.22 Creedmoor Load Data

.22 Creedmoor load data normally includes specific bullet weights, tested powder charges, overall cartridge length, and recorded velocity and pressure figures. Published data commonly represents bullet weights ranging from lightweight 50-grain varmint options up to heavy, high-BC 80-grain and 90-grain target bullets. Major component manufacturers such as Sierra, Hornady, Nosler, and Peterson Cartridge publish verifiable baseline data for this cartridge. Published data will always vary depending on the specific bullet’s bearing surface, the powder burn rate, the primer used, the brass manufacturer’s internal capacity, and the specific test barrel length.

.22 Creedmoor Load Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished Velocity (Max)SourceTest Barrel
Sierra MatchKing52–55 grH435037.0 gr41.2 gr3500 fpsSierra 6th Edition24″
Sierra MatchKing52–55 grIMR 435038.1 gr42.0 gr3500 fpsSierra 6th Edition24″
Sierra Tipped MatchKing60–65 grH435037.0 gr41.2 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition24″
Sierra Tipped MatchKing60–65 grIMR 435038.1 gr42.0 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition24″
Sierra MatchKing77–80 grAccurate 435038.1 gr41.3 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition24″
Sierra MatchKing77–80 gr6.5 StaBALL37.7 gr40.1 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition24″

Understanding The Load Data

When interpreting published load data for the .22 Creedmoor, it is critical to understand the specific testing environment used by the manufacturer. The starting load represents a safe baseline charge that ensures reliable ignition while remaining well below maximum pressure limits. The maximum published load is the absolute highest powder charge the manufacturer tested before encountering pressure signs or reaching the cartridge’s maximum average pressure limits.

The reported velocity is specific to the test barrel length—often 24 inches for the .22 Creedmoor. Your actual velocities will differ based on your rifle’s barrel length, chamber tolerances, and the exact components you use. Because case capacity varies between brass manufacturers (such as Peterson, Alpha, or Hornady) and different primers ignite powder columns differently, two reputable sources testing the exact same powder and bullet weight may publish slightly different maximum charges. Published data is completely specific to the exact components and conditions listed by the source.

.22 Creedmoor Bullet Weight Load Data

The .22 Creedmoor is a versatile cartridge that handles a wide range of bullet weights, provided the barrel twist rate can stabilize them.

  • 50 to 55-grain bullets: Typically used for varmint hunting. Published data shows extreme velocities for these weights, often exceeding 3,500 to 3,600 fps depending on powder choice. Because they are short and light, standard twist rates handle them easily, but they lack the ballistic coefficient (BC) needed for extreme long-range target shooting.
  • 60 to 65-grain bullets: A middle ground for predator hunters who want both flat trajectories and better wind resistance than ultra-light varmint bullets. Sierra publishes robust data for the 60gr TMK and 65gr GameKing in this range, generally achieving 3,400 fps.
  • 69 to 75-grain bullets: This is where the .22 Creedmoor excels for medium game and target work. Hornady’s factory 69-grain ELD-VT ammunition operates at an advertised 3,550 fps from a 24-inch barrel. Nosler offers factory 70-grain AccuBond loads pushing 3,350 fps.
  • 77 to 80-grain bullets: The standard for long-range competitive shooting. Bullets like the 80-grain Hornady ELD Match and the 80-grain Sierra MatchKing require faster barrel twist rates (typically 1:8 or 1:7). Reputable sources regularly report velocities around 3,200 to 3,300 fps for 80-grain projectiles, offering incredible wind-deflection characteristics and retained energy downrange.
See also  Bullet Weight vs Twist Rate Charts

.22 Creedmoor Powder Data

Selecting the proper powder burn rate is essential. Data published by reputable manufacturers highlights mid-to-slow burning rifle powders for this overbore cartridge.

PowderBullet Used in Published DataPublished Load RangePublished Velocity (Max)Published Source
H435052–55 gr Sierra MK/GK37.0 gr – 41.2 gr3500 fpsSierra 6th Edition
IMR 435060–65 gr Sierra TMK/GK38.1 gr – 42.0 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition
Accurate 435077–80 gr Sierra MK38.1 gr – 41.3 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition
6.5 StaBALL77–80 gr Sierra MK37.7 gr – 40.1 gr3400 fpsSierra 6th Edition

Do not assume that powder data for one bullet weight or profile can automatically be transferred to a different bullet of the same weight. A bullet’s bearing surface drastically alters internal pressure.

Bullet And Powder Compatibility

The exact pairing of bullet and powder dictates the safety and efficiency of the load. A bullet’s construction and bearing surface (the length of the bullet that contacts the barrel rifling) play a massive role in building pressure. Two 80-grain bullets from different manufacturers may require entirely different powder charges to reach the same pressure due to one having a longer bearing surface.

Furthermore, seating depth and case capacity must match the published recipe. The .22 Creedmoor relies on high-quality brass (like Peterson or Alpha) to contain high pressures. If you switch from standard large rifle primers to large rifle magnum primers to ignite slower-burning powders, you risk severe pressure spikes. In independent lab testing by Peterson Cartridge, switching from a standard to a magnum primer in a .22 Creedmoor load raised chamber pressures by an average of 1,500 psi.

See also  Charter Arms 38 Special Price

Velocity Comparison

To establish safe expectations, here is a comparison of published .22 Creedmoor velocities. Note the distinction between factory ammunition data and reloading manual data.

Bullet WeightBulletPowder/TypePublished Charge RangePublished VelocityBarrel LengthSource Type
55 grSierra MatchKingIMR 435038.1 – 42.0 gr3500 fps24″Reloading Manual
69 grHornady ELD-VTFactory AmmoN/A3550 fps24″Manufacturer Ammo Spec
70 grNosler AccuBondFactory AmmoN/A3350 fpsNot ListedManufacturer Ammo Spec
77 grSierra TMKAccurate 435038.1 – 41.3 gr3400 fps24″Reloading Manual
80 grHornady ELD MatchFactory AmmoN/A3285 fps24″Manufacturer Ammo Spec

Barrel Length And Published Data

Barrel length significantly alters the real-world velocities you will see over a chronograph. Most ammunition manufacturers and reloading manuals test .22 Creedmoor using 24-inch universal receivers. Because the .22 Creedmoor is a highly overbore cartridge (burning a large volume of powder behind a small-diameter projectile), it requires a longer barrel to fully utilize the powder charge.

If you shoot a 20-inch barrel, you should expect a velocity reduction of roughly 25 to 35 fps per inch of barrel lost compared to a published 24-inch test barrel. Never add more powder to a maximum published load in an attempt to reach a 24-inch barrel velocity using a shorter barrel; this will result in dangerous over-pressure scenarios.

Pressure And Safety

Load data should only ever be sourced from reputable, established publishers. The .22 Creedmoor operates at high pressures, and exceeding maximum published powder charges is highly dangerous.

Component substitutions carry major risks. Changing your brass manufacturer can reduce internal case volume, causing an otherwise “safe” charge to suddenly exceed maximum pressure limits. Seating a bullet deeper into the case also decreases the available combustion volume, causing a rapid spike in pressure. As noted by pressure lab testing, even a simple primer swap can alter pressures by over a thousand psi. Because of these variables, published data from one manufacturer cannot be safely transferred to a different component combination.

See also  300 Blackout Bullet Weight

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

  • Manufacturer Load Data: Developed using highly controlled universal pressure-testing barrels and piezo-electric sensors to measure exact chamber pressure. This is the primary, authoritative reference for safe reloading.
  • Independent Chronograph Testing: Conducted by shooters using off-the-shelf rifles. While helpful for establishing expected real-world velocities, these tests do not measure pressure accurately and should not be used to establish safe maximum powder charges.
  • Ballistic Calculator Estimates (e.g., QuickLOAD): Software predictions based on mathematical models. These are theoretical tools for advanced reloaders and are not substitutes for physical, pressure-tested manufacturer data.
  • User-Generated Load Reports: Forum posts and social media recipes. These are the least reliable sources. A load that is safe in one user’s custom chamber may catastrophically fail in yours.

Best Sources For .22 Creedmoor Load Data

If you are seeking safe, verified data, consult these authoritative sources:

  1. Sierra Bullets: The Sierra 6th Edition Reloading Manual features extensive, pressure-tested data for the .22 Creedmoor across a massive variety of bullet weights.
  2. Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Provides current, verifiable data for a vast array of powders including H4350, Varget, and IMR series powders.
  3. Hornady: With the official SAAMI standardization of the .22 Creedmoor, Hornady’s published data and factory ammunition specifications provide the benchmark for the cartridge’s capabilities.
  4. Peterson Cartridge:Publishes valuable, lab-tested data specifically detailing pressure spikes related to primer choices and heavy-for-caliber bullets in the .22 Creedmoor.

Common .22 Creedmoor Load Data Questions

Where can I find .22 Creedmoor load data?

Reliable load data can be found in the Sierra 6th Edition reloading manual, the Hodgdon online Reloading Data Center, and through component manufacturers like Peterson Cartridge.

What bullets have published .22 Creedmoor data?

Data is widely available for bullets ranging from 50 grains up to 90 grains, with heavy focus on 69-grain, 75-grain, and 80-grain match projectiles.

What powders are published for .22 Creedmoor?

Published sources frequently test mid-to-slow burning powders, heavily favoring H4350, IMR 4350, Reloder 16, Reloder 26, 6.5 StaBALL, and H1000 depending on the bullet weight.

What bullet weights have the most published data?

Because of its target and long-range hunting applications, the 75-grain to 80-grain bullet class currently has the most comprehensive focus among precision reloading manuals.

Why does .22 Creedmoor load data vary between sources?

Sources use different case brands, primers, seating depths, and specific test barrels. Since every bullet has a unique bearing surface, pressure builds differently even if two bullets weigh the same.

Does barrel length affect published .22 Creedmoor velocity?

Yes. Published data generally utilizes a 24-inch barrel. Shooting the exact same load out of a shorter barrel will result in a lower velocity.

Can load data for one bullet be used with another bullet?

No. Different bullet designs have different bearing surfaces and construction profiles, which dramatically alter how pressure builds in the chamber.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published loads?

The starting load is a conservative powder charge designed to ensure safe ignition without approaching pressure limits. The maximum load is the highest charge the manufacturer deemed safe in their specific test equipment.

Why should manufacturer load data be followed exactly?

Manufacturers test their specific component combinations with laboratory pressure sensors. Altering any component can cause an unpredictable and potentially catastrophic pressure spike.

Where can I find pressure-tested .22 Creedmoor data?

Major reloading manuals (like Sierra) and the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center base their tables on strict laboratory pressure testing rather than guesswork.

Final Verdict

The most reliable source for .22 Creedmoor load data is a dedicated manufacturer’s reloading manual or an official web-based reloading data center, such as Sierra’s 6th Edition or Hodgdon’s digital database. When comparing sources, readers must pay strict attention to the brass, primer, seating depth, and exact bullet design used in the published test. Because the .22 Creedmoor is a highly overbore, high-performance cartridge, following exact, component-specific published data is the only way to ensure safe and successful load development. Never use forum recipes or calculated estimates in place of verifiable manufacturer load data.

Leave a Comment