Reliable 308 Winchester reloading data can be found in established publisher manuals from Lyman, Hornady, Sierra, and the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center.
Published data normally includes the specific 0.308-inch bullet design, medium-burning powder type, starting and maximum charge weights, expected muzzle velocity, and cartridge overall length.
Common bullet weights covered by published 308 Winchester load data range from lightweight 110-grain varmint projectiles up to heavy 200-grain hunting and match bullets.
Results will naturally vary between sources due to differences in bullet profile, exact powder burn rate, brass case capacity, test barrel length, and atmospheric testing conditions.
308 Winchester Reloading Data
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity | Pressure (Max) | Primer & Case | Cartridge Overall Length (COL) | Barrel Length / Firearm | Source |
| Hornady SP | 150 grain | Hodgdon Varget | 44.0 gr | 47.0 gr | 2,937 fps | 57,300 PSI | Large Rifle / Win | 2.740″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
| Nosler E-Tip | 150 grain | Hodgdon CFE 223 | 49.0 gr | 51.5 gr | 2,974 fps | 58,100 PSI | Large Rifle / Win | 2.800″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
| Barnes TSX | 165 grain | Alliant RL-15 | 42.0 gr | 46.5 gr | 2,730 fps | Not Listed | Large Rifle / Win | 2.810″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Alliant |
| Sierra HPBT | 168 grain | Hodgdon Varget | 42.0 gr | 46.0 gr (C) | 2,758 fps | 50,600 CUP | Large Rifle / Win | 2.800″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
| Sierra HPBT | 168 grain | IMR 4064 | 41.5 gr | 45.9 gr (C) | 2,766 fps | 58,800 PSI | Large Rifle / Win | 2.800″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
| Sierra HPBT | 175 grain | Hodgdon Varget | 42.0 gr | 45.0 gr (C) | 2,690 fps | 49,400 CUP | Large Rifle / Win | 2.800″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
| Hornady ELD-X | 178 grain | Winchester 748 | 42.1 gr | 45.4 gr | 2,624 fps | 59,500 PSI | Large Rifle / Win | 2.800″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
| Nosler Partition | 180 grain | IMR 4064 | 40.5 gr | 44.8 gr | 2,618 fps | 58,400 PSI | Large Rifle / Win | 2.800″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Hodgdon |
Understanding The 308 Winchester Reloading Data
To safely develop a 308 Winchester load recipe, handloaders must understand the specific variables that govern this immensely popular, versatile cartridge:
- Starting load: The minimum safe powder charge. Reloaders must always begin load development here to establish a safe baseline before incrementally working up.
- Maximum published load: The absolute powder limit tested by a ballistic laboratory. Exceeding this figure risks severe overpressure, which can cause blown primers, stuck cases, or damage to the firearm.
- Velocity: The bullet speed in feet per second (fps) measured at the muzzle during laboratory testing.
- Pressure: The 308 Winchester operates at a SAAMI maximum average pressure of 62,000 PSI (often listed as 52,000 CUP in older copper crusher data).
- Bullet weight: The mass of the 0.308-inch projectile in grains.
- Powder: The specific propellant type. The 308 Winchester excels with medium-burning extruded and spherical rifle powders.
- Barrel length: Test barrels for the 308 Winchester are universally 24 inches in major reloading manuals.
- Firearm used for testing: Universal receiver test barrels are the industry standard for capturing uniform velocity and pressure data.
- Test conditions: Altitude, humidity, and temperature variables present during laboratory pressure testing.
- Cartridge overall length (COL): The total length of the loaded cartridge. The 308 Winchester has a standard maximum COL of 2.810 inches to ensure compatibility with short-action magazines and AR-10 platforms.
Different published sources may produce varying results because they utilize brass cases with different internal volumes, differing primer brands, and varying test chamber tolerances.
308 Winchester Bullet Weights
Because of its worldwide military and hunting adoption, 308 Winchester bullet weights encompass a massive spectrum of 0.308-inch projectiles. Barrel twist rate (typically 1:10 or 1:12) dictates which weights a specific rifle can optimally stabilize.
- 110 grain to 130 grain: Lightweight varmint bullets designed for explosive terminal performance. These are driven to high velocities (often exceeding 3,000 fps) and produce very low recoil.
- 150 grain to 165 grain: The traditional standard for medium game hunting. Bullets like the 150-grain Hornady SST or 165-grain Nosler AccuBond offer an ideal balance of velocity, flat trajectory, and terminal energy for whitetail deer and feral hogs.
- 168 grain: The legendary target weight. The 168-grain Sierra MatchKing (HPBT) has dominated 308 Winchester load data chart metrics for decades, utilized heavily by law enforcement and target shooters for pinpoint 600-yard accuracy.
- 175 grain to 178 grain: Heavy match bullets designed for long-range performance. The 175-grain MatchKing was adopted by the military (M118LR) because it transitions through the transonic zone more smoothly than the 168-grain bullet, allowing it to remain stable out to 1,000 yards.
- 180 grain to 200 grain: Heavy hunting projectiles relying on mass and momentum for deep penetration on large game such as elk and moose.
Do not assume every bullet weight has identical pressure curves. Solid copper monolithic bullets (like the Barnes TSX) create more bore friction and displace more case capacity than standard lead-core bullets of identical weight, mandating specific powder charges.
308 Winchester Powder Reloading Data
The 308 Winchester features an incredibly efficient case capacity that performs exceptionally well with a wide array of medium-burn-rate rifle powders.
| Powder | Bullet | Bullet Weight | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity | Source |
| Hodgdon Varget | Sierra HPBT | 168 grain | 42.0 gr | 46.0 gr (C) | 2,758 fps | Hodgdon |
| IMR 4064 | Sierra HPBT | 175 grain | 41.5 gr | 45.6 gr (C) | 2,728 fps | Hodgdon |
| Hodgdon CFE 223 | Nosler E-Tip | 150 grain | 49.0 gr | 51.5 gr | 2,974 fps | Hodgdon |
| Winchester 748 | Hornady ELD-X | 178 grain | 42.1 gr | 45.4 gr | 2,624 fps | Hodgdon |
Hodgdon Varget and IMR 4064 are widely considered the gold standards for precision 308 Winchester powder selection, especially when paired with 168-grain and 175-grain match bullets, due to their extreme temperature stability. Note that an “(C)” next to a powder charge indicates a compressed load.
308 Winchester Bullet And Powder Combinations
The exact component combinations determine the safety and reliability of 308 Winchester reloading, particularly regarding brass selection.
- Brass case capacity: This is the most critical safety variable in 308 Winchester load development. Military surplus 7.62x51mm NATO brass (often bearing a Lake City or NATO cross headstamp) features thicker webbing and case walls than commercial 308 Winchester brass. This reduces internal case volume. If a reloader drops a maximum 308 Winchester powder charge into a military 7.62 NATO case, dangerous overpressure will occur. Handloaders must drop their charges by at least 1-2 grains when using military brass.
- Primer choice: The cartridge requires standard Large Rifle primers. Benchrest primers (like Federal 210M) are heavily favored by precision shooters for lowering standard velocity deviations.
- Seating depth and feeding: AR-10 and M1A magazines strictly dictate a maximum COL of 2.800″ to 2.810″. Bolt-action shooters who single-load can seat bullets longer to engage the rifling, but this alters internal case capacity and chamber pressure.
- Crimp: A light taper crimp is recommended when loading for semi-automatic rifles (AR-10, FAL, M1A) to prevent bullet setback during violent feeding. Bolt-action target shooters typically do not crimp their ammunition.
308 Winchester Velocity From Published Data
Published 308 Winchester velocity figures depend entirely on the 24-inch test barrel length utilized by major laboratories.
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Load | Muzzle Velocity | Barrel Length | Firearm | Source |
| Hornady SP | 150 grain | Varget | 47.0 gr (Max) | 2,937 fps | 24.00″ | Universal Receiver | Hodgdon |
| Sierra HPBT | 168 grain | IMR 4064 | 45.9 gr (Max) | 2,766 fps | 24.00″ | Universal Receiver | Hodgdon |
| Sierra HPBT | 175 grain | Varget | 45.0 gr (Max) | 2,690 fps | 24.00″ | Universal Receiver | Hodgdon |
Clearly distinguish between manufacturer-published velocity (tested in environmentally controlled laboratories) and independent chronograph testing from shorter tactical rifles in the field.
308 Winchester Reloading Data By Barrel Length
Barrel length heavily dictates 308 Winchester velocity. Major reloading publishers utilize 24-inch universal receiver barrels to establish their baseline data.
While the 308 Winchester is highly efficient and burns its powder column quickly, transitioning from a 24-inch test barrel to a 16-inch AR-10 or tactical bolt-action rifle will scrub off considerable speed. If a handloader fires a 168-grain load yielding 2,750 fps from a 24-inch barrel, that same load fired from a 16-inch barrel will typically drop to approximately 2,550 fps (losing roughly 20-25 fps per inch of barrel lost). Reloaders must clearly identify their test firearm and barrel length when verifying ballistic trajectories for long-range drop data.
308 Winchester Energy And Ballistics
The 308 Winchester delivers excellent, balanced terminal ballistics for medium-to-large game and tactical applications. Using verified manufacturer data equivalents from a 24-inch barrel:
- 150-grain SP (at 2,900 fps):
- Muzzle energy: ~2,801 ft-lbs
- 100-yard velocity: ~2,610 fps
- 100-yard energy: ~2,269 ft-lbs
- 168-grain MatchKing (at 2,750 fps):
- Muzzle energy: ~2,821 ft-lbs
- 500-yard velocity: ~1,830 fps
- 500-yard energy: ~1,250 ft-lbs
The 175-grain and 178-grain heavy match bullets utilize their superior ballistic coefficients to retain kinetic energy efficiently, allowing the 308 Winchester to remain a highly capable 1,000-yard target cartridge.
Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing
When researching a 308 Winchester load data chart, handloaders will encounter:
- Manufacturer-published reloading data: Officially pressure-tested in a laboratory using piezo-electric sensors to guarantee loads stay safely under the 62,000 PSI limit.
- Independent chronograph testing: Velocities recorded by handloaders utilizing commercial chronographs over real production rifles. This verifies speed but cannot measure internal chamber pressure.
- User-submitted load reports: Internet forum recipes that often ignore COL variations, brass capacity differences, or push past maximum safe pressures to chase velocity nodes.
Independently measured results frequently differ from published data because consumer rifles feature varying chamber throat tolerances, different interior bore friction, and gas-system bleed-off in semi-automatic platforms. Priority must always remain with official, pressure-tested manufacturer data.
308 Winchester Pressure And Safety
Safety is paramount when utilizing 308 Winchester reloading data. The cartridge operates at a maximum average pressure of 62,000 PSI.
The most common safety hazard in 308 Winchester load development is the failure to recognize the difference between .308 Winchester and 7.62x51mm NATO specifications. While the external dimensions are virtually identical, 7.62 NATO chambers are often cut slightly longer, and military brass is significantly thicker. Firing a maximum .308 Winchester load housed in a military brass case can cause severe overpressure.
Handloaders must vigilantly inspect fired brass for flattened primers, ejector swipe marks on the case head, or stiff bolt lift. Always drop powder charges by 10% and work back up anytime a single component (primer brand, brass brand, or bullet seating depth) is changed.
Best Sources For 308 Winchester Reloading Data
The strongest and most authoritative sources for safe 308 Winchester load development include:
- Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Provides the most extensive, free, pressure-tested online data utilizing Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders, highlighting benchmark propellants like Varget and IMR 4064.
- Sierra Reloading Manual: The definitive source for target shooters utilizing the legendary 168-grain and 175-grain MatchKing (HPBT) projectiles.
- Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading: Offers comprehensive component specificity for their InterLock, SST, ELD-X, and ELD Match projectiles with data tailored for both bolt-action and semi-automatic platforms.
- Lyman Reloading Handbook: A highly transparent manual offering data across a wide variety of bullet and powder brands.
Common 308 Winchester Reloading Data Questions
Where can I find 308 Winchester reloading data?
Authoritative data is published in the Hornady Reloading Handbook, the Sierra Reloading Manual, the Lyman Handbook, and free online via the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center.
What powders are used in published 308 Winchester data?
Common powders include Hodgdon Varget, IMR 4064, Hodgdon CFE 223, BL-C(2), Winchester 748, Alliant Reloder 15, and IMR 4895.
What bullet weights have 308 Winchester reloading data?
Published data covers lightweight 110-grain varmint projectiles up to heavy 200-grain hunting and target bullets, with 150-grain, 168-grain, and 175-grain being the most universally documented.
What is the best source for 308 Winchester reloading data Hodgdon?
The official Hodgdon Reloading Data Center provides the most up-to-date and rigorously pressure-tested data for all Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester brand powders.
Why does 308 Winchester reloading data vary between sources?
Variations occur due to differences in bullet profile, differing test chamber tolerances, and the massive capacity differences between commercial .308 brass and military surplus 7.62 NATO brass.
Does barrel length affect 308 Winchester velocity?
Yes. A 24-inch laboratory test barrel will consistently yield velocities 150 to 200 fps higher than a 16-inch tactical AR-10 carbine barrel using the exact same load.
Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?
No. Different bullet profiles, materials (such as solid monolithic copper vs lead-core), and bearing surfaces alter internal case capacity and friction, dramatically changing chamber pressures.
What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?
The starting load is the safe baseline for working up a new recipe. The maximum load is the highest pressure limit established safely by a ballistic laboratory.
Where can I find pressure-tested 308 Winchester data?
Pressure-tested data is available directly from major bullet and powder manufacturers, including Hornady, Hodgdon, Sierra, and Lyman.
Does Hodgdon publish 308 Winchester reloading data?
Yes. Hodgdon provides extensive data for their incredibly popular Varget, CFE 223, and IMR 4064 powders on their official online Data Center.
Does Hornady publish 308 Winchester reloading data?
Yes. Hornady publishes incredibly comprehensive load recipes tailored specifically for their 0.308-inch projectiles, covering hunting, target, and tactical applications.
Does Nosler publish 308 Winchester reloading data?
Yes. Nosler provides load data for their AccuBond, Partition, and Custom Competition bullets in their official reloading manual.
Does Lyman publish 308 Winchester reloading data Lyman?
Yes. The Lyman Reloading Handbook provides some of the most extensive pressure-tested data available utilizing a wide variety of bullet and powder brands.