Best 300 PRC Hunting Rifle

The best overall .300 PRC hunting rifle is the Browning X-Bolt Speed. This highly capable bolt-action rifle features a 26-inch fluted sporter barrel with a fast 1:8 twist rate and weighs an easy-to-carry 6.8 pounds unloaded. The 1:8 twist rate is precisely optimized to stabilize heavy, high-B.C. 212-grain and 225-grain bullets, maximizing the extreme long-range capabilities of the magnum cartridge. Because it combines sub-MOA accuracy, a glass-bedded action, and a weatherproof Cerakote finish at a manageable backcountry weight, it offers the ultimate balance of precision and practical hunting performance for large game.

Best 300 PRC Hunting Rifle

RifleBarrel LengthWeightTwist RateAction TypeCapacityPriceBest Feature
Browning X-Bolt Speed26 inches6.8 lbs1:8Bolt-Action3+1$1,429Best Overall Balance & Handling
Seekins Precision Havak PH226 inches7.2 lbs1:8.5Bolt-Action3+1$1,895Best Long-Range Precision
Christensen Arms Ridgeline26 inches6.8 lbs1:8Bolt-Action3+1$2,199Best Premium Carbon Fiber
Savage 110 Ultralite24 inches6.0 lbs1:8.5Bolt-Action2+1$1,499Best Backcountry Lightweight
Bergara B-14 Wilderness Ridge24 inches7.7 lbs1:9Bolt-Action2+1$1,049Best Budget / Value

When reviewing the table, the Browning X-Bolt Speed stands out as the best overall due to its perfect compromise between a long 26-inch barrel for powder burn and a lightweight profile. For hunters looking for the best terminal-performance option at extreme distances, the Seekins Precision Havak PH2 offers custom-level action tolerances and a heavier barrel profile to ensure pinpoint long-range accuracy.

If you want the best lightweight performance for steep mountain hunts, the Savage 110 Ultralite utilizes a PROOF Research carbon fiber barrel to drop the rifle’s weight to a mere 6.0 pounds. For the best premium experience, the Christensen Arms Ridgeline provides aerospace-grade carbon fiber components and a guaranteed sub-MOA standard. Finally, the Bergara B-14 Wilderness Ridge represents the best value, offering a heavy-tapered 24-inch barrel and an incredibly smooth action for roughly $1,000.

What Is The Best 300 PRC Hunting Rifle?

Based on live field data and manufacturing specifications, the .300 Precision Rifle Cartridge requires a purpose-built rifle that can handle its long overall length (3.70 inches) and heavy recoil, while remaining light enough to carry up a mountain. The rifles that perform best in this caliber feature Magnum-length actions, fast twist rates (1:8 to 1:9), and stiff barrels to manage barrel whip during the violent ignition of 70+ grains of powder.

Browning X-Bolt Speed

Pros

  • Fluted sporter barrel reduces weight while maintaining rigidity for excellent accuracy.
  • 60-degree bolt lift allows for faster cycling and maximum scope clearance.
  • Smoked Bronze Cerakote finish provides outstanding weather resistance in harsh hunting conditions.

Cons

  • The lighter 6.8-pound weight results in sharper felt recoil without a heavy muzzle brake.
  • The proprietary rotary magazine limits aftermarket bottom-metal upgrades.

Seekins Precision Havak PH2

Pros

  • Proprietary Havak action features 4 locking lugs and a massive extractor for flawless reliability.
  • 1:8.5 twist 416 stainless steel barrel is optimized specifically for heavy 212-grain bullets.
  • Guaranteed sub-MOA accuracy with factory match ammunition.

Cons

  • At 7.2 pounds bare, it becomes quite heavy once a long-range optic and bipod are added.
  • Higher price point pushes it into the semi-custom rifle category.

Christensen Arms Ridgeline

Pros

  • Carbon fiber-wrapped barrel provides the stiffness of a bull barrel at a fraction of the weight.
  • Incredibly well-balanced, making it easy to shoot from improvised backcountry field positions.
  • Features a high-quality TriggerTech trigger right out of the box.

Cons

  • Premium pricing at nearly $2,200.
  • Carbon fiber barrels can heat up quickly during extended range sessions, causing slight point-of-impact shifts.
See also  6mm ARC for Deer Hunting

Savage 110 Ultralite

Pros

  • Weighs only 6.0 pounds, making it the absolute best choice for grueling, high-elevation elk and sheep hunts.
  • Equipped with a premium PROOF Research carbon fiber wrapped barrel.
  • AccuFit stock system allows for customized length-of-pull and comb height adjustments.

Cons

  • Extremely lightweight design makes the massive recoil of the .300 PRC difficult to manage.
  • 24-inch barrel sacrifices some muzzle velocity compared to 26-inch competitors.

Bergara B-14 Wilderness Ridge

Pros

  • Remington 700 footprint allows for endless aftermarket stock and trigger upgrades.
  • Exceptional value, offering semi-custom accuracy for around $1,050.
  • Heavier 7.7-pound weight helps absorb the stout recoil of the .300 PRC cartridge.

Cons

  • 24-inch barrel does not extract the absolute maximum velocity from the magnum cartridge.
  • Heaviest rifle on this list, making it burdensome for high-alpine spot-and-stalk hunting.

Rifle Performance Comparison

When comparing these .300 PRC rifles, barrel length and twist rate dictate terminal ballistics. The .300 PRC requires a minimum of a 24-inch barrel to burn its magnum powder charge, and a 26-inch barrel is preferred.

To demonstrate what these rifles output, here is the ballistic comparison of the industry-standard Hornady Precision Hunter 212 gr ELD-X fired from a 26-inch barrel (such as the Browning or Seekins) with a 100-yard zero:

  • Bullet Weight: 212 grains
  • Bullet Type: ELD-X (Extremely Low Drag – eXpanding)
  • Muzzle Velocity: 2,860 fps
  • Muzzle Energy: 3,850 ft-lbs
  • 100-Yard Velocity: 2,735 fps
  • 100-Yard Energy: 3,521 ft-lbs
  • 150-Yard Velocity: 2,674 fps
  • 150-Yard Energy: 3,365 ft-lbs (Drop: -1.2 inches)
  • 200-Yard Velocity: 2,614 fps
  • 200-Yard Energy: 3,216 ft-lbs (Drop: -2.8 inches)
  • Ballistic Coefficient: 0.663 (G1) / 0.336 (G7)

This data shows that a 26-inch rifle retains over 3,200 ft-lbs of energy at 200 yards, which is more energy than a standard .308 Winchester possesses at the muzzle.

Supersonic vs Subsonic

When selecting a .300 PRC hunting rifle and ammunition, it is essential to understand that this cartridge is designed exclusively for extreme supersonic performance.

Supersonic .300 PRC loads utilize 212-grain to 225-grain bullets traveling between 2,800 and 2,900 fps. They generate nearly 4,000 ft-lbs of muzzle energy and are designed to stay supersonic well past 1,200 yards. They are the ultimate choice for taking down elk, moose, and large African plains game at extended ranges.

Subsonic loads do not exist for the .300 PRC in any practical factory capacity. Attempting to download a massive .300 PRC casing to subsonic speeds (under 1,100 fps) is dangerous due to inconsistent powder ignition in the large case volume. Do not recommend subsonic ammunition for deer or elk solely because it is quieter; if you wish to shoot heavy .30-caliber bullets subsonically, you must use a cartridge designed for it, such as the .300 Blackout.

300 PRC Bullet Weight For Hunting

The twist rates of these rifles (1:8 to 1:9) are specifically cut to handle the heaviest .30 caliber bullets on the market.

  • 212 Grain: The sweet spot for .300 PRC hunting rifles. Bullets like the Hornady ELD-X achieve roughly 2,860 fps, providing a remarkably flat trajectory and massive kinetic energy for elk and moose out to 800 yards.
  • 215 Grain: Premium hybrid bullets, like the Berger Hybrid Target or Federal Terminal Ascent, offer slightly higher sectional density for improved crosswind resistance and deeper penetration on heavy bone.
  • 225 Grain: The heaviest standard factory option, such as the Hornady ELD Match. While primarily a target weight, high-B.C. 225-grain bullets deliver maximum retained energy beyond 1,000 yards, though they fly slower (around 2,800 fps).
See also  177 Pellets for Hunting

300 PRC Bullet Construction For Hunting

  • Polymer-Tip Match/Hunting Hybrids: Bullets like the Hornady ELD-X feature a heat-shield polymer tip that prevents aerodynamic deformation. Upon impact, the tip drives backward to initiate violent expansion, even at lower velocities at 700+ yards.
  • Bonded Bullets: Projectiles like the Federal Terminal Ascent feature a lead core chemically bonded to the copper jacket. They offer the best weight retention and penetration, preventing the bullet from exploding on close-range, high-velocity impacts.
  • Copper/Monolithic Bullets: Solid copper bullets like the Barnes LRX offer extreme penetration. However, because they require high velocities to expand, they are better suited for shots under 500 yards where the .300 PRC retains massive speed.

Penetration And Expansion

Using reputable ballistic testing, the .300 PRC delivers devastating terminal results due to its high velocity and heavy bullet mass.

When firing a 212-grain ELD-X into ballistic gelatin at 100 yards (impact velocity ~2,735 fps), the bullet routinely exhibits a massive temporary wound cavity, expanding to over .65 inches in diameter while retaining roughly 50-60% of its weight. Penetration depth typically exceeds 20 inches. Conversely, a bonded bullet like the 215-grain Terminal Ascent will retain over 85% of its weight, penetrating 25+ inches in a straight line, making it the superior choice for quartering-to shots on heavy elk.

300 PRC Hunting Rifle Range

The .300 PRC was designed by the Department of Defense and Hornady to be an extreme long-range cartridge, and a properly configured hunting rifle extracts that potential.

  • 100 to 200 Yards: Devastating. Energy levels exceed 3,200 ft-lbs. Hunters must be cautious with fragile bullets at this range, as the extreme velocity can cause surface splashing on heavy bone.
  • 300 to 500 Yards: The absolute sweet spot for the .300 PRC. The cartridge retains roughly 2,200 ft-lbs of energy at 500 yards (more than a .30-30 has at the muzzle) with minimal wind deflection.
  • 800+ Yards: While the cartridge has the supersonic flight capability and retained energy (over 1,200 ft-lbs) to kill an elk at 800 to 1,000 yards, ethical hunting at this distance requires a 26-inch heavy-barreled precision rifle (like the Seekins PH2), perfect atmospheric conditions, and expert marksmanship.

Barrel Length

Barrel length dictates how much of the .300 PRC’s massive powder charge is turned into velocity.

  • 26 Inches: The optimal length for the .300 PRC, found on the Browning, Christensen, and Seekins rifles. It guarantees a full powder burn, achieving the advertised 2,860+ fps velocities required for extreme long-range hunting.
  • 24 Inches: Found on the Savage and Bergara. A 24-inch barrel makes the rifle much easier to carry and maneuver through thick timber or when climbing with a pack. However, you will lose roughly 40 to 60 fps of muzzle velocity compared to a 26-inch barrel.

Short Barrel Performance

The .300 PRC is a magnum cartridge that relies on slow-burning powders. Cutting a .300 PRC barrel below 24 inches is highly counterproductive. A 20-inch or 22-inch barrel will result in a massive, blinding fireball (unburnt powder igniting outside the muzzle) and severe velocity loss, effectively reducing the .300 PRC’s performance to that of a standard .300 Winchester Magnum or even a .30-06, completely defeating the purpose of the cartridge.

Price And Value

Current rifle prices dictate that moving into the .300 PRC platform requires a moderate to premium investment.

See also  22 Creedmoor Hunting
RifleMagazine CapacityCurrent PriceValue
Bergara B-14 Wilderness Ridge2 Rounds$1,049Excellent
Browning X-Bolt Speed3 Rounds$1,429Very Good
Savage 110 Ultralite2 Rounds$1,499Good
Seekins Precision Havak PH23 Rounds$1,895Good
Christensen Arms Ridgeline3 Rounds$2,199Fair

Note: MSRPs checked late 2026. Retailer discounts may apply.

Final Ranking

Rank300 PRC RifleBest ForWhy
1Browning X-Bolt SpeedOverall Big Game HuntingBest balance of a 26-inch barrel, weatherproof finish, and a sub-7-pound carrying weight.
2Seekins Precision Havak PH2Extreme Long-RangeCustom-tier action and heavier profile provide the absolute best stability for 800+ yard shots.
3Savage 110 UltraliteBackcountry / MountainsPROOF carbon barrel drops weight to 6.0 lbs, making it effortless to carry at high elevations.
4Christensen Arms RidgelinePremium / Carbon FiberHigh-end aerospace carbon construction and TriggerTech trigger ensure elite out-of-the-box accuracy.
5Bergara B-14 Wilderness RidgeBudget / ValueDelivers heavy-barrel precision and a remarkably smooth action at an entry-level price point.

Best 300 PRC Hunting Rifle: Which Should You Choose?

The Browning X-Bolt Speed is the best overall .300 PRC hunting rifle. Its 26-inch barrel ensures you extract every ounce of velocity from the magnum cartridge, while its 6.8-pound weight and 60-degree bolt throw make it a practical, fast-handling tool in the field.

For hunters who demand the best premium option, the Christensen Arms Ridgeline offers a stunning carbon-fiber build and guaranteed sub-MOA precision. If you are hiking steep terrain, the Savage 110 Ultralite is the best for backcountry portability at just 6.0 pounds. For budget-conscious shooters, the Bergara B-14 Wilderness Ridge is the best value, providing exceptional heavy-barrel stability for around $1,000. Finally, for dedicated 500-to-1,000-yard hunters where the data demands supreme accuracy, the Seekins Precision Havak PH2 is the best long-range precision rifle, featuring a custom-grade action capable of consistently delivering 212-grain payloads on target.

FAQs

What is the best 300 PRC hunting rifle?

The Browning X-Bolt Speed is widely considered the best overall .300 PRC hunting rifle due to its 26-inch barrel, weatherproof Cerakote finish, and excellent 6.8-pound carrying weight.

Is the 300 PRC good for hunting?

Yes, it is one of the most capable big-game hunting cartridges in the world. It provides massive kinetic energy and wind-defying ballistics, making it ideal for elk, moose, and bear.

What barrel length is best for a 300 PRC hunting rifle?

A 26-inch barrel is optimal for the .300 PRC because it allows the large volume of slow-burning magnum powder to fully combust, maximizing muzzle velocity.

Is a 24-inch barrel too short for 300 PRC?

No, a 24-inch barrel (like on the Savage 110 Ultralite) is highly effective for hunting and much easier to carry, though you will lose approximately 50 fps compared to a 26-inch barrel.

How heavy should a 300 PRC hunting rifle be?

A hunting rifle in .300 PRC should ideally weigh between 6.5 and 8.0 pounds bare. Anything lighter makes the massive recoil punishing, and anything heavier becomes difficult to carry on mountain hunts.

What is the effective range of a 300 PRC hunting rifle?

For an ethical hunter with the right rifle and optic, the .300 PRC is highly effective on large game out to 800 yards, retaining over 1,200 ft-lbs of energy at that distance.

Is 300 PRC better than 300 Win Mag for hunting?

The .300 PRC is considered ballistically superior at extreme ranges because its chamber and 1:8 twist rate are explicitly designed to fire heavier, more aerodynamic bullets without seating them deeply into the powder column.

What is the twist rate for 300 PRC?

The SAAMI specified twist rate for the .300 PRC is 1:8.5. Most manufacturers use 1:8, 1:8.5, or 1:9 twists to stabilize heavy 212-grain and 225-grain projectiles.

Can you shoot subsonic ammo in a 300 PRC hunting rifle?

No. The .300 PRC case is too large to safely and consistently burn the tiny powder charges required for subsonic velocities. It is strictly a supersonic magnum cartridge.

What is the recoil like on a 300 PRC hunting rifle?

Recoil is severe. A lightweight .300 PRC rifle will generate upwards of 35 to 40 foot-pounds of recoil energy. A high-quality muzzle brake is highly recommended for hunting.

Which 300 PRC rifle has the best accuracy?

The Seekins Precision Havak PH2 and the Christensen Arms Ridgeline consistently offer the best out-of-the-box accuracy, both featuring sub-MOA guarantees with match-grade ammunition.

What is the best budget 300 PRC hunting rifle?

The Bergara B-14 Wilderness Ridge is the best budget option. At roughly $1,049, it provides a phenomenally smooth action and a stiff, accurate barrel for significantly less than its competitors.

What is the best 300 PRC rifle for elk hunting?

The Savage 110 Ultralite is incredible for elk hunting because its 6.0-pound carbon-fiber design saves vital energy during steep, high-elevation ascents while still delivering lethal magnum power.

Leave a Comment