Reliable 454 Casull load data can be found directly from major component and powder manufacturers like Hodgdon, Hornady, Speer, Nosler, and Accurate. Published load data normally includes the exact bullet type, bullet weight, primer, case, powder type, starting and maximum charge weights, overall cartridge length, and measured velocity and pressure. Commonly covered bullet weights range from 240 grains up to 395 grains, paired with slow-burning magnum pistol powders such as H110, W296, Enforcer, and Lil’Gun. Because the 454 Casull operates at extremely high pressures of up to 65,000 psi, reloading data must be matched precisely to the firearm and exact components to prevent catastrophic failure.
454 Casull Load Data
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity (Max) | Pressure | Test Barrel / Firearm | Source |
| Hornady XTP Mag | 240 grain | H110 | 33.6 grains | 38.3 grains | 1,900 fps | Not Listed | 7.5″ Ruger Super Redhawk | Hornady 11th Edition |
| Barnes XPB | 250 grain | H110 | 25.5 grains | 27.5 grains | 1,743 fps | 52,200 PSI | 10″ Test Barrel | Hodgdon Reloading Data |
| FA JFP | 260 grain | W296 | 34.0 grains | 36.0 grains | 1,914 fps | 48,100 CUP | 10″ Test Barrel | Hodgdon Reloading Data |
| Speer DeepCurl HP | 300 grain | Enforcer | 23.9 grains | 26.5 grains | 1,519 fps | Not Listed | 7.5″ Test Firearm | Speer Reloading Manual #15 |
| Hornady XTP Mag | 300 grain | W296 | 28.6 grains | 31.8 grains | 1,600 fps | Not Listed | 7.5″ Ruger Super Redhawk | Hornady 11th Edition |
| Hornady XTP | 300 grain | Lil’Gun | 27.0 grains | 29.0 grains | 1,733 fps | 47,800 CUP | 10″ Test Barrel | Hodgdon Reloading Data |
| CP WFNPB (Cast) | 335 grain | Accurate No. 9 | 19.8 grains | 22.0 grains | 1,416 fps | 63,158 PSI | 10″ Test Barrel | Western Powders/Accurate |
| CP WLNGC (Cast) | 395 grain | H110 | 20.0 grains | 22.0 grains | 1,363 fps | 47,400 CUP | 10″ Test Barrel | Hodgdon Reloading Data |
Understanding The 454 Casull Load Data
To properly interpret a 454 Casull load data chart, it is critical to understand the variables provided by the publisher:
- Starting load: The minimum safe powder charge for the specific component combination. Falling below this can result in squib loads or erratic ignition, especially with H110/W296.
- Maximum published load: The absolute upper limit tested by the laboratory. Exceeding this figure risks catastrophic firearm failure.
- Velocity: The speed of the bullet in feet per second (fps) measured at a specific distance from the muzzle.
- Pressure: Expressed in PSI (Pounds per Square Inch) or CUP (Copper Units of Pressure). SAAMI max for 454 Casull is 65,000 PSI.
- Bullet weight: The mass of the projectile in grains.
- Powder: The specific propellant used.
- Barrel length: The length of the barrel used to record the published velocity and pressure.
- Test firearm: Indicates whether the data was generated using a vented test barrel, an unvented universal receiver, or a specific production revolver (e.g., Ruger Super Redhawk or Freedom Arms Model 83).
- Cartridge overall length (COAL): The exact length to which the cartridge was seated and crimped.
- Component specifications: Includes the specific case and primer (454 Casull requires Small Rifle primers).
Reputable sources often publish different results because they use varying lots of powder, different test barrel dimensions, distinct brass case capacities, and distinct environmental conditions during testing.
454 Casull Bullet Weight Load Data
Published 454 Casull reloading data covers a wide spectrum of bullet weights designed for different applications:
- 240 grain: Supported heavily by Hornady (XTP Mag). These provide excellent velocity, often pushing 1,900 fps, and flat trajectories for medium-game hunting.
- 250 grain: Common in Barnes solid copper hollow points (XPB) and standard jacketed bullets. Data is widely available from Hodgdon and Barnes.
- 260 grain: Often associated with Freedom Arms (FA) jacketed flat point bullets. Popular for a balance of speed and penetration.
- 270 grain: Less common, but sometimes supported by boutique bullet casters.
- 300 grain: The benchmark weight for the 454 Casull. Major manufacturers like Hornady, Speer, and Sierra provide extensive load data for this weight. Velocities typically range from 1,400 to 1,700 fps. This weight is highly favored for large game hunting.
- 325 grain to 350 grain: Primarily heavy hard-cast lead bullets used for dangerous game defense and maximum penetration.
- 395+ grain: Heavyweights requiring specialized data (like Cast Performance bullets) published by Hodgdon.
Bullet weight directly dictates trajectory, recoil, and energy. Lighter 240-grain bullets fly flatter and transfer energy rapidly upon impact. Heavy 300+ grain bullets exhibit sharper, heavier recoil but maintain momentum for deep, bone-crushing penetration required for large game.
454 Casull Powder Load Data
Reliable 454 Casull load development relies heavily on slow-burning magnum pistol powders. The following table illustrates published data for specific powders:
| Powder | Bullet | Bullet Weight | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity (Max) | Pressure | Source |
| H110 | Hornady XTP Mag | 300 grain | 28.5 grains | 31.7 grains | 1,600 fps | Not Listed | Hornady 11th Edition |
| W296 | FA JFP | 260 grain | 34.0 grains | 36.0 grains | 1,914 fps | 48,100 CUP | Hodgdon |
| Accurate No. 9 | Sierra JHC | 300 grain | 21.6 grains | 24.0 grains | 1,514 fps | 61,043 PSI | Western Powders |
| Enforcer | Speer DeepCurl | 300 grain | 23.9 grains | 26.5 grains | 1,519 fps | Not Listed | Speer #15 |
| Lil’Gun | Hornady XTP | 240 grain | 36.0 grains | 38.5 grains | 2,026 fps | 49,600 CUP | Hodgdon |
It is critical to note that published data for one 300-grain bullet cannot be automatically applied to another 300-grain bullet. Variations in bearing surface and bullet profile drastically alter chamber pressure.
454 Casull Bullet And Powder Combinations
The 454 Casull operates at a maximum average pressure of 65,000 PSI, which is a pressure level normally reserved for high-powered centerfire rifles. Because of this, the exact combination of components is paramount.
- Bullet construction and bearing surface: A solid copper bullet (like a Barnes XPB) has more bearing surface and a different density than a lead-core jacketed bullet of the same weight, displacing more case volume and increasing pressure.
- Seating depth and Overall Length: Seating a bullet just a fraction of an inch deeper reduces case capacity and spikes pressure exponentially.
- Primer: The 454 Casull utilizes Small Rifle primers (not large pistol primers) to withstand the massive 65,000 PSI pressure without piercing or flattening dangerously.
- Brass: Case web thickness and internal capacity vary by brand (e.g., Starline vs. Winchester).
- Crimp: Slow powders like H110 and W296 require a very heavy roll crimp to ensure proper ignition and to prevent bullets from jumping crimp under the firearm’s severe recoil.
Published load data exclusively applies to the tested components and conditions documented by the source.
454 Casull Velocity From Published Data
Published 454 Casull velocity figures vary based on test methodology.
- Hodgdon (10″ Test Barrel): 240gr Hornady XTP over 38.5gr of Lil’Gun yields a published 2,026 fps (49,600 CUP).
- Hornady (7.5″ Ruger Super Redhawk): 240gr Hornady XTP Mag over 38.3gr of H110 yields a published 1,900 fps.
- Speer (7.5″ Test Firearm): 300gr DeepCurl HP over 26.5gr of Enforcer yields 1,519 fps.
When comparing a 454 Casull powder charge, reloaders must clearly distinguish between manufacturer-published velocities measured in controlled pressure barrels, independent chronograph testing done in the field, and ballistic calculator estimates. Calculated velocity should never be treated as measured velocity.
454 Casull Load Data By Barrel Length
Barrel length heavily affects published 454 Casull velocity. Because the cartridge relies on large doses of slow-burning powder, longer barrels give the powder more time to combust and push the projectile.
- A 7.5-inch production revolver (such as the Ruger Super Redhawk used in Hornady’s manual) will generally show velocities 100 to 200 fps slower than a 10-inch unvented test barrel (used in Hodgdon’s data).
- A 4-inch or 5-inch revolver will lose significant velocity, increasing muzzle blast and flash due to unburnt powder combusting outside the muzzle.
- A lever-action rifle chambered in 454 Casull can increase published revolver velocities by 200 to 400 fps depending on the powder used.
Velocity figures from different barrel lengths should never be treated as interchangeable.
454 Casull Energy And Ballistics
Based on manufacturer-published velocity figures, the 454 Casull produces staggering muzzle energy.
- Muzzle Velocity & Energy: A standard 300-grain bullet launched at 1,600 fps produces approximately 1,705 foot-pounds (ft-lbs) of muzzle energy.
- 50-Yard Ballistics: Using a ballistic coefficient of ~0.200, that same 300-grain bullet will retain roughly 1,420 fps and 1,340 ft-lbs of energy at 50 yards.
- 100-Yard Ballistics: At 100 yards, the bullet drops to approximately 1,265 fps and 1,065 ft-lbs of energy, still possessing more energy than a .44 Magnum at the muzzle.
Every ballistic figure relies entirely on the exact bullet and load profile. Changing the bullet style (e.g., from an XTP to a flat-nose cast) alters the ballistic coefficient and downrange energy retention.
454 Casull Pressure And Safety
The 454 Casull SAAMI specification sets a maximum average pressure of 65,000 PSI. This is roughly double the pressure of the .44 Magnum (36,000 PSI) and more than four times that of standard .45 Colt (14,000 PSI).
- Starting versus Maximum Loads: Reloaders must begin at the starting published load. However, with powders like H110 and W296, reducing charges below the published starting load is strictly warned against by manufacturers, as it can cause dangerous hang-fires or secondary pressure spikes.
- Component Substitutions: You cannot safely substitute a standard primer for a small rifle magnum primer in this cartridge without altering the load profile. Likewise, brass capacity differences between manufacturers can cause an otherwise safe maximum load to exceed safe pressure limits.
- Bullet Seating Depth: Pressures at 65,000 PSI leave no margin for error. Seating a bullet slightly deeper than the published COAL can quickly push a max load into proof-load territory, risking catastrophic damage to the firearm and shooter.
Never rely on instructions for exceeding published maximums, increasing pressure, or developing an unpublished 454 Casull load recipe.
.454 Casull vs .45 Colt Load Data
The .454 Casull was originally developed by lengthening and strengthening the .45 Colt case. Because a .454 Casull cylinder can chamber and safely fire .45 Colt ammunition, some mistakenly believe their reloading data is interchangeable. It is not.
- Cartridge Differences: The .454 Casull case is approximately 0.100 inches longer than the .45 Colt and utilizes a thicker web. Furthermore, the Casull uses a Small Rifle primer pocket, whereas the .45 Colt uses a Large Pistol primer pocket.
- Pressure Differences: .45 Colt SAAMI max pressure is 14,000 PSI (with “Ruger Only” loads nearing 30,000 CUP). The .454 Casull operates up to 65,000 PSI.
- No Substitution: You cannot adapt .45 Colt load data to a .454 Casull case, nor can you safely put .454 Casull load data into a .45 Colt case. Published manufacturer data must be used strictly for the cartridge listed.
Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing
When researching a 454 Casull load recipe, always prioritize manufacturer-published load data over secondary sources.
- Manufacturer-Published Load Data: Derived using calibrated pressure-testing equipment (piezoelectric transducers or copper crushers) in controlled laboratory environments.
- Independent Chronograph Testing: Useful for seeing real-world velocities in specific production firearms, but independent testers cannot measure chamber pressure.
- User-Submitted Load Reports: Often found on forums. These should never be trusted as primary reloading data, as the user has no way of verifying if their load is generating 60,000 PSI or a dangerous 75,000 PSI.
Measured results differ from published figures due to temperature, powder lot variations, altitude, and specific firearm tolerances (cylinder gap and barrel wear).
Best Sources For 454 Casull Load Data
The strongest current sources for .454 Casull reloading data include:
- Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: The most accessible and comprehensive online source, featuring pressure-tested data for Hodgdon, Winchester, and IMR powders.
- Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading (11th Edition): Exceptional data tailored specifically to their XTP and XTP Mag bullet lines, tested in production revolvers.
- Speer Reloading Manual (#15): Excellent data for Speer DeepCurl bullets and Alliant powders.
- Western Powders / Accurate Load Guide: The definitive source for powders like Accurate No. 9 and Enforcer.
- Nosler Reloading Guide: Provides highly specific data for Nosler’s handgun bullet lineup.
Always favor recent editions, as powder formulas and pressure-testing methodologies evolve over time.
Common 454 Casull Load Data Questions
Where can I find 454 Casull load data?
Authoritative 454 Casull load data is published in manuals and official websites from Hodgdon, Hornady, Speer, Nosler, Barnes, Lyman, and Western Powders.
What powders are used in published 454 Casull data?
Slow-burning magnum handgun powders are standard. The most common are H110, Winchester 296 (W296), Alliant 2400, Accurate No. 9, Ramshot Enforcer, and Hodgdon Lil’Gun.
What bullet weights have 454 Casull load data?
Published data exists for bullets ranging from 240 grains to 395 grains, with 240, 250, 260, 300, and 325-grain bullets being the most widely supported.
What is the best source for 454 Casull reloading data?
The best source is the specific manual published by the manufacturer of the bullet or powder you are using (e.g., use the Hornady manual for Hornady bullets, or the Hodgdon website for Hodgdon powders).
Why does 454 Casull load data vary between sources?
Sources use varying barrel lengths, different test fixtures (vented test barrels vs. production revolvers), different brass manufacturers, varying lots of powder, and distinct bullet bearing surfaces, all of which alter pressure and velocity.
Does barrel length affect 454 Casull velocity?
Yes. A 10-inch test barrel will yield significantly higher velocities than a 4-inch or 5-inch production revolver using the exact same load.
Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?
No. Even if two bullets share the same weight, differences in shape, construction, and bearing surface drastically alter internal case capacity and chamber pressure.
What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?
The starting load is the minimum safe charge tested. The maximum load is the highest charge deemed safe by SAAMI standards (65,000 PSI). You should never exceed the maximum published load.
Where can I find pressure-tested 454 Casull data?
Official load data manuals from Hodgdon, Speer, Lyman, and Accurate publish pressure-tested data in either PSI or CUP.
Does Hodgdon publish 454 Casull load data?
Yes, Hodgdon publishes extensive data for H110, Lil’Gun, W296, and other propellants via their online Reloading Data Center.
Does Hornady publish 454 Casull load data?
Yes, the Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading includes detailed data specific to their 240-grain and 300-grain XTP Mag bullets.
Does Nosler publish 454 Casull load data?
Yes, Nosler publishes data in their reloading manuals specifically tailored to their Sporting Handgun bullet line.
Is 454 Casull load data interchangeable with 45 Colt data?
No. The 454 Casull uses a longer case, a small rifle primer, and operates at up to 65,000 PSI, whereas the 45 Colt operates at 14,000 PSI. Their data is absolutely not interchangeable.
Final Verdict
Reloaders should source their 454 Casull load data exclusively from published, pressure-tested manuals and official manufacturer websites like Hodgdon, Hornady, Speer, and Lyman. When comparing data, it is imperative to verify the specific bullet design, powder type, primer (Small Rifle), and cartridge overall length. Because the 454 Casull operates at a staggering 65,000 PSI, the exact published component combinations and firearm requirements must be strictly adhered to; improvising, substituting components, or extrapolating data from other calibers introduces severe risks of firearm destruction and serious injury.