.204 Ruger Reloading Data

Reliable .204 Ruger reloading data can be found in official manufacturer resources published by industry leaders such as Hodgdon, Hornady, Nosler, Sierra, and Ramshot. Published data typically features bullet weights from 24 grains up to 50 grains, detailing starting and maximum powder charges, muzzle velocities, chamber pressures (measured in PSI up to SAAMI maximum limits around 58,500 PSI), cartridge overall length (COL), and test barrel specifications. Because of the small case capacity and high operating velocity of the .204 Ruger, minor variations in components, such as brass brand, primer choice, barrel length, and ambient temperature, can cause noticeable changes in pressure and velocity.

.204 Ruger Reloading Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocityBarrel Length / FirearmSource
Hornady NTX24 grHodgdon H-419822.6 gr (54,100 PSI)24.0 gr (56,600 PSI)4,294 to 4,400 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Hornady NTX24 grIMR 8208 XBR27.0 gr (40,600 PSI)30.0C gr (56,000 PSI)3,997 to 4,447 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Barnes VGFB26 grHodgdon H-489528.2 gr (48,900 PSI)30.0C gr (57,300 PSI)4,067 to 4,302 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Barnes VGFB26 grHodgdon Benchmark27.0 gr (47,600 PSI)28.7 gr (56,700 PSI)4,036 to 4,279 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Berger FB Var30 grHodgdon CFE 22328.7 gr (40,700 PSI)31.3 gr (57,000 PSI)3,761 to 4,202 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Berger FB Var30 grHodgdon H-33526.1 gr (48,200 PSI)28.1 gr (57,300 PSI)3,814 to 4,054 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Hornady V-Max32 grHodgdon Benchmark26.0 gr (45,500 PSI)28.0 gr (57,100 PSI)3,770 to 4,047 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon
Hornady V-Max32 grIMR 8208 XBR27.5 gr (47,500 PSI)29.0 gr (56,500 PSI)3,917 to 4,130 fps24″ / Test BarrelHodgdon

Understanding The .204 Ruger Reloading Data

Working up .204 Ruger load data requires strict adherence to safety limits due to the high velocities characteristic of small-caliber cartridges:

  • Starting Load: The minimum baseline charge provided by testing labs to ensure safe ignition and clean powder burn without excessive pressure.
  • Maximum Published Load: The absolute ceiling determined via pressure-test equipment. Due to the small case capacity, adding even fractions of a grain past maximum can cause rapid pressure spikes.
  • Velocity: Measured in feet per second (fps). The .204 Ruger is famous for pushing light bullets (like 32-grain options) past 4,000 fps.
  • Pressure: Evaluated in PSI. SAAMI establishes a Maximum Average Pressure limit of 58,500 PSI for the .204 Ruger.
  • Compressed Loads (C): Denoted in data tables with a “C,” indicating the powder charge fills the case fully enough that seating the bullet compresses the powder grains.
See also  6.5 Prc Ballistics Chart Hornady

.204 Ruger Bullet Weight Reloading Data

Published .204 Ruger load data accommodates specific weight classes tailored for high-speed varmint hunting:

  • 24 to 26 Grain: Ultra-light options (such as the Hornady NTX or Barnes Varmint Grenade). These achieve maximum muzzle velocities frequently exceeding 4,300 to 4,400 fps, creating a blazing-flat trajectory.
  • 32 to 34 Grain: The flagship weights for the cartridge (including Hornady V-Max and Nosler Ballistic Tip/Varmageddon). These offer an ideal balance of high ballistic efficiency, wind resistance, and terminal expansion, comfortably clearing 4,000 fps.
  • 35 to 40 Grain: Mid-heavy weights providing deeper penetration and better energy retention at extended distances, with velocities scaling around 3,700 to 4,000 fps.
  • 45 to 50 Grain: Heavier target and hunting bullets. Note that rifles featuring standard 1:12 twist rates may struggle to stabilize longer 50-grain profiles, requiring careful verification of twist compatibility.

.204 Ruger Powder Reloading Data

Choosing the correct .204 Ruger powder depends heavily on matching fast-to-medium burn rates that optimize small case volumes:

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocitySource
Hodgdon H-4198Hornady NTX24 gr22.6 gr24.0 gr4,294 to 4,400 fpsHodgdon
IMR 8208 XBRHornady NTX24 gr27.0 gr30.0C gr3,997 to 4,447 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon H-4895Barnes VGFB26 gr28.2 gr30.0C gr4,067 to 4,302 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon BenchmarkBarnes VGFB26 gr27.0 gr28.7 gr4,036 to 4,279 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon CFE 223Berger FB Var30 gr28.7 gr31.3 gr3,761 to 4,202 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon H-335Berger FB Var30 gr26.1 gr28.1 gr3,814 to 4,054 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon BenchmarkHornady V-Max32 gr26.0 gr28.0 gr3,770 to 4,047 fpsHodgdon
IMR 8208 XBRHornady V-Max32 gr27.5 gr29.0 gr3,917 to 4,130 fpsHodgdon

.204 Ruger Bullet And Powder Combinations

Because the .204 Ruger utilizes a compact case designed around high-energy propellants, precise component selection is vital:

  • Case Capacity & Seating Depth: Small deviations in Cartridge Overall Length (COL) significantly change internal volume. Always stick strictly to published COL measurements (typically around 2.250″ to 2.290″ depending on the bullet style).
  • Primer Selection: Most manufacturers test .204 Ruger loads using small rifle primers (such as the Remington 7 1/2 or CCI 400/450). Substituting standard primers for heavy magnum variants can spike pressures unacceptably.
  • Copper Fouling Control: Powders like Hodgdon CFE 223 are specifically formulated with copper-inhibiting ingredients to reduce fouling during high-volume shooting sessions common with varmint cartridges.
See also  300 Blackout Uses

.204 Ruger Velocity From Published Data

Manufacturer velocity figures for the .204 Ruger are generally gathered using 24-inch to 26-inch test barrels. For example, pushing a 32-grain Hornady V-Max with IMR 8208 XBR achieves a tested maximum velocity of 4,130 fps from a 24-inch barrel. Real-world field results from shorter sporter barrels (such as 22-inch tubes) typically see a modest reduction of 40 to 80 fps. Handloaders should differentiate true laboratory chronograph measures from unverified web forum claims.

.204 Ruger Reloading Data By Barrel Length

Barrel length plays a major role in extracting peak velocity from the .204 Ruger. While standard bolt-action rifles feature 24-inch tubes to ensure complete powder burn, many modern compact or tactical configurations use 20-inch to 22-inch barrels. Shooters utilizing shorter barrels will experience lower overall muzzle velocities and should account for this drop when calculating long-range trajectories.

.204 Ruger Energy And Ballistics

When reviewing ballistic data for a standard 32-grain V-Max exiting the muzzle at roughly 4,100 fps:

  • Muzzle Energy: ~1,195 ft-lbs, optimized for small-to-medium varmints.
  • 100-Yard Metrics: Retains exceptional speed (~3,550 fps) and energy (~895 ft-lbs).
  • 200-Yard Metrics: Speed tracks around ~3,060 fps with ~665 ft-lbs of energy.
  • 300-Yard Metrics: Velocity remains near ~2,625 fps with ~490 ft-lbs, maintaining a flat trajectory that minimizes holdovers.

.204 Ruger Hunting Applications

The .204 Ruger load data profile is purposefully engineered for specific field scenarios:

  • Prairie Dogs & Ground Squirrels: The primary market for the cartridge. Light 32-grain and 34-grain frangible loads deliver explosive terminal performance on impact.
  • Coyotes & Predators: Heavier 35-grain to 40-grain hollow points or polymer tips provide deeper penetration needed for larger fur-bearing pests while preserving pelts effectively.
See also  50 Caliber Muzzleloader Ballistics Chart

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

Official laboratory data uses piezoelectric pressure barrels to safely map exact thresholds. Independent chronograph testing by individual handloaders can vary based on individual rifle bore tight spots, altitude, and temperature. Always use official manufacturer data as your core baseline before undertaking any methodical load refinement.

.204 Ruger Pressure And Safety

The .204 Ruger operates at a high maximum average pressure (58,500 PSI). Because of the small casing, subtle changes create massive pressure shifts:

  • Never compress unverified powder charges past maximum recommendations.
  • Watch closely for flattened primers, sticky bolt lifts, or case-head expansion.
  • Always back down 5% to 10% from maximum when changing brass lots or switching primer types.

Best Sources For .204 Ruger Reloading Data

The top references for safe and accurate data include:

  • Hodgdon Online Reloading Center: Provides comprehensive, pressure-tested data for Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders.
  • Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading: The co-developer of the cartridge, offering specialized data tailored precisely to Hornady projectiles.
  • Nosler Reloading Manual: Features detailed accuracy-node testing for lightweight varmint bullet weights.

Common .204 Ruger Reloading Data Questions

Where can I find .204 Ruger reloading data?

Data is available through official online portals and print manuals published by Hodgdon, Hornady, Nosler, and Sierra.

What powders are popular for .204 Ruger?

Top-performing powders include Hodgdon Benchmark, H-4895, H-335, IMR 8208 XBR, and CFE 223.

What bullet weights are supported?

Published data readily supports weights ranging from 24 grains up to 50 grains.

Does barrel length affect velocity?

Yes. High-velocity small-bore cartridges rely heavily on adequate barrel length to achieve complete powder burn and maximum speed.

Can I use standard rifle primers?

Most published loads call specifically for small rifle primers. Always check component specifications provided by the manual source.

Leave a Comment