Reliable .22 K-Hornet (Kilbourn Hornet) load data is compiled from specialized handloading manuals, custom reloading archives, and component manufacturer resources such as Hodgdon, Sierra, and Accurate. As a classic “improved” wildcat cartridge originally engineered by Lysle Kilbourn by fire-forming standard .22 Hornet brass to feature a sharper 35-degree shoulder and minimal body taper, the K-Hornet yields roughly a 9% increase in case capacity.This modification delivers a velocity increase of 100 to 200 fps over the standard .22 Hornet while drastically reducing case stretching and eliminating frequent trimming requirements due to positive shoulder headspacing.Published load recipes span lightweight 35-grain and 40-grain varmint bullets (such as Hornady V-MAX or Nosler Ballistic Tip) up to mid-weight 45-grain and 50-grain projectiles.Top-performing propellants include Hodgdon Lil’Gun, Accurate 1680, H110, and Winchester 296. Operating pressures typically scale up to 43,000 to 46,000 CUP (Copper Units of Pressure) in modern bolt-action rifles like Cooper or Anschutz models.
22 K-Hornet Load Data
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity | Barrel Length / Pressure / COL | Source |
| Hornady V-MAX | 35 gr | Hodgdon Lil’Gun | 11.5 gr | 13.5 gr | 2,900 – 3,150 fps | 24″ Test Barrel / 43,000 CUP / COL: 1.725″ | Hodgdon Reloading Data |
| Nosler Ballistic Tip | 40 gr | Hodgdon H-110 | 10.5 gr | 11.5 gr | 2,800 – 3,040 fps | 24″ Test Barrel / 45,000 CUP / COL: 1.900″ | Custom Reloading Archives |
| Sierra Spitzer | 45 gr | Accurate 1680 | 12.0 gr | 13.7 gr | 2,650 – 2,850 fps | 22″ Test Barrel / 42,000 CUP / COL: 1.750″ | Sierra Bullets Manual |
| Hornady SP | 50 gr | Hodgdon H-4227 | 9.5 gr | 11.0 gr | 2,300 – 2,550 fps | 22″ Test Barrel / 44,000 CUP / COL: 1.850″ | Handloader Data Guide |
Understanding The 22 K-Hornet Load Data
Interpreting .22 K-Hornet load data requires evaluating specific laboratory metrics and firearm parameters. The starting load establishes a safe initial powder charge to ensure complete case sealing, clean combustion, and consistent ignition while leaving an ample safety buffer below maximum limits. The maximum published load marks the strict upper threshold determined via pressure testing, usually capped between 43,000 and 46,000 CUP depending on the manual. Velocity tracks projectile speed exiting the muzzle, directly influenced by powder selection and projectile mass. Pressure is commonly measured in Copper Units of Pressure (CUP) or PSI. Barrel length, chamber tolerances from custom reamers, and fire-formed brass volume heavily influence final velocity and pressure behavior.
22 K-Hornet Bullet Weight Load Data
Matching projectile mass to your target application is vital when developing .22 K-Hornet handloads:
- 35 to 40 grain: Lightweight polymer-tipped varmint bullets optimized for extreme velocity, flat trajectories, and explosive terminal fragmentation on small pests.
- 45 grain: The traditional standard-weight sweet spot for the Hornet family, providing an ideal balance of wind resistance, manageable velocity, and reliable penetration.
- 50 grain: Heavy-for-caliber projectiles that demand careful seating depth management and specialized powder selection to maintain safe operating pressures within the small case footprint.
22 K-Hornet Powder Load Data
Selecting the right propellant ensures complete burn efficiency and optimal pressure curves in the compact K-Hornet case. Medium-speed and ball powders excel in this application, delivering high energy density without excessive peak spikes.
| Powder | Bullet | Bullet Weight | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Velocity | Source |
| Hodgdon Lil’Gun | Hornady V-MAX | 35 gr | 11.5 gr | 13.5 gr | 2,900 – 3,150 fps | Hodgdon Reloading Data |
| Hodgdon H-110 | Nosler Ballistic Tip | 40 gr | 10.5 gr | 11.5 gr | 2,800 – 3,040 fps | Custom Reloading Archives |
| Accurate 1680 | Sierra Spitzer | 45 gr | 12.0 gr | 13.7 gr | 2,650 – 2,850 fps | Sierra Bullets Manual |
| Hodgdon H-4227 | Hornady SP | 50 gr | 9.5 gr | 11.0 gr | 2,300 – 2,550 fps | Handloader Data Guide |
22 K-Hornet Bullet And Powder Combinations
Wildcat and improved cartridge reloading demands strict precision regarding component selection. Variables such as bullet seating depth, cartridge overall length (COL typically ranging from 1.725 to 1.900 inches depending on magazine constraints), brand-specific brass internal capacity differences, small rifle primer brisance (such as Winchester WSR or Federal 205M primers to ensure uniform ignition), and the unique step of fire-forming standard factory .22 Hornet brass directly inside a K-Hornet chamber dictate pressure consistency. Published formulas apply only to the exact tested parameters.
22 K-Hornet Velocity From Published Data
Analyzing velocity expectations requires differentiating between testing environments:
- Manufacturer-Published Velocity: Laboratory measurements captured using rigid, long test barrels under controlled atmospheric conditions.
- Independent Chronograph Testing: Real-world velocity data recorded by handloaders using sporter rifles or custom single-shot handguns, which frequently demonstrate minor variances due to custom throat lengths and barrel wear.
- Ballistic Calculator Projections: Mathematical trajectory estimations built on muzzle velocity and aerodynamic drag coefficients, serving as references for field drop charts.
22 K-Hornet Load Data By Barrel Lengths
Barrel length significantly alters real-world velocity outcomes for the .22 K-Hornet due to its efficient, fast-burning powder charge:
- 10″ to 14″ Handgun Barrels (T/C Contenders): Compact configurations that generate reduced velocities (often 300 to 400 fps slower than rifle standards) while remaining highly effective for close-range varminting.
- 20″ to 22″ Sporter Rifles: Standard bolt-action configurations offering an ideal compromise between portability, balance, and efficient powder combustion.
- 24″ Match Barrels: Extended configurations that squeeze out maximum muzzle velocity and complete burn efficiency from the propellant charge.
22 K-Hornet Energy And Ballistics
Downrange ballistics depend entirely on precise muzzle velocity and projectile aerodynamics. A typical 40-grain bullet leaving a K-Hornet muzzle at 2,900 fps develops roughly 750 foot-pounds of energy, providing ample flat-shooting performance for precision varmint hunting out to 175-200 yards. Handloaders must map specific environmental conditions to ensure accurate tracking.
Standard Hornet vs. K-Hornet Performance Data
Recognizing the mechanical enhancements of the K-Hornet clarifies its reloading advantages:
- Standard .22 Hornet:Features a sloped, tapered body and minimal shoulder, leading to frequent case stretching, regular case trimming requirements, and shorter brass lifespan.
- .22 K-Hornet (Improved):Features a sharp 35-degree shoulder and minimal body taper, allowing the case to headspace cleanly on the shoulder, drastically curbing case growth, extending brass life, and providing a reliable 100 to 200 fps velocity enhancement over standard loads.
Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing
Differentiating official resources from wildcat forum logs protects handloaders from error. Official guides from companies like Sierra and Hodgdon offer rigorously tested safety benchmarks. Independent field data from experienced handloaders provides valuable context regarding fire-forming techniques and real-world rifle performance, but official lab data must always serve as the primary baseline.
22 K-Hornet Pressure And Safety
Safety is paramount when working with improved and wildcat rifle cartridges. Operating pressure ceilings generally fall between 43,000 and 46,000 CUP. Because small-capacity cases spike in pressure rapidly with small powder increments, handloaders must watch meticulously for pressure signs (such as flattened primers, sticky bolt lift, or case-head expansion), start at minimum recommended charges, and scale up incrementally.
Best Sources For 22 K-Hornet Load Data
The most trusted resources for verified .22 K-Hornet reloading instructions include:
- Sierra Bullets Reloading Manual: Features dedicated sections detailing tailored component choices and pressure metrics for the K-Hornet.
- Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Digital database tracking high-performance powder applications applicable to small-capacity rifle cartridges.
- P.O. Ackley’s Handbooks: Historical reference material covering improved wildcat cartridge design history and capacity mechanics.
- Specialized Reloading Archives & Forums: Peer-reviewed practical logs detailing fire-forming procedures and custom rifle chronograph results.
Common 22 K-Hornet Load Data Questions
Where can I find .22 K-Hornet load data?
Data is located in select component manuals like Sierra, custom reloading archives, and specialized online databases.
How do you get .22 K-Hornet brass?
Brass is typically created by fire-forming standard factory .22 Hornet ammunition directly inside a K-Hornet chamber.
What is the main benefit of the K-Hornet over the standard Hornet?
It provides a sharper shoulder, positive headspacing, extended brass life, reduced case trimming, and a 100 to 200 fps velocity increase.
What is the maximum pressure limit for the .22 K-Hornet?
Loads typically peak between 43,000 and 46,000 CUP in modern strong actions.
What are the best powders for the .22 K-Hornet?
Hodgdon Lil’Gun, Accurate 1680, H-110, and W-296 are widely considered top performers.
What bullet weights work best in this cartridge?
Weights ranging from 35 grains to 45 grains deliver the ideal balance of velocity and accuracy.
What primer type should be used?
Small rifle primers—such as the Winchester WSR or Federal 205M—are recommended for uniform ignition.
Can standard .22 Hornet factory ammo be shot in a K-Hornet barrel?
Yes, standard factory ammunition can be safely fired in a K-Hornet chamber to fire-form the brass, though accuracy may be slightly reduced during the forming shot.
Does the K-Hornet require case trimming?
Case growth is minimal compared to the standard Hornet due to the shoulder design, drastically reducing trimming frequency.
What is the effective hunting range of the .22 K-Hornet?
It excels as a low-noise varmint cartridge out to 175 to 200 yards.
Is Lil’Gun powder safe to use in the K-Hornet?
Yes, Lil’Gun is popular for maximizing velocity, though charge weights must be carefully monitored to avoid excessive heat and pressure.
What twist rate is common for K-Hornet barrels?
A 1-in-14 inch twist rate is standard, stabilizing lightweight and mid-weight .224-inch projectiles effectively.
Are starting loads necessary when building custom loads?
Yes, always begin at published starting minimums and work up slowly while tracking pressure signs.
Final Verdict
Reloaders working with the .22 K-Hornet wildcat cartridge should source their load data from trusted publications like the Sierra manual or established custom reloading databases. Handloaders must execute proper fire-forming procedures from standard Hornet brass, select appropriate small rifle primers, monitor case pressures closely, and adhere strictly to incremental charge development. Using verified component data ensures safe firearm operation, exceptional case longevity, and maximum efficiency for precision varmint hunting.