inches to ensure complete combustion of slow burning magnum powders.
  • Test conditions: Laboratories use specifically sized testing equipment, specific brass cases, and specific primers, usually Large Rifle Magnum primers, to gather their data.

Reputable sources publish varying numerical figures because they utilize different brass brands, distinct primer batches, and testing barrels with slightly different internal tolerances.

.270 WSM Bullet Weight Load Data

The .270 WSM was designed to exceed the performance of the classic .270 Winchester while fitting inside a short action rifle. Reloaders can find published load data for several bullet weights tailored for hunting.

  • 110 grain: Typically used for varmint and predator hunting. These lightweight bullets achieve extreme velocities, frequently exceeding 3,400 fps.
  • 130 grain: This is the absolute classic bullet weight for the .270 caliber. Published .270 WSM load data for 130 grain bullets is abundant, with maximum velocities routinely hitting 3,200 fps. This weight offers spectacular terminal performance on deer and antelope.
  • 140 grain: An excellent compromise that balances flat trajectories with a higher ballistic coefficient for better wind resistance. Published data routinely shows these bullets breaking the 3,000 to 3,100 fps mark.
  • 150 grain: The heaviest practical weight heavily supported by published .270 WSM reloading data. These heavy projectiles are typically loaded with slow burning magnum powders and are favored for deep penetration on elk and larger game. Maximum velocities commonly range from 3,000 to 3,100 fps.
See also  300 Winchester Magnum Ballistics Chart

.270 WSM Powder Load Data

Because of its short, fat case capacity and sharp shoulder, the .270 WSM performs best with slow burning magnum rifle powders.

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocitySource
Hodgdon H4831Hornady SP130 gr59.0 gr63.5 gr3,217 fpsHodgdon Data
Ramshot HunterBarnes TSX BT130 gr56.6 gr62.9 gr3,202 fpsBarnes Bullets
IMR 4831Nosler Partition140 gr55.0 gr59.3 gr3,084 fpsHodgdon Data
Accurate MagProSierra SPBT150 gr64.0 gr68.5 gr3,137 fpsHodgdon Data

Load data published for a specific 130 grain bullet profile cannot automatically be used for a different 130 grain bullet. Bearing surface differences create distinct friction levels inside the barrel.

.270 WSM Bullet And Powder Combinations

The exact component combination dictates the internal pressure of the cartridge. The .270 WSM case features a very short neck, which requires reloaders to pay strict attention to bullet seating depth.

Bullet construction matters heavily. A solid copper monolithic bullet, like the Barnes TSX, is longer than a lead core bullet of the exact same weight. This increased length means the monolithic bullet seats deeper into the brass case, which intrudes on the powder column, reduces internal case capacity, and raises pressure.

Furthermore, the .270 WSM utilizes heavy powder charges of slow burning propellant, making a Large Rifle Magnum primer mandatory for consistent ignition, especially in cold weather. Reloaders must match the published load data to the exact tested components used by the publisher to avoid dangerous pressure spikes.

.270 WSM Velocity From Published Data

Velocities provided in published manuals serve as a laboratory baseline rather than a universal guarantee.

  • Manufacturer published velocity: Generated in heavily controlled test environments using precise universal receivers with 24 inch barrels.
  • Independent chronograph testing: Measured by reloaders using production hunting rifles. It is common for a load rated at 3,200 fps in a manual to yield slightly lower numbers out of a standard hunting rifle due to bore wear or a looser chamber tolerance.
  • Ballistic calculator estimates: Software predictions based on bullet weight, powder charge, and barrel length. These are strictly mathematical estimates and do not replace physical chronograph data.

Do not present a software calculated velocity as a verified or measured velocity.

See also  .270 Winchester Recoil

.270 WSM Load Data By Barrel Length

Barrel characteristics radically affect .270 WSM velocity. Because this cartridge relies on slow burning powders to achieve its magnum speeds, it is highly sensitive to barrel length.

  • 24 inch barrels: The absolute standard length used in laboratory testing and most bolt action rifles chambered for the WSM family. These barrels extract the maximum possible velocity and ensure a full powder burn.
  • 22 inch barrels: Some lightweight mountain rifles feature 22 inch barrels. Shooters utilizing a 22 inch barrel will experience a noticeable velocity loss, often dropping 50 to 75 fps compared to 24 inch laboratory figures, accompanied by a significantly louder muzzle blast.
  • 26 inch barrels: Found on custom precision rifles, a 26 inch barrel will yield the highest possible velocities, sometimes exceeding published manual data by 30 to 50 fps.

Always identify the test barrel length associated with any published velocity figure.

.270 WSM Energy And Ballistics

When loaded to its potential, the .270 WSM delivers devastating kinetic energy and a remarkably flat trajectory that outperforms the standard .270 Winchester.

Using published Hodgdon data for a 130 grain bullet leaving a 24 inch barrel at 3,217 fps, the cartridge produces roughly 2,987 foot pounds of muzzle energy. A heavier 150 grain bullet launched at 3,137 fps will generate an immense 3,277 foot pounds of muzzle energy. Due to the high velocities and high ballistic coefficients of modern .277 caliber bullets, the projectile retains energy exceptionally well, making it a premier cartridge for taking elk or sheep at extended distances. Clearly identify the exact bullet and load associated with every ballistic figure.

Standard .270 WSM vs +P Data

It is vital to understand the pressure categories of modern magnum rifle cartridges. There is no official SAAMI specification for .270 WSM +P load data.

  • Standard pressure data: The .270 WSM is already rated for a massive maximum pressure limit of 65,000 PSI. All published .270 WSM load data operates strictly within this limit.
  • The +P myth: The .270 WSM does not have a designated +P category. Any secondary source claiming to offer .270 WSM +P load data is publishing overpressure, unsafe, and undocumented recipes.
  • Safety warning: Reloaders must never attempt to create +P data by exceeding published maximum charges. The short, fat case design of the WSM concentrates pressure rapidly. Exceeding 65,000 PSI will severely risk destroying the firearm action, rupturing the brass case, and injuring the shooter.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When researching .270 WSM reloading data, you must prioritize official manufacturer data over user submitted load reports.

Manufacturer data is rigorously pressure tested using advanced piezoelectric transducers to measure exactly what is happening inside the chamber. Independent testing done by consumers generally only measures velocity via a chronograph. A chronograph cannot detect a dangerous pressure spike. An independent tester might achieve extreme velocities and claim a load recipe is safe simply because their specific rifle did not blow up, but that does not make it a verified or safe standard.

.270 WSM Pressure And Safety

The .270 WSM requires explicit attention to detail during the reloading process due to its unique case geometry and high operating pressure.

See also  Smith and Wesson 38 Special Price

The sharp 35 degree shoulder and short neck mean reloaders must ensure proper neck tension and correct headspace when resizing brass. Pushing the shoulder back too far will cause case head separation. Furthermore, because the cartridge uses slow burning powders, reloaders must never reduce powder charges below the published starting load. Reducing slow burning powders too much can cause a dangerous phenomenon known as Secondary Explosive Effect, which can detonate the firearm. Always begin your .270 WSM load development at the published starting load and work up carefully in small increments.

Best Sources For .270 WSM Load Data

The most reliable sources for verified reloading data include:

  • Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Excellent for online, pressure tested data covering a massive variety of Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders like H4831 and Supreme 780.
  • Nosler Reloading Guide: The best source if you are loading their premium hunting bullets like the AccuBond or Partition, offering highly detailed velocity and powder charge charts.
  • Barnes Reloading Manual: Provides explicitly tested standard pressure data for their solid copper TTSX and TSX bullets.
  • Sierra Manual: Offers thorough data sets across multiple powders for their exceptionally accurate GameKing and MatchKing projectiles.

Common .270 WSM Load Data Questions

Where can I find .270 WSM load data?

Authoritative data is available in the Nosler Reloading Guide, the Barnes manual, and the online Hodgdon Reloading Data Center.

What powders are used in published .270 WSM data?

Slow burning magnum rifle powders are standard, including Hodgdon H4831, IMR 4831, Accurate MagPro, Alliant Reloder 19, Ramshot Hunter, and Winchester Supreme 780.

What bullet weights have .270 WSM load data?

Published data exists primarily for 110, 130, 140, and 150 grain bullets.

What is the best source for .270 WSM reloading data?

The Hodgdon Reloading Data Center and physical manuals from Nosler and Barnes are the most verified and comprehensive sources.

Why does .270 WSM load data vary between sources?

Laboratories use different test barrel lengths, varying brass capacities, distinct primer types, and distinct bullet bearing surfaces.

What is the difference between standard and .270 WSM +P load data?

There is no officially recognized .270 WSM +P load data. The standard cartridge already operates at the maximum SAAMI limit of 65,000 PSI, and attempting to load past this is strictly unsafe.

Does barrel length affect .270 WSM velocity?

Yes. A 24 inch test barrel will yield significantly higher velocities and a more complete powder burn than a 22 inch hunting barrel.

Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?

No. Different bullets of the exact same weight have different lengths and seating depths, requiring specific standard pressure load data.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?

The starting load is a safe baseline for load development, while the maximum load is the absolute highest charge tested that remains within the safe 65,000 PSI pressure limit.

Does Hodgdon publish .270 WSM load data?

Yes, the online Hodgdon Reloading Data Center provides extensive pressure tested data utilizing H4831, IMR 4831, and other magnum powders.

Does Hornady publish .270 WSM load data?

Yes, Hornady includes this cartridge in their current reloading handbooks, providing exact data for their SST, InterLock, and ELD-X bullet lines.

Does Nosler publish .270 WSM load data?

Yes, Nosler provides extensive load data for the .270 WSM in their manual and online data center, heavily featuring the 130 grain and 140 grain AccuBond.

Does Lyman publish .270 WSM load data?

Yes, the Lyman reloading manual includes comprehensive data sets for the cartridge across various bullet and powder brands.

Final Verdict

For accurate and safe .270 WSM load data, reloaders must pull recipes directly from authoritative sources like Hodgdon, Nosler, Barnes, and Sierra. It is imperative to compare the exact bullet profile, powder type, and component list before beginning your load development. Because the .270 WSM operates at an extreme 65,000 PSI limit and features a short case neck, reloaders must explicitly avoid any undocumented recipes, ensure exact seating depths, and adhere strictly to published maximum charges. By utilizing verified, laboratory tested load data, reloaders can safely maximize the flat trajectory and massive downrange energy of the .270 Winchester Short Magnum.

Leave a Comment