35 Whelen Load Data

Reloaders can find authoritative 35 Whelen load data published directly by powder and bullet manufacturers such as Hodgdon, Nosler, Sierra, and Speer. Published load data normally includes the specific bullet weight and profile, the exact starting and maximum powder charges, measured velocity, cartridge overall length, and the test barrel length. Because the .35 Whelen is chambered in a wide variety of firearms, from modern strong bolt-actions to older pump-actions and semi-automatics like the Remington 760 and 7400, its data requires extra attention to firearm pressure limits. The most common bullet weights represented in published data range from 180 grains up to 250 grains, with 200, 225, and 250-grain projectiles being the historical standard for big game. Published data can differ significantly between sources because each laboratory conducts testing using different test barrels, brass case capacities, primers, and powder lots, necessitating strict adherence to a single printed recipe.

35 Whelen Load Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocityPressure CategoryTest BarrelSource
Hornady SP200 grainHodgdon Varget55.0 gr60.0 gr2,700 fpsStandard SAAMI24″Hodgdon
Sierra SBT225 grainCFE 22365.8 gr71.9 gr2,900 fpsStandard SAAMI24″Sierra
Nosler Partition225 grainReloder 15 (RL-15)55.0 gr59.5 gr2,600+ fpsStandard SAAMI24″Nosler
Nosler Partition250 grainIMR 406451.0 gr55.5 gr2,565 fpsStandard SAAMI24″Hodgdon/Nosler
Hornady SP250 grainIMR 406450.5 gr55.5 gr2,650 fpsStandard SAAMI24″Hodgdon

Understanding The 35 Whelen Load Data

To utilize a 35 Whelen load data chart effectively, you must understand the exact definitions of the terminology used by the testing laboratories:

  • Starting load: The minimum powder charge recommended by the manufacturer. This is the mandatory starting point for 35 Whelen load development to ensure consistent ignition and baseline pressure before working up.
  • Maximum published load: The absolute highest powder charge tested by the laboratory that remains within the designated SAAMI pressure limits. Exceeding this figure is dangerous.
  • Velocity: The speed of the bullet, measured in feet per second (fps), as recorded by the publisher’s chronograph.
  • Pressure: The chamber pressure generated by the cartridge upon firing, usually measured in Copper Units of Pressure (CUP) or Pounds per Square Inch (PSI).
  • Bullet weight: The mass of the projectile, measured in grains (there are 7,000 grains in a pound).
  • Powder: The specific brand and model of smokeless powder used in the recipe. Powders cannot be substituted.
  • Barrel length: The length of the test barrel used to record the velocity. A longer or shorter barrel on your hunting rifle will yield different speeds.
  • Test conditions: The environmental constraints, primer brand, and brass case brand utilized by the lab during testing.
  • Firearm pressure category: The classification of the load, identifying whether it conforms to standard SAAMI limits or if it is intended for a wildcat variation (like the .35 Whelen Ackley Improved).

35 Whelen data from one source may not be interchangeable with another because bullet bearing surfaces, seating depths, and specific powder lots alter internal ballistics. A maximum load in one manual could generate higher pressures when assembled using a different brand of brass or primer.

35 Whelen Bullet Weight Load Data

Reloaders have access to a wide array of 35 Whelen bullet weights, provided they consult manuals covering specific profiles. Do not assume every bullet weight has published data; you must match your chosen weight exactly to a printed manual.

  • 180 grain: Extremely light for the caliber, occasionally used for thin-skinned game or practice. Jacketed flat-nose (JFN) options exist, but data is relatively limited.
  • 200 grain: A popular lightweight option for standard pressure loads. Spire points and round nose bullets in this weight can achieve high velocities (2,700+ fps), making them excellent for deer-sized game.
  • 225 grain: Often considered the “sweet spot” for the .35 Whelen. Bullets like the Sierra GameKing or Nosler AccuBond offer an ideal balance of ballistic coefficient, sectional density, and velocity (often pushing 2,600 to 2,800 fps).
  • 250 grain: The traditional standard heavyweight for the .35 Whelen, capable of taking elk, moose, and large bears. You will find more 35 Whelen load data Hodgdon, Hornady, and Nosler publish for 250-grain bullets than almost any other weight.
  • 275 to 300 grain: Specialty heavy bullets, occasionally used by handloaders seeking deep, bone-crushing penetration on the largest North American game. Published data is less common for these extreme weights and usually requires slower-burning powders.
See also  Ruger American 223 Twist Rate

How bullet weight affects ballistic performance: Heavier bullets drastically affect ballistic performance by preserving momentum and penetrating deeper, but they consume case capacity and raise chamber pressures, demanding strict adherence to published loads.

35 Whelen Powder Load Data

Reputable manufacturers publish data for a variety of medium-burning rifle powders. The .35 Whelen operates efficiently with powders originally designed for the .308 Winchester or .30-06 Springfield. Below is a comparison table of published loads to illustrate how different 35 Whelen powder charges perform.

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished Velocity (Max)Pressure CategorySource
Hodgdon VargetHornady SP200 grain55.0 gr60.0 gr2,700+ fpsStandard SAAMIHodgdon
IMR 4064Nosler Partition250 grain51.0 gr55.5 gr2,565 fpsStandard SAAMIHodgdon
Reloder 15Nosler AccuBond225 grain55.0 gr59.5 gr2,600+ fpsStandard SAAMINosler
CFE 223Sierra SBT225 grain65.8 gr71.9 gr2,900 fpsStandard SAAMISierra
IMR 4064Hornady SP250 grain50.5 gr55.5 gr2,650 fpsStandard SAAMIHodgdon

Do not imply that data published for one 250-grain bullet can automatically be used with another bullet. A 250-grain solid copper bullet (like a Barnes TSX) generates vastly different pressures than a 250-grain standard cup-and-core lead bullet.

Standard Pressure vs Higher Pressure 35 Whelen Data

Unlike pistol cartridges that have a definitive “Standard” vs “Magnum” separation, the .35 Whelen operates under a single SAAMI maximum average pressure of 52,000 CUP (roughly 58,000 to 62,000 PSI depending on the measurement method). However, reloaders must clearly understand the difference between:

  • Standard-pressure 35 Whelen data: Developed to be safe in all modern rifles chambered for the cartridge, including pump-action (Remington 7600) and semi-automatic rifles.
  • Higher-pressure wildcat data (Ackley Improved): Data intended only for the .35 Whelen Ackley Improved, which features a steeper shoulder and increased case capacity.

Additionally, some reloaders using massively over-built modern bolt-action rifles (like the Remington 700 or Ruger M77) may push the standard .35 Whelen beyond published maximums. This is highly dangerous. Readers must not assume that a stronger firearm makes exceeding published load data appropriate. Never use .35 Whelen Ackley Improved data in a standard .35 Whelen chamber.

35 Whelen Bullet And Powder Combinations

The exact combination of components in any 35 Whelen load recipe governs the final pressure. If you alter the combination, you alter the science:

  • Bullet construction: A monolithic copper bullet (like a Barnes TSX) generates more barrel friction and requires a different powder charge than a standard lead-core bullet of the exact same weight.
  • Bullet weight: Heavier bullets have more inertia and take up more space in the case, spiking pressures faster.
  • Bearing surface: The length of the bullet that physically contacts the rifling. Longer bearing surfaces create more friction and pressure.
  • Seating depth: Pushing a bullet deeper into the case reduces internal case capacity, which raises pressure exponentially.
  • Case capacity: Different brands of brass have different wall thicknesses and internal volumes (e.g., Remington vs. Nosler brass).
  • Primer: Standard versus magnum large rifle primers change how violently the powder ignites.
  • Powder: Burn rates vary. Extruded stick powders (like IMR 4064) behave differently than spherical ball powders (like CFE 223).
  • Barrel characteristics: Tight chambers and different rifling twists change how a specific combination behaves.
See also  Hornady 350 Legend Ballistics Chart

Published load data applies only to the exact components and test conditions used by the source.

35 Whelen Velocity From Published Data

Velocities in the .35 Whelen allow it to punch far above its weight class. Below is a comparison of published 35 Whelen velocities from reputable testing labs.

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Max LoadMuzzle VelocityBarrel LengthPressure CategorySource
Hornady SP200 grainVarget60.0 gr2,700 fps24″Standard SAAMIHodgdon
Sierra SBT225 grainCFE 22371.9 gr2,900 fps24″Standard SAAMISierra
Nosler Partition250 grainIMR 406455.5 gr2,565 fps24″Standard SAAMIHodgdon
Barnes TSX225 grainRL-15Varies2,680 fps24″Standard SAAMIBarnes/Independent

Clearly distinguish:

  • Manufacturer-published velocity: Fired under controlled lab conditions with exact test barrels.
  • Independent chronograph testing: Fired by a consumer in real-world conditions, which often yields different speeds due to barrel wear, temperature, and specific chamber dimensions.
  • Ballistic calculator estimates: Theoretical math models. Do not present calculated velocity as measured velocity.

35 Whelen Load Data By Barrel Length

Barrel length affects published 35 Whelen velocity, though the cartridge is surprisingly efficient in shorter barrels compared to overbore magnums. Most 35 Whelen load data is published using a 24-inch solid test barrel.

When reliable published testing is conducted using a 20-inch or 22-inch rifle barrel (common on hunting rifles), velocities are routinely 50 to 100 fps lower than the 24-inch lab data. Powders like IMR 4064 and Varget burn completely enough in a 22-inch barrel to mitigate massive velocity loss, making the .35 Whelen an excellent woods cartridge.

Clearly identify the test barrel or firearm configuration for each velocity figure. Do not present one barrel’s velocity as universal.

35 Whelen Energy And Ballistics

Where reliable source data is available, the .35 Whelen proves to be an incredibly potent cartridge.

  • Muzzle velocity: A 225-grain bullet loaded to a standard-pressure maximum can achieve 2,600 to 2,800 fps depending on the powder.
  • Muzzle energy: This same 225-grain load generates nearly 3,500 to 4,000 ft-lbs of energy at the muzzle.
  • 100-yard velocity: A 225-grain Sierra GameKing (loaded to 2,600 fps) retains roughly 2,400 fps at 100 yards.
  • 100-yard energy: That same bullet strikes with roughly 2,800 ft-lbs of energy at 100 yards.
  • Bullet trajectory: When sighted 3 inches high at 100 yards, a 225-grain bullet at 2,600 fps is dead-on at 225 yards and drops roughly 7.5 inches at 300 yards.
See also  6.5 Weatherby RPM Ballistics Chart

These figures clearly identify the exact bullet and load associated with the ballistics. Do not mix standard-pressure data with .35 Whelen Ackley Improved data without clearly labeling the difference.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When conducting 35 Whelen load development, always prioritize official, pressure-tested data over secondary sources.

  • Manufacturer-published load data: Derived in a ballistic laboratory using piezoelectric transducers or copper crushers to precisely measure CUP/PSI.
  • Independent chronograph testing: Useful for determining what velocity a load achieves in a specific consumer rifle.
  • Ballistic calculator estimates: Software predictions that cannot account for the exact friction of your specific bore.
  • User-submitted load reports: Unverified data posted on internet forums. These should never be trusted as primary sources.

Independently measured results frequently differ from published figures due to temperature variations, altitude, tight chambers, and the differences between production rifles and universal test receivers. Give priority to official, pressure-tested manufacturer data.

35 Whelen Pressure And Safety

Safety in reloading requires that published 35 Whelen load data be followed exactly.

  • SAAMI specifications: The SAAMI maximum average pressure specification for the .35 Whelen is 52,000 CUP.
  • Starting vs maximum loads: Always start at the published minimum charge. Never jump straight to the maximum load.
  • Component substitutions: Swapping a standard large rifle primer for a magnum primer can spike pressures dangerously. Substituting a monolithic copper bullet for a lead-core bullet of the same weight requires entirely different data.
  • Brass capacity differences: Military .30-06 brass necked up to .35 Whelen often has less internal capacity than commercial .35 Whelen brass, resulting in higher pressures with identical powder charges.
  • Temperature: Powders can be temperature sensitive. A maximum load developed in 30-degree winter weather may be dangerously over-pressure in 90-degree summer heat.

Do not attempt to develop an unpublished recipe or exceed published maximums simply because a bolt-action rifle “feels” strong.

Best Sources For 35 Whelen Load Data

The strongest current sources for 35 Whelen load data are the manufacturers who pressure-test their own components.

  1. Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Unmatched for recency, accessibility, and transparency. They supply vast data for IMR, Winchester, and Hodgdon powders.
  2. Nosler Reloading Guide: An authoritative source for premium jacketed hunting bullets like the Partition and AccuBond, presenting highly specific data for 225 and 250-grain projectiles.
  3. Sierra Bullets Manual: Excellent for highly detailed, tested data utilizing their GameKing and Pro-Hunter lines, frequently updating with newer powders like CFE 223.
  4. Lyman Reloading Handbook: Highly regarded for its completeness, specifically regarding cast lead bullet recipes and detailed pressure testing.

Clearly distinguish official manufacturer data from secondary or user-submitted sources.

Common 35 Whelen Load Data Questions

Where can I find 35 Whelen load data?

Authoritative 35 Whelen load data can be found in printed manuals from Lyman, Hornady, Speer, Sierra, and Nosler, or online at the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center.

What powders are used in published 35 Whelen data?

Published data commonly utilizes medium-burning rifle powders like IMR 4064, Varget, Reloder 15, CFE 223, and IMR 8208 XBR.

What bullet weights have 35 Whelen load data?

Data is widely published for bullet weights including 180, 200, 225, 250, and occasionally 275 to 300 grains.

What is the best source for 35 Whelen reloading data?

The best sources are direct laboratory-tested manuals from powder manufacturers (like Hodgdon) or bullet manufacturers (like Nosler, Hornady, and Sierra).

Why does 35 Whelen load data vary between sources?

Data varies because different laboratories test using varying barrel lengths, powder lots, brass case capacities, primers, and specific bullet bearing surfaces.

What is the difference between standard-pressure and higher-pressure 35 Whelen data?

Standard-pressure data conforms to the SAAMI maximum of 52,000 CUP. Higher-pressure data is typically wildcat data intended exclusively for the .35 Whelen Ackley Improved and must never be used in a standard chamber.

Does barrel length affect 35 Whelen velocity?

Yes. A 24-inch test barrel will generally yield higher velocities than a 20-inch or 22-inch hunting barrel, usually at a loss of roughly 25 to 50 fps per inch.

Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?

No. Different bullets of the same weight (e.g., solid copper vs. lead core) have varying bearing surfaces and seating depths, which radically alter chamber pressure.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?

Starting data is the safe minimum powder charge used to begin load development. Maximum data is the absolute highest charge tested by the lab before crossing SAAMI safety limits.

Does Hodgdon publish 35 Whelen load data?

Yes, Hodgdon publishes extensive data for the .35 Whelen through their online Reloading Data Center, covering IMR, Winchester, and Hodgdon branded powders.

Does Hornady publish 35 Whelen load data?

Yes, Hornady publishes thorough 35 Whelen load data in their printed manuals specifically for their SP, RN, and InterLock bullet lines.

Does Nosler publish 35 Whelen load data?

Yes, Nosler 35 Whelen load data is published in their manual and online, specifically tailored for their Partition, AccuBond, and Ballistic Tip bullets.

Leave a Comment