.22 Hornet Reloading Data

Reliable .22 Hornet reloading data can be sourced directly from established manuals published by Lyman, Hornady, and the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center. Published .22 Hornet load data typically includes the specific .223-inch or .224-inch bullet design, powder type, starting powder charge, maximum published load, and exact cartridge overall length. Common bullet weights covered by .22 Hornet load development manuals range from lightweight 35-grain polymer-tipped projectiles up to 55-grain soft points. Results naturally vary between sources due to the cartridge’s notoriously thin brass case, slight variations in powder burn rates, exact bullet profile, and differing laboratory barrel lengths.

.22 Hornet Reloading Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocityPressure (Max)Primer & CaseCartridge Overall Length (COL)Barrel Length / FirearmSource
Hornady V-MAX35 grainHodgdon Lil’ Gun11.5 gr13.0 gr3,060 fps31,600 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.725″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Hornady V-MAX35 grainHodgdon H11010.0 gr11.0 gr2,866 fps41,500 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.725″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Sierra Hornet Soft Point40 grainHodgdon Lil’ Gun12.0 gr13.0 gr2,842 fps34,000 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Sierra Hornet Soft Point40 grainWinchester 2969.0 gr10.2 gr2,572 fps42,000 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Hornady SP45 grainHodgdon Lil’ Gun12.0 gr13.0 gr2,787 fps43,000 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Hornady SP45 grainIMR 42279.5 gr10.5 gr2,367 fps41,600 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Speer SP50 grainHodgdon H1108.2 gr9.2 gr2,365 fps41,500 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Speer SP50 grainAccurate 168010.3 gr11.5 gr2,374 fps41,200 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalWestern Powders
Hornady FMJ55 grainWinchester 2967.7 gr8.7 gr2,126 fps41,800 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon
Hornady FMJ55 grainIMR 42278.5 gr9.5 gr2,100 fps42,200 CUPSmall Rifle / Winchester1.723″24.00″ / UniversalHodgdon

Understanding The .22 Hornet Reloading Data

To safely develop a .22 Hornet load recipe, handloaders must understand the specific variables that dictate performance in this small, vintage cartridge:

  • Starting load: The minimum recommended powder charge. Because the case capacity is incredibly small, reloaders must start here and work up in tiny 0.1- or 0.2-grain increments.
  • Maximum published load: The absolute powder limit tested by the ballistic laboratory. Exceeding this figure risks severe overpressure and split cases.
  • Velocity: The speed of the bullet in feet per second (fps) measured at the muzzle.
  • Pressure: The .22 Hornet has a SAAMI maximum average pressure limit of 43,000 CUP (roughly equivalent to 49,000 PSI).
  • Bullet weight: The mass of the projectile in grains.
  • Powder: The specific propellant type. Fast-burning rifle powders and magnum pistol powders are required.
  • Barrel length: Test barrels for the .22 Hornet are typically 24 inches.
  • Firearm used for testing: Universal receiver laboratory barrels.
  • Test conditions: Altitude, humidity, and temperature variables present during pressure testing.
  • Cartridge overall length (COL): The total length of the loaded cartridge. The .22 Hornet has a strict maximum COL of 1.723″ in most manuals to ensure proper feeding in rotary magazines like the Ruger 77/22, though single-shot rifles allow for slightly longer seating.
See also  .308 Twist Rate Chart

Different sources publish varying results because they may use brass cases with different internal volumes, differing primer brands, or different tight-tolerance test chambers.

.22 Hornet Bullet Weight Reloading Data

When exploring .22 Hornet bullet weights, handloaders must be aware of bullet diameter. Vintage .22 Hornet rifles often featured .223-inch bores, while modern rifles utilize standard .224-inch bores.

  • 30 grain to 35 grain: Ultra-lightweight bullets designed specifically for the cartridge, such as the 35-grain Hornady V-MAX. These bullets feature a stubby profile to comply with strict magazine lengths while delivering explosive varmint performance upwards of 3,000 fps.
  • 40 grain to 45 grain: The traditional, most heavily documented weights for the cartridge. Bullets marketed as specifically for the Hornet (like the 40-grain Sierra Hornet or 45-grain Hornady SP) feature blunt, round noses or short ogives to fit within the 1.723″ COL limitation.
  • 50 grain to 55 grain: These heavier weights are supported by published data but are generally less popular. Because the .22 Hornet lacks the case capacity to drive them quickly, velocities drop below 2,400 fps, and long, sleek 55-grain bullets often intrude too deeply into the powder space.

Do not assume any 40-grain .224-inch bullet will work. A 40-grain polymer-tipped bullet designed for the .223 Remington is often too long to fit into a .22 Hornet magazine when seated to the cannelure.

.22 Hornet Powder Reloading Data

The .22 Hornet powder selection is narrow, relying heavily on magnum pistol powders and the fastest-burning extruded rifle powders.

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocitySource
Hodgdon Lil’ GunHornady V-MAX35 grain11.5 gr13.0 gr3,060 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon H110Sierra Soft Point40 grain9.5 gr10.6 gr2,654 fpsHodgdon
Accurate 1680Speer Soft Point50 grain10.3 gr11.5 gr2,374 fpsWestern Powders
IMR 4227Hornady SP45 grain9.5 gr10.5 gr2,367 fpsHodgdon
Winchester 296Hornady V-MAX35 grain10.0 gr11.0 gr2,866 fpsHodgdon

Hodgdon Lil’ Gun is widely considered the legendary .22 Hornet powder charge. It routinely yields the highest velocities in published data while simultaneously producing significantly lower chamber pressures than traditional choices like H110 or Winchester 296.

See also  220 Swift Ballistics Chart

.22 Hornet Bullet And Powder Combinations

Safe .22 Hornet load development requires meticulous attention to component combinations due to the fragile nature of the brass.

  • Case fragility: The .22 Hornet possesses paper-thin case necks. Attempting to seat flat-based bullets without aggressively chamfering the case mouth will easily crush or buckle the brass.
  • Primer choice: Published reloading data exclusively calls for Small Rifle primers. However, many independent benchrest shooters utilize Small Pistol primers to prevent the energetic rifle primer from unseating the bullet before the powder fully ignites. Reloaders substituting primer types must drop their powder charges and carefully monitor for pierced primers.
  • Case capacity: The cartridge holds barely over 10 grains of powder. A variation of just 0.2 grains represents a massive percentage shift in case volume, making precise powder trickling mandatory.
  • Crimp: A light roll crimp or factory taper crimp is recommended for tubular magazines or rough-feeding bolt actions, but care must be taken not to bulge the thin case shoulder during the crimping process.

.22 Hornet Velocity From Published Data

Published .22 Hornet velocity figures reflect strictly controlled laboratory testing.

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished LoadMuzzle VelocityBarrel LengthFirearmSource
Hornady V-MAX35 grainLil’ Gun13.0 gr (Max)3,060 fps24.00″Universal ReceiverHodgdon
Sierra Hornet40 grainH11010.6 gr (Max)2,654 fps24.00″Universal ReceiverHodgdon
Hornady SP45 grainIMR 422710.5 gr (Max)2,367 fps24.00″Universal ReceiverHodgdon

Shooters must clearly distinguish between manufacturer-published velocities and independent chronograph testing. Handloaders using older sporter rifles with shorter barrels will generally record velocities lower than the 24-inch laboratory figures.

.22 Hornet Reloading Data By Barrel Length

Barrel length significantly impacts .22 Hornet velocity, though less drastically than it does high-capacity cartridges like the .22-250 Remington.

Because the .22 Hornet utilizes fast-burning powders that achieve a complete burn rapidly, dropping from a 24-inch laboratory barrel to a 20-inch sporter barrel typically results in a moderate velocity loss of around 100 to 150 fps. However, the .22 Hornet is also highly popular in single-shot pistols like the Thompson/Center Contender (often utilizing 10-inch or 14-inch barrels). In these short handgun barrels, velocities will drop dramatically, often falling 300 to 400 fps below published 24-inch rifle data.

See also  55 Grain 223 Ballistics Chart 100 Yard Zero

.22 Hornet Energy And Ballistics

The .22 Hornet is a dedicated short-to-medium range varmint cartridge, bridging the gap between the .22 WMR and the .223 Remington. Using verified manufacturer data for a 35-grain V-MAX:

  • Muzzle velocity: 3,060 fps
  • Muzzle energy: 728 ft-lbs
  • 100-yard velocity: 2,284 fps
  • 100-yard energy: 405 ft-lbs

Because it pushes lightweight, blunt-nosed bullets with low ballistic coefficients, the .22 Hornet sheds velocity rapidly. It is generally considered a 150-yard to 200-yard cartridge for ethical varmint hunting, beyond which wind drift and energy loss become severe.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

Reloaders consulting a .22 Hornet load data chart will encounter:

  1. Manufacturer-published reloading data: Officially pressure-tested in a laboratory using copper crushers to guarantee loads stay safely under the 43,000 CUP limit.
  2. Independent chronograph testing: Velocities gathered by handloaders over commercial chronographs. This verifies speed but cannot measure internal chamber pressure.

Independently recorded field results often differ from manuals because consumer rifles feature varying chamber tolerances. Older rifles, in particular, may have oversized chambers or .223-inch bores, which dramatically alters the pressure curve compared to modern universal test barrels. Priority must always remain with official, pressure-tested manufacturer limits.

.22 Hornet Pressure And Safety

Safety is paramount when utilizing .22 Hornet reloading data. The 43,000 CUP limit must be strictly respected, especially when loading for vintage firearms like early Winchester Model 54s or Springfield M22s.

Never substitute standard, long-ogive 55-grain .223 Remington bullets into a .22 Hornet load recipe without ensuring the cartridge overall length remains safe; seating these long bullets deeply to fit the magazine will dangerously compress the powder charge. Furthermore, because of the paper-thin brass, case life is notoriously short. Reloaders must meticulously inspect brass for incipient case head separation or split necks after just 3 or 4 firings, and neck-sizing (rather than full-length sizing) is highly recommended for bolt-action rifles to extend brass life.

Best Sources For .22 Hornet Reloading Data

The most authoritative sources for safe .22 Hornet load development include:

  • Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Provides the most extensive, free online data specifically highlighting the exceptional performance of Hodgdon Lil’ Gun alongside H110 and W296.
  • Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading: Offers comprehensive component specificity for their Hornet-specific 35-grain V-MAX and traditional 45-grain Soft Points.
  • Sierra Bullets: Publishes dedicated data for their .22 caliber Hornet-specific projectiles, ensuring perfect magazine fit and reliable expansion.
  • Lyman Reloading Handbook: A legacy manual offering highly transparent data utilizing a wide variety of bullet and powder brands across decades of testing.

Common .22 Hornet Reloading Data Questions

Where can I find .22 Hornet reloading data?

Authoritative data is available in the Hornady Reloading Handbook, the Lyman Reloading Handbook, and free online via the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center.

What powders are used in published .22 Hornet data?

Common powders include Hodgdon Lil’ Gun, H110, Winchester 296, IMR 4227, Alliant 2400, and Accurate 1680.

What bullet weights have .22 Hornet reloading data?

Published data covers ultra-light 30-grain and 35-grain polymer-tipped projectiles, up to traditional 40-grain, 45-grain, and 50-grain soft points.

What is the best source for .22 Hornet reloading data Hodgdon?

The official Hodgdon Reloading Data Center provides the most up-to-date and rigorously pressure-tested data for all Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester brand powders.

Why does .22 Hornet reloading data vary between sources?

Variations happen due to the extremely small case capacity, differences in bullet bearing surface, powder lots, brass thickness, and testing environment conditions.

Does barrel length affect .22 Hornet velocity?

Yes. A 24-inch test barrel will record higher muzzle velocities than a 20-inch sporter barrel or a 10-inch single-shot pistol using the exact same load.

Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?

No. Different bullet profiles, materials, and bearing surfaces alter internal case capacity and friction, which dramatically changes chamber pressure.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?

The starting load is the safe baseline charge to begin load development. The maximum load is the absolute highest pressure limit recorded safely by the ballistic laboratory.

Where can I find pressure-tested .22 Hornet data?

Pressure-tested data is published by major powder and bullet manufacturers, notably Hodgdon, Hornady, Sierra, and Lyman.

Does Hodgdon publish .22 Hornet reloading data?

Yes. Hodgdon provides extensive data for their Lil’ Gun, H110, IMR 4227, and Winchester 296 powders.

Does Hornady publish .22 Hornet reloading data?

Yes. Hornady publishes data specifically tailored to their Hornet-specific 35-grain and 45-grain projectiles, available in their Handbook of Cartridge Reloading.

Does Nosler publish .22 Hornet reloading data?

Nosler publishes data for their lightweight Varmageddon and Ballistic Tip bullets, but specialized Hornet data is more comprehensively covered by Hornady and Hodgdon.

Does Lyman publish .22 Hornet reloading data Lyman?

Yes. The Lyman Reloading Handbook provides extensive, pressure-tested .22 Hornet data utilizing a wide variety of traditional soft-point bullet and powder brands.

Leave a Comment