.17 WSM Accuracy

The .17 WSM is the fastest rimfire cartridge in the world and is capable of delivering sub-MOA to 1.5-MOA accuracy depending heavily on the rifle platform.Because it operates at an incredibly high 33,000 PSI maximum pressure for a rimfire, the cartridge demands a rigid action and a heavy barrel to achieve its maximum precision potential. In high-quality bolt-action rifles, shooters can realistically expect 0.75-inch to 1.25-inch 5-shot groups at 100 yards with 20-grain or 25-grain polymer-tipped ammunition. Accuracy is most heavily influenced by wind conditions, the inherent manufacturing tolerances of rimfire ammunition, and the stiffness of the rifle’s barrel. The extremely high velocity gives the cartridge a laser-flat trajectory, making it the most capable long-range rimfire on the market out to 250 yards.

.17 WSM Accuracy

Rifle / BarrelAmmunitionBullet WeightBullet TypeVelocityGroup SizeDistanceSource
Savage B.Mag Target (22″ Heavy)Winchester Varmint HV20 grainPolymer Tip~3,000 fps0.75″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsChuck Hawks
Savage B.Mag Target (22″ Heavy)Hornady V-MAX20 grainPolymer Tip~3,000 fps0.79″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsChuck Hawks
Savage B.Mag Target (22″ Heavy)Winchester Varmint HE25 grainPolymer Tip~2,600 fps0.95″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsChuck Hawks
Savage B.Mag Target (22″ Heavy)Federal American Eagle20 grainPolymer Tip~3,000 fps1.07″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsChuck Hawks
Volquartsen Custom (20″ Semi-Auto)Hornady V-MAX20 grainPolymer Tip~3,000 fps~1.15″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsIndependent Testing
Ruger 77/17 (24″ Bolt-Action)Winchester Varmint HE25 grainPolymer Tip~2,600 fps~1.25″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsIndependent Testing

Understanding .17 WSM Accuracy

Accuracy is universally measured in Minute of Angle (MOA), an angular measurement where 1 MOA equals approximately 1.047 inches at 100 yards. If a .17 WSM rifle boasts 1-MOA accuracy, it means the bullets will impact within a 1-inch circle at 100 yards and a 2-inch circle at 200 yards in completely calm conditions.

The number of shots fired per group dramatically changes how precision is perceived. A 3-shot group primarily demonstrates the mechanical alignment of the rifle’s barrel and scope when cold, but it lacks the statistical significance to prove consistency. A 5-shot group introduces variables like barrel heating, cartridge powder deviations, and wind shifts, offering a much more realistic metric for hunters evaluating a varmint rifle. A 10-shot group exposes the absolute maximum dispersion of the rifle and ammunition combination. Therefore, a rifle that shoots 0.5-inch 3-shot groups will very often shoot 1-inch 5-shot groups. When evaluating rimfire accuracy claims, shooters should always look for 5-shot averages.

Because the .17 WSM operates at 33,000 PSI, which is significantly higher than older rimfire designs, it requires stronger actions and thicker barrel profiles to maintain consistent harmonics. Independent testers routinely find that lightweight sporting barrels open up group sizes significantly as they heat up, emphasizing the need for heavy-barrel models for true precision.

Typical .17 WSM Accuracy

The .17 WSM had a rocky introduction regarding accuracy, largely because the first lightweight rifles chambered for it struggled to handle the cartridge’s unique pressure curve and rim thickness. Modern rifles with stiffer designs have largely solved these issues.

  • Heavy Barrel Bolt-Action Rifles:Models like the Savage B.Mag Target feature heavy stainless steel barrels set into rigid laminate stocks. These rifles represent the gold standard for the cartridge and consistently deliver 0.75 to 1 MOA at 100 yards with 5-shot groups.
  • Standard Hunting Bolt-Action Rifles: Early lightweight models and standard hunting sporters often produce 1.25 to 2 MOA. The thin barrels heat up quickly and suffer from harmonic whip under the high pressure of the cartridge, making them acceptable for close-range hunting but less ideal for precision target shooting.
  • Semi-Automatic Rifles:High-end models from manufacturers like Volquartsen or specialized gas-operated platforms are surprisingly precise, regularly printing 1 to 1.5 MOA groups at 100 yards when fed high-quality ammunition.
See also  50 BMG Velocity

Best .17 WSM Ammo For Accuracy

While the initial brass case is uniform across the industry, the different bullet weights and tip designs yield varying accuracy results on paper.

AmmunitionBullet WeightTypeSupersonic / SubsonicReported Group SizeDistanceBest FeatureSource
Winchester Varmint HV20 grainPolymer TipSupersonic0.75″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsMaximum flat trajectoryChuck Hawks
Hornady V-MAX20 grainPolymer TipSupersonic0.79″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsExplosive fragmentationChuck Hawks
Winchester Varmint HE25 grainPolymer TipSupersonic0.95″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsSuperior wind resistanceChuck Hawks
Federal American Eagle20 grainPolymer TipSupersonic1.07″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsAffordable field practiceChuck Hawks
Winchester Varmint LF15 grainPolymer TipSupersonic~1.25″ avg (5-shot)100 yardsLead-free complianceGeneral Data

No single load is universally the most accurate in every rifle. Many heavy-barreled rifles strongly prefer the 20-grain Winchester HV or Hornady V-MAX loads for the tightest clusters on paper. However, hunters engaging targets at 200 yards frequently switch to the 25-grain loads, as the heavier mass provides a higher ballistic coefficient and significantly reduces wind drift.

Supersonic vs Subsonic .17 WSM Accuracy

The .17 WSM is fundamentally a hyper-velocity supersonic cartridge. It relies on blistering speed to stabilize its tiny bullets and deliver devastating hydrostatic shock upon impact.

Loading this cartridge to subsonic velocities is impossible for consumers since it is a rimfire round, and ammunition manufacturers do not offer subsonic variants. Lowering the velocity of a 20-grain bullet below the speed of sound would completely destroy its ballistic coefficient, limit its effective range to well under 50 yards, and prevent the polymer tip from initiating expansion. Shooters seeking tight groups and long-range rimfire performance must rely entirely on the factory supersonic ammunition.

Barrel Length And .17 WSM Accuracy

Because the .17 WSM case was derived from a .27-caliber concrete nail-gun blank, it utilizes a substantial powder charge for a rimfire. It requires a relatively long barrel to achieve a complete powder burn and reach its advertised 3,000 fps velocity.

  • 18 to 20 Inches: These lengths are highly maneuverable in the field and ideal for running a suppressor. While the mechanical accuracy remains excellent, a 20-inch barrel will generally lose roughly 100 to 150 fps compared to a longer barrel, which slightly increases bullet drop at 200 yards.
  • 22 to 24 Inches: This is the optimal length for the .17 WSM. A 22-inch heavy barrel maximizes powder burn, achieving the full 3,000 fps velocity with 20-grain bullets. The added stiffness and weight of a 22-inch heavy barrel also drastically reduce harmonic vibration, frequently yielding the tightest sub-MOA group sizes.
See also  Best 17 HMR Ammo For Accuracy

Twist Rate And .17 WSM Accuracy

Because .17 WSM ammunition is standardized around ultra-light, hyper-velocity bullets, twist rates do not vary wildly across different manufacturers.

The industry standard twist rate for the .17 WSM is 1:9.This twist rate provides the exact gyroscopic spin required to stabilize a 15-grain, 20-grain, or 25-grain projectile traveling between 2,600 and 3,300 fps. Shooters rarely need to worry about twist rate when buying a factory .17 WSM, as manufacturers exclusively use a 1:9 twist to ensure match-grade stability across all commercially available bullet weights.

Bullet Weight And .17 WSM Accuracy

  • 15 Grain (Lead-Free): The fastest option available, frequently clocking over 3,200 fps. It has a poor ballistic coefficient, making it highly vulnerable to wind drift. It is best utilized inside 100 yards where non-toxic ammunition is legally required.
  • 20 Grain (V-MAX / HV): The absolute standard for the caliber. It offers the best balance of blazing speed (3,000 fps), flat trajectory, and mechanical accuracy. It is the go-to choice for shooting tiny groups on paper and hunting varmints out to 150 yards.
  • 25 Grain (HE):Heavier and slightly slower (2,600 fps).Because it is heavier, it boasts a higher ballistic coefficient (0.230) and bucks the wind significantly better than the 20-grain options.This makes it the most practically accurate bullet weight for shots stretching to 200 yards and beyond.

Effective Accuracy Range

The .17 WSM is the undisputed king of rimfire range, retaining supersonic velocity out past 250 yards.

  • 50 Yards: Absolute laser precision. Quality rifles will easily punch overlapping, ragged holes. Bullet drop is virtually zero.
  • 100 Yards: The standard zero distance. Shooters can expect 0.75- to 1.25-MOA accuracy in calm conditions.
  • 150 Yards: The cartridge truly outshines the .17 HMR here. A 20-grain bullet zeroed at 100 yards only drops roughly 1.2 to 1.5 inches at 150 yards, allowing the shooter to aim dead-on without dialing turrets.
  • 200 Yards: The bullet drops roughly 4 to 5.5 inches. Mechanical accuracy remains excellent, but wind drift becomes a massive factor. A 10 mph crosswind will push the tiny bullet several inches off course, requiring careful wind reading for precise hits.
  • 250+ Yards: The extreme practical limit of the cartridge. While it retains enough energy to be lethal on small varmints, environmental variables make precise shot placement incredibly difficult for all but the most skilled shooters.

Factors That Affect .17 WSM Accuracy

  1. Wind Drift: Wind is the ultimate equalizer for all .17 caliber cartridges. The lightweight bullets are easily pushed off course by even 5 mph gusts. Testing for true mechanical accuracy must be done on completely calm days.
  2. Barrel Heat and Profile: The 33,000 PSI pressure curve rapidly heats up thin sporter barrels. Heavy, bull-profile barrels are practically mandatory to maintain consistent 5-shot groups.
  3. Ammunition Tolerances:Because handloading is impossible with rimfire ammunition, shooters are entirely at the mercy of factory mass-production tolerances. Finding the specific lot number of ammunition that your rifle prefers is critical.
  4. Trigger Pull: The tiny .17 WSM requires a delicate touch. A heavy, gritty factory trigger will cause the shooter to pull the crosshairs off target. An adjustable match trigger ensures the shooter maximizes the rifle’s potential.
See also  277 Fury Accuracy

.17 WSM Accuracy With A Suppressor

Suppressing the .17 WSM does not eliminate the supersonic crack of the bullet breaking the sound barrier, but it drastically reduces muzzle blast and recoil.

A high-quality rimfire suppressor rated for the high pressures of the .17 WSM will not negatively impact mechanical accuracy. In many cases, shooters report slight improvements in group size, as the suppressor acts as a barrel weight to reduce harmonic vibration and strips away turbulent gases as the bullet exits the crown. Suppressors will cause a Point-of-Impact (POI) shift, meaning the bullet will strike a different location on the target than it does unsuppressed. Shooters simply need to re-zero their optic after attaching the device.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When ammunition manufacturers advertise .17 WSM velocities and accuracy, they utilize 24-inch test barrels bolted directly into concrete fixtures indoors. This completely eliminates wind, shooter error, and barrel harmonics, resulting in advertised sub-MOA capabilities.

Independent testers fire consumer-grade rifles off bipods in real-world weather. Consequently, while a box of ammunition might claim sub-MOA performance, an independent reviewer shooting a lightweight hunting rifle in a 5 mph breeze might record 1.5-MOA groups. Always base your expectations on independent, 5-shot-group field testing rather than laboratory claims.

Best .17 WSM Setup For Accuracy

To extract the absolute maximum precision from the cartridge, evidence points to this configuration:

  • Rifle: A bolt-action featuring a rigid stock and a robust locking mechanism, such as the Savage B.Mag Target or a Ruger 77/17.
  • Barrel: A 22-inch heavy (bull) contour stainless steel barrel to minimize heat shifting and vibration.
  • Optic: A scope with at least 14x or 16x magnification featuring an adjustable parallax objective, allowing the shooter to focus perfectly at 50, 100, and 200 yards.
  • Trigger:An adjustable trigger set cleanly down to 2.5 pounds or less.
  • Ammunition: Winchester 20-grain Varmint HV or Hornady 20-grain V-MAX, tested extensively on paper to ensure compatibility with the specific rifle chamber.

Common Questions

How accurate is .17 WSM?

Exceptionally accurate for a rimfire. Most quality heavy-barreled rifles are capable of 0.75-MOA to 1.25-MOA precision (roughly 1 inch at 100 yards) with premium ammunition.

What is the typical accuracy of a .17 WSM rifle?

Standard lightweight hunting rifles shoot 1.25 to 2 inches at 100 yards, while heavy-barreled precision bolt-action models regularly shoot 0.75 to 1 inch.

How many MOA is .17 WSM?

In a heavy-barreled rifle, it is widely considered a 1-MOA cartridge out to 150 yards in calm conditions.

What is the most accurate .17 WSM ammo?

Winchester 20-grain Varmint HV and Hornady 20-grain V-MAX are universally recognized as the most accurate factory options for punching tight groups on paper.

Is .17 WSM accurate at 100 yards?

Yes. 100 yards is the optimal zero distance, where the cartridge routinely prints 1-inch groups in quality rifles.

Is .17 WSM accurate at 200 yards?

Mechanically, yes, but practically, it requires skill. The bullet drops roughly 4 to 5.5 inches, but it is easily blown off target by wind. The heavier 25-grain bullets provide the best accuracy at this distance.

Are there subsonic .17 WSM rounds?

No. The .17 WSM requires extreme velocity to stabilize its tiny bullet and fragment on impact. All factory .17 WSM ammunition is supersonic.

Does barrel length affect .17 WSM accuracy?

Yes. Because the cartridge operates at high pressure, a short, thin barrel will heat up quickly and lose accuracy. A 22-inch heavy barrel provides the ideal combination of velocity and stiffness for maximum precision.

Does twist rate affect .17 WSM accuracy?

Yes, but the industry standard 1:9 twist is universally used by manufacturers to perfectly stabilize all commercial .17 WSM bullet weights.

Does a suppressor affect .17 WSM accuracy?

A suppressor does not degrade group sizes, but it will shift the point of impact, requiring a quick scope adjustment after threading it on.

What bullet weight is most accurate in .17 WSM?

20-grain polymer-tipped bullets are the gold standard for 100-yard accuracy, while the 25-grain bullets are preferred for maintaining accuracy at 200 yards in the wind.

Leave a Comment