Reliable 22 Creedmoor reloading data can be found in the Sierra Reloading Manual, the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center, and baseline publications from Hornady. Published data normally includes the specific 0.224-inch bullet design, powder type, starting and maximum charge weights, expected velocity, and cartridge overall length. Common bullet weights covered by published 22 Creedmoor load data range from lightweight 55-grain varmint projectiles up to heavy 88-grain and 90-grain match bullets. Results will naturally vary between sources due to differences in bullet profile, exact powder burn rates, brass case capacity, primer type, test barrel length, and atmospheric testing conditions.
22 Creedmoor Reloading Data
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity | Pressure (Max) | Primer & Case | Cartridge Overall Length (COL) | Barrel Length / Firearm | Source |
| Hornady V-MAX | 55 grain | Winchester StaBALL 6.5 | 41.8 gr | 45.3 gr | 3,750 fps | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Hornady Baseline |
| Sierra GK | 55 grain | Hodgdon H4350 | 40.5 gr | 43.9 gr | 3,650 fps | Not Listed | Fed 210 / Peterson | 2.385″ | 24.00″ / Universal | Sierra |
| Hornady ELD-VT | 62 grain | Hodgdon Varget | 35.9 gr | 38.3 gr | 3,550 fps | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Hornady Baseline |
| Hornady ELD-VT | 69 grain | Hodgdon H4831 | 41.0 gr | 44.6 gr | 3,400 fps | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Hornady Baseline |
| Hornady ELD-X | 80 grain | Hodgdon H4350 | 34.4 gr | 37.7 gr | 3,150 fps | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Hornady Baseline |
| Berger LRHT | 85.5 grain | Hodgdon H1000 | 39.0 gr | 42.5 gr | 3,100 fps | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Berger Baseline |
| Hornady ELD Match | 88 grain | Alliant RL-26 | 37.2 gr | 43.9 gr | 3,200 fps | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Not Listed | Hornady Baseline |
Understanding The 22 Creedmoor Reloading Data
To safely develop a 22 Creedmoor load recipe, handloaders must understand the specific variables that govern this high-performance precision rifle cartridge:
- Starting load: The minimum safe powder charge. Because the 22 Creedmoor features a large case capacity pushing a small-diameter bullet, handloaders must always begin here to safely establish a baseline.
- Maximum published load: The absolute safe powder limit established by a ballistic laboratory. Exceeding this limit will cause dangerous overpressure, leading to blown primers and heavy bolt lift.
- Velocity: The bullet speed in feet per second (fps) measured at the muzzle. The cartridge was engineered to safely push heavy 80+ grain bullets past 3,100 fps.
- Pressure: As a relatively new cartridge transitioning from wildcat status to SAAMI standardization, maximum average pressure typically mirrors the 6.5 Creedmoor parent case (around 62,000 PSI), though individual chambers vary.
- Bullet weight: The mass of the 0.224-inch projectile in grains.
- Powder: The specific propellant type. The cartridge requires medium-slow to slow-burning rifle powders to maximize performance.
- Barrel length:Test barrels for the 22 Creedmoor are typically 24 inches to ensure complete ignition of slow-burning magnum powders.
- Firearm used for testing: Universal receiver test barrels or precision bolt-action rifles.
- Test conditions: Altitude, humidity, and temperature variables during pressure testing.
- Cartridge overall length (COL): The total length of the loaded cartridge. The 22 Creedmoor is designed to fit standard short-action magazines, usually dictating a maximum COL of around 2.800 inches depending on the bullet.
Different published sources may produce wildly varying results because many handloaders form their own brass by necking down 6mm Creedmoor cases. Brass from Alpha, Peterson, Lapua, and Hornady all feature different internal case volumes, which directly alters chamber pressure.
22 Creedmoor Bullet Weight Reloading Data
Because the 22 Creedmoor is designed to push heavy, high-ballistic-coefficient (BC) bullets, barrel twist rate is the most critical factor when selecting projectiles. Standard .223 Remington twist rates (like 1:9) are often too slow.
- 55 grain to 62 grain: Extremely fast varmint weights. The 55-grain V-MAX or 62-grain ELD-VT can be pushed to scorching velocities (3,550 to 3,750 fps), delivering explosive terminal performance on predators. A 1:8 or 1:9 twist will stabilize these easily.
- 69 grain to 75 grain: Excellent mid-weight choices for target shooting and coyote hunting. Bullets like the 69-grain ELD-VT or 75-grain ELD Match strike a perfect balance of speed and wind resistance.
- 80 grain: A flagship hunting weight. The 80-grain ELD-X requires a 1:8 twist minimum and provides exceptional kinetic energy on medium game, retaining velocity exceptionally well at distance.
- 85.5 grain to 88 grain: The dominant match target weights. The 85.5-grain Berger LRHT and 88-grain ELD Match boast massive BCs.They require a fast 1:7 twist barrel to stabilize properly and are favored for precision rifle matches out to 1,000 yards.
- 90+ grain:Specialized ultra-heavy bullets that demand custom 1:6.5 twist barrels to maintain stability.
22 Creedmoor Powder Reloading Data
The 22 Creedmoor’s large powder column excels with temperature-stable, medium-slow to slow-burning extruded and spherical rifle powders.
| Powder | Bullet | Bullet Weight | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity | Source |
| Hodgdon H4350 | Hornady ELD-X | 80 grain | 34.4 gr | 37.7 gr | 3,150 fps | Hornady Baseline |
| Alliant RL-26 | Hornady ELD Match | 88 grain | 37.2 gr | 43.9 gr | 3,200 fps | Hornady Baseline |
| Hodgdon H1000 | Berger LRHT | 85.5 grain | 39.0 gr | 42.5 gr | 3,100 fps | Berger Baseline |
| Hodgdon Varget | Hornady ELD-VT | 62 grain | 35.9 gr | 38.3 gr | 3,550 fps | Hornady Baseline |
| StaBALL 6.5 | Hornady V-MAX | 55 grain | 41.8 gr | 45.3 gr | 3,750 fps | Hornady Baseline |
Hodgdon H4350 is widely considered the gold standard for the 22 Creedmoor due to its temperature stability and ideal burn rate for 75-grain to 80-grain bullets. For extreme heavyweights (85-90 grains), slower powders like H1000 and Reloder 26 become highly efficient.
22 Creedmoor Bullet And Powder Combinations
The exact component combinations determine the safety and long-range precision of 22 Creedmoor reloading data.
- Case capacity and brass formation:Many shooters utilize 6mm Creedmoor brass necked down to .224. Premium brass from Alpha Munitions or Lapua generally has less internal capacity than Hornady brass. A maximum powder charge developed in Hornady brass may cause dangerous overpressure if dumped into Alpha brass without dropping the charge and working back up.
- Primer choice:The cartridge frequently utilizes Small Rifle primers (when using Lapua or Alpha brass) or Large Rifle primers (when using Hornady or Peterson brass). Small rifle primer pockets leave more brass webbing at the case head, allowing the brass to withstand higher pressures before primer pockets loosen.
- Seating depth (Jump): High-BC match bullets can be highly sensitive to seating depth. Bullets like the Berger LRHT often tolerate “jumping” to the rifling better than traditional secant-ogive VLD designs.
- Freebore: Because the 22 Creedmoor was historically a wildcat, custom reamers feature varying freebore lengths. A rifle chambered with a long freebore allows heavy 88-grain bullets to be seated further out, increasing usable case capacity and altering maximum safe powder charges.
22 Creedmoor Velocity From Published Data
Published 22 Creedmoor velocity figures depend heavily on the test barrel utilized.
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Load | Muzzle Velocity | Barrel Length | Firearm | Source |
| Hornady V-MAX | 55 grain | StaBALL 6.5 | 45.3 gr (Max) | 3,750 fps | 24.00″ | Universal Receiver | Hornady Baseline |
| Hornady ELD-X | 80 grain | H4350 | 37.7 gr (Max) | 3,150 fps | 24.00″ | Universal Receiver | Hornady Baseline |
| Berger LRHT | 85.5 grain | H1000 | 42.5 gr (Max) | 3,100 fps | 24.00″ | Universal Receiver | Berger Baseline |
It is crucial to distinguish between baseline laboratory expectations and real-world independent chronograph testing. Because the cartridge pushes small bullets at blistering speeds, shooters often report “speeding up” as the barrel breaks in after the first 100 rounds.
22 Creedmoor Reloading Data By Barrel Length
Barrel length heavily dictates the velocity a reloader will achieve. The 22 Creedmoor boasts a large powder capacity for the .224 bore, which means it benefits immensely from longer 24-inch and 26-inch barrels.
If a handloader fires an 80-grain ELD-X load (yielding 3,150 fps from a 24-inch barrel) out of a shorter 20-inch hunting rifle, the velocity will drop by approximately 25 to 30 fps per inch of barrel lost. This efficiency drop must be factored into long-range ballistic calculators. Conversely, firing from a 26-inch precision match barrel will often yield velocities slightly higher than baseline published data.
22 Creedmoor Energy And Ballistics
The 22 Creedmoor effectively turns high-BC .224 caliber bullets into long-range lasers, matching the wind-drift performance of larger calibers with significantly less recoil.
- 80-grain ELD-X (at 3,150 fps):
- Muzzle energy: ~1,762 ft-lbs
- Generates excellent terminal performance for medium game, retaining over 1,000 ft-lbs of energy well past 300 yards.
- 88-grain ELD Match (at 3,200 fps):
- G1 Ballistic Coefficient: .545
- This massive BC combined with extreme velocity allows the bullet to remain supersonic past 1,200 yards, outperforming many standard 6.5 Creedmoor loads in wind deflection.
Because the cartridge pushes bullets so fast, barrel life is relatively short. Precision shooters can expect match-grade accuracy to degrade between 1,000 and 1,500 rounds depending on firing cadences.
Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing
When researching a 22 Creedmoor load data chart, handloaders will encounter:
- Baseline Manufacturer Data:Established by companies like Hornady and Sierra to provide safe starting points as the cartridge enters standardization.
- Independent chronograph testing: Velocities recorded by precision shooters using modern Doppler radar (like LabRadar). This verifies speed but cannot measure internal chamber pressure.
- User-submitted load reports: Internet forum recipes that often push past safety margins to chase velocity nodes.
Independently measured results frequently differ from published data because consumer rifles feature custom chamber reamers with varying freebore lengths, differing barrel twist rates, and different brass brands. Priority must always remain with safe, verifiable baseline limits.
22 Creedmoor Pressure And Safety
Safety is paramount when using 22 Creedmoor reloading data. Because it spent years as a wildcat cartridge, chambers can vary wildly.
At these high pressures, signs of overpressure can manifest rapidly, especially in hot weather. Handloaders utilizing temperature-sensitive powders must vigilantly inspect fired brass for flattened primers, ejector swipe marks on the case head, or stiff bolt lift. Because the 22 Creedmoor utilizes a large powder charge, utilizing cases with smaller internal volumes (like Alpha brass) will dramatically spike pressure. Reloaders must drop their powder charges by 10% and work back up anytime they switch brass brands or seating depths.
Best Sources For 22 Creedmoor Reloading Data
The strongest and most authoritative sources for safe 22 Creedmoor load development include:
- Sierra Reloading Manual: The Sixth Edition explicitly includes pressure-tested data for the 22 Creedmoor across their MatchKing and GameKing bullet lines.
- Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Provides an expanding database of free, pressure-tested online data for this caliber utilizing Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders.
- Hornady Load Data Publications:Hornady provides robust baseline data and twist-rate guidelines for utilizing their heavy ELD Match and ELD-X bullets in this cartridge.
Common 22 Creedmoor Reloading Data Questions
Where can I find 22 Creedmoor reloading data?
Authoritative data is published directly by Sierra in their Sixth Edition manual, free online via the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center, and through baseline sheets provided by Hornady.
What powders are used in published 22 Creedmoor data?
Common powders include Hodgdon H4350, Reloder 26, Hodgdon H1000, Varget, Winchester StaBALL 6.5, and IMR 4350.
What bullet weights have 22 Creedmoor reloading data?
Published data covers 55-grain lightweight varmint projectiles up to heavy 88-grain and 90-grain ultra-low-drag match bullets.
What is the best source for 22 Creedmoor reloading data?
The Hodgdon Reloading Data Center and Sierra’s manual provide the most rigorously tested laboratory data, while Hornady offers excellent guidelines for heavy-bullet applications.
Why does 22 Creedmoor reloading data vary between sources?
Variations occur because the cartridge spent years as a wildcat; differences in custom chamber freebore, brass case capacity (Alpha vs. Hornady), and barrel twist rates drastically alter chamber pressures.
Does barrel length affect 22 Creedmoor velocity?
Yes. A 24-inch or 26-inch precision rifle barrel will consistently yield significantly higher velocities than a 20-inch hunting barrel using the exact same load.
Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?
No. Different bullet profiles, bearing surfaces, and seating depths alter internal case capacity and friction, which dramatically changes chamber pressures.
What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?
The starting load is the safe baseline for working up a new recipe. The maximum load is the highest pressure limit established safely by a ballistic laboratory.
Where can I find pressure-tested 22 Creedmoor data?
Pressure-tested data is available directly from major bullet and powder manufacturers, including Sierra and Hodgdon.
Does Hodgdon publish 22 Creedmoor reloading data?
Yes. Hodgdon recently added the 22 Creedmoor to their official online Data Center, covering popular powders like H4350 and Varget.
Does Hornady publish 22 Creedmoor reloading data?
Yes. Hornady publishes baseline load recipes and twist-rate requirements tailored specifically for their heavy 0.224-inch projectiles.
Does Nosler publish 22 Creedmoor reloading data?
Nosler publishes limited generic .224 caliber bullet data, but dedicated 22 Creedmoor load data is best sourced from Hodgdon or Sierra.
Does Alexander Arms publish 22 Creedmoor data?
No. Alexander Arms developed the 6.5 Grendel and .50 Beowulf. The Creedmoor family of cartridges was developed in conjunction with Hornady.