The 175-grain bullet is generally the best overall weight for 7mm PRC because it perfectly utilizes the cartridge’s fast 1:8 twist rate for maximum aerodynamic efficiency and long-range knockdown power.
A flagship load like the 175-grain Hornady ELD-X generates exactly 3,000 fps and 3,497 ft-lbs of muzzle energy directly from a 24-inch test barrel.
However, the absolute best 7mm PRC bullet weight depends entirely on your specific rifle setup and intended use.
Heavy 180-grain and 195-grain bullets are superior choices for precision target shooting and extreme long-range heavy game hunting.
Conversely, lighter 155-grain and 160-grain monolithic or bonded projectiles are the ultimate choice for deep penetration and specialized short-barrel suppressed applications.
7mm PRC Bullet Weights
| Bullet Weight | Example Load | Velocity | Muzzle Energy | Bullet Type | Best Use |
| 155 grain | Federal Terminal Ascent | 3,100 fps | 3,307 ft-lbs | Polymer Tipped Bonded | Barrier / Tough Game |
| 160 grain | Hornady Outfitter CX | 3,000 fps | 3,197 ft-lbs | Monolithic Copper | Lead-Free Hunting |
| 170 grain | Federal Terminal Ascent | 2,950 fps | 3,285 ft-lbs | Polymer Tipped Bonded | Long-Range Elk |
| 175 grain | Hornady Precision Hunter | 3,000 fps | 3,497 ft-lbs | ELD-X | Long-Range Hunting |
| 180 grain | Hornady Match | 2,975 fps | 3,537 ft-lbs | ELD Match | Precision Target |
| 195 grain | Federal Premium Berger | 2,760 fps | 3,298 ft-lbs | Berger Elite Hunter | Extreme Long Range |
Different bullet weights alter the ballistic profile of the 7mm PRC drastically. When you compare velocity and muzzle energy, lighter 155-grain and 160-grain bullets rely on blistering speed and monolithic or bonded construction to ensure deep penetration through bone and muscle. In contrast, heavy 180-grain and 195-grain bullets rely on their massive ballistic coefficients (BC) to retain energy past 1,000 yards and slice through heavy crosswinds. Recoil is substantial across the board for this modern magnum cartridge, but a 195-grain projectile will produce noticeably more rearward thrust than a 155-grain load.
Accuracy is world-class, largely thanks to the cartridge’s strict SAAMI chamber specifications, but terminal performance shifts depending on bullet mass. Ultimately, you cannot declare a 7mm PRC bullet weight best based only on muzzle energy; an expanding 175-grain hunting bullet with 3,497 ft-lbs of energy is far more effective for ethically harvesting an elk at 600 yards than a non-expanding 180-grain match bullet with slightly higher kinetic energy.
Best Bullet Weight By Use
If you are looking for a reliable 7mm PRC bullet weight chart tailored to practical application, refer to the breakdown below:
| Use Case | Best Bullet Weight | Why |
| Overall | 175 grain | Best balance of speed, aerodynamic BC, and terminal expansion for hunting at all ethical distances. |
| Precision Target | 180 grain | Extremely high BC minimizes wind drift for PRS competition and ringing 1,000-yard steel. |
| Long-Range Elk | 175 or 170 grain | Retains the necessary velocity and energy to initiate expansion and penetrate deeply past 500 yards. |
| Lead-Free Hunting | 160 grain | Monolithic copper construction ensures 95%+ weight retention, making it ideal for tough game or restricted zones. |
| Short-Barrel / Suppressed | 155 or 160 grain | Faster exit speeds compensate for the velocity loss of shorter 20-inch barrels, ensuring bullets expand on impact. |
| Heavy Game | 195 grain | Maximum sectional density and momentum for large animals like moose or bear at extended ranges. |
155 vs 160 vs 175 vs 180 vs 195 Grain
Even when fired from the exact same highly efficient 7mm PRC casing, different bullet weights perform differently because mass dictates the ballistic coefficient, the optimal powder charge, and how the projectile behaves upon impact.
| Bullet Weight | Main Advantage | Main Limitation | Best Application |
| 155 grain | Flattest initial trajectory; retains mass | Loses velocity and energy faster at extreme ranges | Mountain hunting (sheep/deer) |
| 160 grain | Monolithic design; deepest penetration | Lower BC than heavy lead-core options | California hunting / Moose |
| 175 grain | Highest expansion-to-BC ratio for hunting | Heavier recoil than 155gr loads | Dedicated long-range hunting |
| 180 grain | Supreme wind deflection; ultra-high BC | Not designed for game expansion | PRS and long-range steel |
| 195 grain | Maximum mass and energy retention at distance | Slowest muzzle velocity; heaviest recoil impulse | Extreme long-range specialized |
Bullet Weight vs Velocity
In 7mm PRC, velocity is inversely proportional to bullet weight. However, you cannot create a universal velocity rule because powder burn rates, specific bullet bearing surfaces, and barrel lengths dictate the final speed.
- 155 grain: Federal Terminal Ascent (24-inch test barrel) — 3,100 fps
- 160 grain: Hornady Outfitter CX (24-inch test barrel) — 3,000 fps
- 175 grain: Hornady Precision Hunter (24-inch test barrel) — 3,000 fps
- 180 grain: Hornady Match (24-inch test barrel) — 2,975 fps
- 195 grain: Federal Premium Berger Elite Hunter (24-inch test barrel) — 2,760 fps
Bullet Weight vs Muzzle Energy
A heavier bullet does not automatically guarantee more kinetic energy at the muzzle. Because velocity plays an exponential role in energy calculations, mid-weight bullets driven at magnum speeds can match or exceed the immediate energy of heavier projectiles—though heavy bullets retain that energy far better at 1,000 yards.
| Load | Bullet Weight | Velocity | Muzzle Energy |
| Federal Terminal Ascent | 155 grain | 3,100 fps | 3,307 ft-lbs |
| Hornady Outfitter CX | 160 grain | 3,000 fps | 3,197 ft-lbs |
| Hornady Precision Hunter | 175 grain | 3,000 fps | 3,497 ft-lbs |
| Hornady Match | 180 grain | 2,975 fps | 3,537 ft-lbs |
| Federal Premium Berger | 195 grain | 2,760 fps | 3,298 ft-lbs |
All energy calculations are verified: Energy = (Weight × Velocity²) / 450,436.
Barrel Length
Barrel length dictates how much time the magnum propellant has to burn. Do not assume factory-advertised velocity is universal; a load advertised at 3,000 fps from a 24-inch test barrel will not achieve that speed in a compact backcountry rifle.
- 20 inches: Increasingly popular for suppressed backcountry hunting. Expect about a 100-120 fps velocity loss. Lighter 155-grain and 160-grain bullets are ideal here to keep muzzle velocities high enough for reliable expansion.
- 22 inches: A great compromise for maneuverability and ballistics, usually sacrificing only 50-60 fps compared to test barrels.
- 24 inches: The SAAMI standard test barrel length for the 7mm PRC. This is the length required to match advertised factory velocities.
- 26 inches: The precision standard. You gain roughly 25-30 fps per inch over a 24-inch barrel, allowing 175-grain bullets to comfortably exceed 3,050 fps.
Magnum Pressure vs Standard Cartridges
Unlike standard cartridges, the 7mm PRC was designed from the ground up as a magnum round without a traditional belt. SAAMI specs allow the 7mm PRC to operate at a maximum average pressure of 65,000 psi.This modern, high-pressure design is what allows it to push heavy, long-for-caliber bullets out of a standard long-action receiver without seating the bullets so deeply that they rob powder capacity.
Critical Warning: Because the 7mm PRC is already operating at peak SAAMI magnum pressures, handloaders must strictly follow load data. Attempting to create “+P” style overpressure loads to push 195-grain bullets faster than published data will result in pierced primers, stuck bolts, and potential catastrophic firearm failure.
Short Barrel Performance
Because the 7mm PRC is frequently used in lightweight mountain rifles, many shooters opt for 20-inch barrels equipped with suppressors. A 7mm PRC bullet weight for short barrel applications must be capable of expanding at reduced impact velocities. The 175-grain ELD-X is specifically engineered to expand reliably even when impact velocities drop to 1,600 fps, making it highly forgiving out of shorter barrels. Alternatively, the 155-grain Terminal Ascent compensates for a short barrel by starting at a much higher initial velocity (3,100 fps in a 24-inch barrel), ensuring it reaches the target with plenty of speed to mushroom upon impact.
175 Grain Hunting Loads
The 175-grain bullet is the flagship projectile that the 7mm PRC was quite literally built around. Hornady designed the cartridge case and specified a fast 1:8 barrel twist specifically to stabilize this long, heavy bullet. The 175-grain ELD-X offers a phenomenal G1 ballistic coefficient of .689. Do not imply that the heaviest bullet is automatically the best for hunting—the 175-grain bullet strikes the absolute perfect balance, offering flat enough trajectories for 300-yard point-and-shoot hunting, while retaining enough energy to drop an elk at 800 yards.
180 Grain Match Loads
For competitive shooters, the 180-grain ELD Match bullet represents the pinnacle of the 7mm PRC’s capabilities. Featuring a staggering G1 ballistic coefficient of .796, this bullet laughs at crosswinds. When fired at 2,975 fps, it stays supersonic past 1,400 yards. However, because the jacket is extremely thin and not mechanically bonded to the core, it is designed strictly for paper and steel targets. Using a 180-grain match bullet on big game can result in unpredictable terminal performance, ranging from explosive surface fragmentation to pencil-like through-and-through penetration.
What Is The Best 7mm PRC Bullet Weight?
The optimal bullet weight is dictated entirely by your rifle platform, barrel length, and intended use.
- Best overall: 175 grain
- Best for long-range hunting: 175 grain
- Best for precision target shooting: 180 grain
- Best for lead-free/barrier penetration: 160 grain
- Best for extreme long-range heavy game: 195 grain
- Best for short-barrel/suppressed rifles: 155 or 160 grain
FAQs
What is the best bullet weight for 7mm PRC?
The 175-grain bullet is the best overall weight, offering a perfect balance of high ballistic coefficient, long-range accuracy, and retained energy for hunting large game.
Is 160 grain or 175 grain better for 7mm PRC?
It depends on the application. The 7mm PRC 175-grain load is significantly better for extreme long-range hunting because of its superior wind deflection. The 7mm PRC 160-grain load (like the Hornady CX) is a monolithic copper bullet, making it better for penetrating heavy bone and complying with lead-free hunting laws.
Is 155 grain good for 7mm PRC?
Yes. A 7mm PRC 155-grain load, such as the Federal Terminal Ascent, is exceptionally fast and retains weight incredibly well, making it a fantastic choice for mountain hunting and shorter barrels.
Is 180 grain good for 7mm PRC?
Yes. The 7mm PRC 180-grain ELD Match is the premier choice for long-range competitive target shooting, featuring an ultra-high BC that minimizes wind drift.
What is the best 7mm PRC bullet weight for elk?
The best 7mm PRC bullet weight for elk is the 175-grain ELD-X or the 170-grain Terminal Ascent, both of which provide the perfect blend of controlled expansion and deep penetration required for large, tough animals.
Does a heavier 7mm PRC bullet have more energy?
At the muzzle, not necessarily. A fast 155-grain or 175-grain bullet can generate just as much kinetic energy as a heavy 195-grain bullet. However, because heavy bullets are much more aerodynamic, they retain their energy far better at long distances.
Does bullet weight affect 7mm PRC recoil?
Yes. Firing heavier 180-grain or 195-grain bullets will generate slightly more felt recoil and muzzle rise compared to lighter 155-grain or 160-grain bullets, assuming standard factory powder charges.
What is the difference between 7mm PRC 160 grain and 180 grain?
The 160-grain bullet is generally a lighter, monolithic copper projectile designed for maximum weight retention and deep penetration at high velocities. The 180-grain bullet is a heavy, lead-core match projectile designed exclusively to resist wind drift and maintain accuracy for 1,000-yard target shooting.