.22 Hornet Accuracy

The .22 Hornet is a highly accurate centerfire varmint cartridge capable of producing sub-MOA (less than 1 inch at 100 yards) to 1.5-MOA groups in quality rifles. Although it is one of the oldest commercial varmint cartridges, modern bolt-action and single-shot platforms can realistically achieve 0.5-inch to 1-inch 5-shot groups at 100 yards when paired with premium polymer-tipped ammunition or precision handloads. Accuracy is most heavily influenced by the rifle’s barrel twist rate, the internal volume consistency of the thin brass cases, and matching the exact bullet diameter (.223 or .224 inches) to the bore. Because the .22 Hornet relies entirely on velocity for its terminal ballistics and flat trajectory, it is utilized almost exclusively as a supersonic cartridge.

.22 Hornet Accuracy

Rifle / BarrelAmmunitionBullet WeightBullet TypeVelocityGroup SizeDistanceSource
Anschutz Model 1730 (23.5″ Bolt-Action)Nosler Ballistic Tip (Handload)40 grainPolymer Tip2,842 fps0.55″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsShooting Times
Anschutz Model 1730 (23.5″ Bolt-Action)Hornady V-MAX (Handload)35 grainPolymer Tip2,734 fps0.81″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsShooting Times
CZ 527 Varmint (Bolt-Action)Hornady V-MAX (Handload)35 grainPolymer Tip~3,200 fps0.50″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsPredator Masters
Ruger 77/22 (20″ Bolt-Action)Hornady V-MAX (Handload)35 grainPolymer Tip~3,000 fps0.89″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsPredator Masters
Savage Model 40 (24″ Bolt-Action)Factory Load34 grainHollow PointVaries0.75″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsThe High Road
Ruger Super Redhawk (10.5″ Revolver)Remington Premier AccuTip-V35 grainPolymer Tip~2,500 fps1.99″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsGuns & Ammo

Understanding .22 Hornet Accuracy

Accuracy is measured in Minute of Angle (MOA), an angular measurement where 1 MOA equals approximately 1.047 inches at 100 yards. If a .22 Hornet rifle is inherently a 1-MOA gun, its bullets will strike within a 1-inch circle at 100 yards and a 2-inch circle at 200 yards, assuming perfect environmental conditions.

The number of shots fired per group dramatically alters the reported accuracy. A 3-shot group primarily demonstrates a rifle’s mechanical potential when the barrel is cold, but it lacks the statistical significance to prove consistency. A 5-shot group introduces barrel heat and slight shooter fatigue, providing a much more realistic measurement for hunters evaluating varmint rifles. A 10-shot group exposes the absolute maximum dispersion limit of the rifle and ammunition. Consequently, a rifle that shoots 0.5-inch 3-shot groups will often produce 1-inch 5-shot groups. Independent reviewers and serious handloaders prioritize 5-shot groups to accurately gauge a .22 Hornet’s field performance.

Typical .22 Hornet Accuracy

Expectations for the .22 Hornet vary widely depending on the platform and ammunition. The cartridge was originally designed for early bolt-action and single-shot rifles, which remain the dominant platforms today.

  • Premium Bolt-Action Rifles: High-end models like the Anschutz Model 1730, CZ 527, and specialized Browning Micro Hunters are the benchmark for .22 Hornet accuracy. When fed premium factory ammunition or handloads, these rifles consistently produce 0.5- to 0.8-MOA 5-shot groups.
  • Standard Hunting Bolt-Action Rifles: Common sporting rifles like the Ruger 77/22 or older Savage Model 340s generally deliver 1 to 1.5 MOA with factory ammunition. Some shooters report groups closer to 2 MOA until the rifles are glass-bedded or fed custom handloads.
  • Single-Shot Rifles: Platforms like the Thompson/Center Encore or Ruger No. 1 can be exceptionally accurate. They often print 1-inch groups or better at 100 yards, largely because single-shot actions allow handloaders to seat the bullet out closer to the rifling lands without being constrained by a magazine length.
  • Handguns and Revolvers: The .22 Hornet is also chambered in long-barreled hunting revolvers (like the Ruger Super Redhawk) and single-shot pistols (like the T/C Contender). A scoped revolver can typically hold 2-MOA accuracy (roughly 2 inches at 100 yards), while a single-shot pistol can rival bolt-action rifles, printing 1-MOA groups.
See also  .338 ARC Recoil

Best .22 Hornet Ammo For Accuracy

Bullet design and case consistency heavily dictate .22 Hornet accuracy. Modern polymer-tipped bullets have radically improved the cartridge’s long-range precision compared to the traditional soft points of the mid-20th century.

AmmunitionBullet WeightTypeSupersonic / SubsonicReported Group SizeDistanceBest FeatureSource
Nosler Ballistic Tip40 grainPolymer TipSupersonic0.55″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsExcellent aerodynamicsShooting Times
Hornady V-MAX35 grainPolymer TipSupersonic0.50″ – 0.89″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsHighly explosive terminal ballisticsPredator Masters
Remington Premier AccuTip-V35 grainPolymer TipSupersonic1.99″ avg (5-shot, Revolver)100 yardsReliable factory precisionGuns & Ammo
Speer TNT33 grainHollow PointSupersonic1.13″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsExplosive impact on varmintsShooting Times

No single load is universally the most accurate. However, the 35-grain Hornady V-MAX and 40-grain Nosler Ballistic Tip are widely considered the benchmark for tight groups and explosive terminal performance on varmints. Handloaders consistently find that carefully matched powder charges (such as Hodgdon Lil’ Gun or H110) beneath these polymer-tipped bullets produce the tightest clusters.

Supersonic vs Subsonic .22 Hornet Accuracy

Unlike the .300 Blackout or .22 LR, the .22 Hornet is practically never utilized as a subsonic cartridge.

  • Supersonic Accuracy:The .22 Hornet was explicitly designed to push light bullets (33 to 46 grains) at high supersonic velocities, typically between 2,500 and 3,100 feet per second.At these speeds, the bullet creates a devastating hydrostatic shock on small game, and the trajectory remains flat enough to ensure high practical accuracy out to 150 or 200 yards.
  • Subsonic Accuracy: Loading the .22 Hornet to subsonic velocities (under 1,125 fps) is technically possible for handloaders, but it defeats the purpose of the cartridge. A subsonic .22 Hornet performs identically to a standard .22 Long Rifle but at a significantly higher cost. Because the bullets are incredibly light, firing them at subsonic speeds destroys their ballistic coefficient, drastically limits their effective range, and prevents the bullets from expanding on impact.

Barrel Length And .22 Hornet Accuracy

Because the .22 Hornet has a very small case capacity holding only about 10 to 13 grains of powder, it achieves a complete powder burn in relatively short barrels. Barrel length in this caliber affects velocity far more than mechanical precision.

  • 10 to 14 Inches (Handguns/Contenders): Highly accurate. A 14-inch barrel still pushes a 35-grain bullet to nearly 2,800 fps. Mechanical accuracy remains stellar, but the shorter sight radius (if un-scoped) and slight velocity drop will increase wind drift at longer ranges.
  • 20 to 22 Inches:The sweet spot for .22 Hornet rifles. These lengths capture roughly 97% of the cartridge’s velocity potential (pushing 35-grain bullets past 3,000 fps) while remaining stiff enough to minimize harmonic barrel whip, maximizing accuracy.
  • 24 Inches: While some test barrels and varmint rifles use 24-inch profiles to squeeze every last drop of velocity out of the powder charge, the extra length does not inherently shrink group sizes. A well-made 20-inch barrel will generally outshoot an average 24-inch barrel.

Twist Rate And .22 Hornet Accuracy

Twist rate—the distance it takes for the rifling to complete one full rotation—is a historical quirk for the .22 Hornet that deeply affects accuracy.

  • 1:16 Twist (Older Rifles): Many early .22 Hornet rifles were manufactured with a slow 1:16 twist rate. This twist is perfect for stabilizing short, light bullets ranging from 33 to 40 grains, but it frequently fails to stabilize longer 45-grain or 50-grain bullets, causing them to yaw and print poor groups.
  • 1:14 Twist (Modern Rifles):Most modern .22 Hornet rifles utilize a slightly faster 1:14 twist. This rate stabilizes a wider variety of bullet lengths, allowing shooters to accurately fire highly aerodynamic 45-grain projectiles while still maintaining precision with lightweight 35-grain V-MAX rounds.
See also  22 ARC Bolt Action Load Data

Note on Bore Diameter: Older .22 Hornet rifles were sometimes bored to .223 inches, while modern rifles (and modern bullets) are standardized at .224 inches. Firing a .224-inch bullet through a .223-inch bore can degrade accuracy and slightly elevate pressures. Shooters with vintage rifles should check their bore diameters and select ammunition accordingly.

Bullet Weight And .22 Hornet Accuracy

The .22 Hornet performs best within a very narrow window of bullet weights.

  • 33 to 35 grain:Extremely fast (over 3,000 fps) and devastating on small pests. These bullets offer the flattest trajectory inside 150 yards and often produce the tightest groups in modern rifles, though they are susceptible to wind drift.
  • 40 grain: The traditional standard. It offers an excellent balance of speed and wind resistance, providing highly consistent sub-MOA accuracy in both 1:16 and 1:14 twist barrels.
  • 45 to 46 grain:Retains energy better at distance but starts at a slower velocity (around 2,700 fps).Accuracy can be phenomenal, but only if fired from a rifle with a 1:14 twist capable of stabilizing the longer projectile.

Effective Accuracy Range

The .22 Hornet bridges the gap between rimfire cartridges and full-power centerfires like the .223 Remington, but it is not a long-range cartridge.

  • 50 Yards: Absolute precision. Quality rifles will easily print half-inch, ragged-hole groups. Bullet drop is practically zero.
  • 100 Yards: The optimal zero distance. Shooters can expect 0.75- to 1.5-MOA accuracy depending on ammunition quality.
  • 150 Yards: The practical limit for ethical varmint hunting in mild wind. The bullet drops roughly 3 to 4 inches with a 100-yard zero, and groups naturally widen to 1.5 or 2 inches.
  • 200 Yards: Mechanical accuracy begins to suffer from severe wind drift. A 35-grain bullet will drop nearly 8 inches at this distance. While the rifle may still be capable of 1.5 MOA, environmental factors make precise hits highly difficult.
  • 300 Yards:The bullet drops over 30 inches and sheds too much velocity for reliable expansion. The .22 Hornet is not practically accurate at this range.

Factors That Affect .22 Hornet Accuracy

Several unique variables influence the .22 Hornet’s precision:

  1. Case Volume Consistency:.22 Hornet brass is notoriously thin and features a small internal capacity. A difference of just 0.2 grains of powder or slight variations in brass wall thickness can radically alter pressure and velocity, opening up group sizes. Handloaders often sort their brass by weight to achieve maximum accuracy.
  2. Twist Rate Compatibility: Firing a 45-grain bullet through a 1:16 twist barrel is a primary culprit for poor accuracy in older rifles.
  3. Bullet Seating Depth: The standard SAAMI overall length for the .22 Hornet often requires bullets to be seated deeply to fit in rotary magazines. Single-shot rifles allow the bullet to be seated closer to the rifling, which frequently shrinks group sizes significantly.
  4. Wind Drift: The lightweight 35-grain bullets are easily pushed off target by crosswinds. Testing for mechanical accuracy must be done on calm days.

.22 Hornet Accuracy With A Suppressor

The .22 Hornet is an outstanding suppressor host. Because it operates at relatively low pressures with a tiny powder charge, a suppressor effectively tames the report to levels slightly louder than a .22 Magnum rimfire.

See also  700 Nitro Express Vs 50 Bmg

Adding a high-quality suppressor will not degrade the rifle’s mechanical accuracy. In many cases, the added weight on the muzzle dampens barrel harmonics and strips away turbulent gases, slightly tightening group sizes. However, the weight of the suppressor will cause a Point-of-Impact (POI) shift. The bullets will remain highly accurate, but they will strike a different location on the target when suppressed versus unsuppressed, requiring the shooter to re-zero the optic.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When analyzing .22 Hornet accuracy, shooters must distinguish between laboratory claims and field realities.

Ammunition manufacturers test their loads in heavy, 24-inch universal receiver barrels bolted directly into concrete blocks indoors. This entirely removes wind, shooter fatigue, and action movement from the equation, resulting in advertised sub-MOA capabilities.

Independent reviewers test ammunition in consumer-grade bolt-action rifles shot from a benchrest outdoors. Because of real-world variables, a load that claims 0.5 MOA in a lab will routinely print 1- to 1.5-MOA 5-shot groups in independent field testing. Shooters should prioritize large-sample independent testing when setting expectations for their own rifles.

Best .22 Hornet Setup For Accuracy

For the shooter looking to extract the maximum practical accuracy from the .22 Hornet, the ideal configuration is:

  • Rifle: A premium bolt-action (like the CZ 527 or Anschutz) or a quality single-shot rifle.
  • Barrel: A 20- to 22-inch free-floated barrel featuring a 1:14 twist rate to allow for a wider variety of bullet weights.
  • Optic: A mid-power variable optic, such as a 3-9x or 4-12x, which provides plenty of magnification for 150-yard shots on small varmints.
  • Ammunition:Handloaded ammunition utilizing fire-formed brass, Hodgdon Lil’ Gun powder, and 35-grain Hornady V-MAX or 40-grain Nosler Ballistic Tip bullets.

Common Questions

How accurate is .22 Hornet?

The .22 Hornet is highly accurate. In modern rifles with quality ammunition, it reliably produces 0.5- to 1.5-inch groups at 100 yards.

What is the typical accuracy of a .22 Hornet rifle?

Standard hunting bolt-actions generally yield 1 to 1.5 MOA, while premium precision bolt-actions and single-shot rifles can shoot sub-MOA (under 1 inch at 100 yards).

How many MOA is .22 Hornet?

With factory ammunition, it is generally considered a 1- to 1.5-MOA cartridge. With tailored handloads, it frequently becomes a sub-MOA cartridge.

What is the most accurate .22 Hornet ammo?

Polymer-tipped ammunition, specifically loads utilizing the 35-grain Hornady V-MAX or 40-grain Nosler Ballistic Tip, consistently provides the tightest groups and flattest trajectories.

Is .22 Hornet accurate at 100 yards?

Yes. 100 yards is the ideal zero distance, where the cartridge is capable of printing single, ragged-hole groups in quality rifles.

Is .22 Hornet accurate at 200 yards?

Mechanically, yes, but practically, it struggles. The lightweight bullet suffers from severe wind drift and drops roughly 8 inches, making 200 yards the extreme outer limit for ethical varmint hunting.

Are subsonic .22 Hornet rounds accurate?

Subsonic .22 Hornet rounds are rarely used. While technically possible to load, dropping the velocity destroys the cartridge’s flat trajectory and terminal performance, rendering it practically inaccurate and inferior to a standard .22 LR.

Are supersonic .22 Hornet rounds more accurate?

Yes. The .22 Hornet is designed to be a high-velocity (2,500–3,100 fps) supersonic cartridge. The speed provides the flat trajectory and gyroscopic stability required for accuracy.

Does barrel length affect .22 Hornet accuracy?

No, a shorter barrel does not inherently ruin mechanical accuracy. A stiff 14-inch pistol barrel can be just as mechanically precise as a 24-inch rifle barrel, though the longer barrel provides more velocity and less wind drift at distance.

Does twist rate affect .22 Hornet accuracy?

Yes, significantly. Older 1:16 twist barrels often fail to stabilize bullets heavier than 40 grains, leading to poor accuracy. Modern 1:14 twist barrels stabilize 35- to 45-grain bullets reliably.

Does a suppressor affect .22 Hornet accuracy?

A suppressor does not degrade group sizes—and may even improve them—but it will shift the point of impact on the target, requiring a quick scope adjustment.

What bullet weight is most accurate in .22 Hornet?

35-grain and 40-grain bullets are universally considered the most accurate, as they offer the best balance of velocity, stability, and trajectory in both 1:14 and 1:16 twist barrels.

Final Verdict

The .22 Hornet remains a phenomenally accurate, low-recoil cartridge that perfectly bridges the gap between rimfire magnums and modern .22 centerfires. Shooters can realistically expect 1- to 1.5-MOA accuracy from standard factory rifles, while premium bolt-action platforms and tuned handloads routinely shrink groups to 0.5 MOA. Because its lightweight projectiles are heavily influenced by wind and rapid velocity loss, the .22 Hornet’s maximum practical accuracy is limited to roughly 150 to 200 yards. Ultimately, achieving the best possible accuracy requires pairing a modern 1:14 twist barrel with high-quality, polymer-tipped 35- or 40-grain ammunition.

Leave a Comment