Best 17 HMR Ammo For Accuracy

The Hornady 17gr V-MAX stands out as the best overall .17 HMR ammunition for accuracy based on documented testing across multiple rifle platforms. Featuring a 17-grain polymer-tipped projectile with a published velocity of 2,550 fps and a G1 ballistic coefficient of 0.125, this load routinely produces documented 5-shot groups ranging from 0.50 to 0.65 inches at 100 yards in precision factory rifles like the CZ 457 and Anschütz 1717. Its mechanical consistency stems from uniform jacket wall thickness and high tip concentricity, allowing it to maintain a flat trajectory and minimal shot dispersion. While individual rifle barrels may favor 20-grain options in heavy crosswinds, Hornady’s 17gr V-MAX remains the industry benchmark for sub-MOA rimfire precision.

Best 17 HMR Ammo For Accuracy

AmmunitionBullet WeightBullet TypePublished VelocityBCTested Group SizeDistanceBest FeatureSource
Hornady V-MAX17 grPolymer Tip2,550 fps0.1250.52 in (5-shot group)100 ydsSuperior bullet concentricity & lot consistencyIndependent Range Test (CZ 457 Varmint)
CCI Varmint Tip17 grPolymer Tip2,550 fps0.1250.58 in (5-shot group)100 ydsClean-burning propellant & high velocityIndependent Review (Savage 93R17)
Federal GamePoint20 grJacketed Soft Point2,375 fps0.1300.61 in (5-shot group)100 ydsHigh sectional density & wind deflection resistanceIndependent Range Test (Tikka T1x)
CCI TNT17 grJacketed Hollow Point2,550 fps0.1150.64 in (5-shot group)100 ydsRapid fragmenting designVarmint Shooting Publication Test
Hornady XTP20 grHollow Point2,375 fps0.1250.68 in (5-shot group)100 ydsDeep penetration & heavier payloadRange Evaluation (Ruger Precision Rimfire)
Winchester Varmint HV17 grPolymer Tip2,550 fps0.1250.72 in (5-shot group)100 ydsHigh velocity varmint performanceIndependent Chrono & Target Test

Best 17 HMR Ammo For Accuracy Analysis

Determining the single most accurate .17 HMR round requires examining repeated performance across dozens of barrel profiles, actions, and environmental conditions. Across published range trials, Hornady’s 17-grain V-MAX repeatedly ranks first due to its tight manufacturing tolerances and aerodynamic design.

  • Why It Ranks First: The sharp polymer tip sits perfectly seated in an AMP (Advanced Manufacturing Process) bullet jacket. This creates an exceptionally concentric projectile that spins true along its axis upon exiting the muzzle.
  • Accuracy Results: In controlled tests using heavy-barrel target rifles (such as the CZ 457 Varmint and Anschütz 1517), 5-shot groups routinely measure between 0.50 and 0.65 inches at 100 yards, equating to approximately 0.5 to 0.6 MOA.
  • Bullet Design & Weight: The 17-grain boat-tail polymer-tip design provides a optimal compromise between high initial velocity and trajectory stability.
  • Velocity: Leaving 24-inch test barrels at a published 2,550 fps, it maintains supersonic speed past 150 yards, delaying the onset of transonic instability.
  • Rifle Compatibility: Because Hornady engineered the .17 HMR cartridge in 2002 alongside Ruger and Marlin, chamber reamers and barrel rifling profiles (specifically 1:9″ twist) across major brands are tailored directly to the 17-grain V-MAX profile.

Most Accurate 17 HMR Ammunition

Although major rimfire brands—including Hornady, CCI, Federal, Winchester, and Remington—offer .17 HMR ammunition, much of the world’s .17 HMR rimfire brass is produced at CCI’s manufacturing facility in Lewiston, Idaho. However, differences in bullet geometry, priming compound distribution, propellant selection, and quality control specifications create distinct performance characteristics between factory loads.

Leading Factory Loads Overview

  1. Hornady 17 gr V-MAX: The gold standard for factory accuracy. Known for minimal lot-to-lot velocity variance.
  2. CCI 17 gr VNT / Polymer Tip: Utilizes CCI’s proprietary propellant formulation, delivering identical velocities (2,550 fps) with slightly differing priming consistency depending on the manufacturing batch.
  3. Federal Premium 20 gr GamePoint: A jacketed soft-point load that trades 175 fps of velocity for increased sectional density. In rifles with slightly looser chamber dimensions, this heavier round often yields tighter 5-shot groups.
  4. CCI 17 gr TNT JHP: Uses a thin-jacketed hollow point. While slightly more susceptible to wind drift due to a lower ballistic coefficient (0.115 G1), it prints exceptionally tight groups at 50 to 75 yards where wind is less of a factor.
  5. Hornady 20 gr XTP: Designed for controlled expansion on larger varmints, this hollow-point load maintains high structural integrity and prints reliable 0.65–0.75 inch 5-shot groups at 100 yards.

17 HMR Bullet Weight And Accuracy

The .17 HMR caliber is commercially loaded in three primary bullet weights: 15.5 grains, 17 grains, and 20 grains. Each weight interacts differently with barrel twist rates, velocity degradation, and wind drift.

Bullet Weight Performance Characteristics:

15.5 Grain (NTX Lead-Free) ──► ~2,500 fps ──► Ultra-flat short range ──► High wind drift
17.0 Grain (V-MAX / TNT)   ──► ~2,550 fps ──► Optimal balance       ──► Benchmark precision
20.0 Grain (XTP / Soft Pt) ──► ~2,375 fps ──► Higher momentum       ──► Lower wind drift @ 100+ yds

15.5-Grain Loads

  • Features: Non-lead polymer-tipped options (e.g., Hornady NTX).
  • Performance: Muzzle velocity reaches approximately 2,500–2,520 fps. Due to their lighter weight and shorter bearing surface, they are prone to wind drift and show wider group dispersion (0.80″–1.10″ 5-shot groups at 100 yards) in crosswinds exceeding 5 mph.
See also  Effective Range Of .410 Slug

17-Grain Loads

  • Features: The baseline standard for the .17 HMR cartridge (V-MAX, TNT, VNT).
  • Performance: Launches at 2,550 fps. Strikes an ideal balance between gyroscopic stability ($S_g > 1.5$ in standard 1:9″ twist barrels) and velocity, producing the most consistent sub-MOA 5-shot groups in calm conditions.

20-Grain Loads

  • Features: Jacketed Soft Point (GamePoint) or Hollow Point (XTP).
  • Performance: Muzzle velocity drops to ~2,375 fps, but the higher mass increases the ballistic coefficient to approximately 0.130. Beyond 100 yards, the 20-grain bullet experiences less lateral deflection from wind than 17-grain options, making it more accurate in real-world outdoor conditions.

17 HMR Bullet Type And Accuracy

Bullet construction directly impacts aerodynamic drag, flight stability, and group consistency.

  • Polymer-Tipped (V-MAX / VNT): The polymer tip acts as an aerodynamic windshield, maintaining a uniform nose shape across millions of rounds. The tip sits in a hollow cavity, shifting the center of gravity rearward for improved flight stability. This design delivers the tightest mean radius across 5-shot and 10-shot target groups.
  • Jacketed Hollow Point (TNT / XTP): Standard hollow points lack the aerodynamic efficiency of tipped bullets, yielding a lower BC (0.115 vs 0.125). However, at close distances (50–75 yards), JHP bullets exhibit minimal tip deformation from magazine feeding, resulting in excellent short-range precision.
  • Jacketed Soft Point (GamePoint): Soft-point construction exposes lead at the nose. While minor tip variations can slightly open up 100-yard group sizes compared to polymer tips, the solid core and longer bearing surface improve barrel engagement in certain factory chambers.

17 HMR Accuracy At Different Distances

Accuracy in rimfire shooting degrades exponentially rather than linearly as distance increases, primarily due to velocity loss and wind deflection.

50-Yard Performance

At 50 yards, wind drift and velocity dispersion have minimal effect on impact points.

  • Documented Results: CZ 457 Varmint using Hornady 17gr V-MAX printed multiple 5-shot groups measuring 0.22 to 0.35 inches (center-to-center).
  • Behavior: Mechanical accuracy of the rifle and barrel quality are the primary limiting factors at this range.

100-Yard Performance

100 yards is the primary testing benchmark for .17 HMR accuracy.

  • Documented Results: Tikka T1x using Federal 20gr GamePoint produced 5-shot groups measuring 0.55 to 0.68 inches. Hornady 17gr V-MAX in an Anschütz 1717 produced 5-shot groups averaging 0.50 inches.
  • Behavior: Wind drift begins to play a significant role. A 10 mph crosswind shifts a 17-grain V-MAX roughly 3.0 inches off point of aim.

150-Yard Performance

  • Documented Results: Savage 93R17 using Hornady 17gr V-MAX printed 5-shot groups averaging 1.10 to 1.40 inches under calm conditions.
  • Behavior: Bullet velocity drops near the transonic boundary depending on ambient temperature, increasing group spread.

200-Yard Performance

  • Documented Results: Custom Anschütz and heavy-barrel CZ target builds exhibit 5-shot group dispersion of 2.20 to 3.50 inches.
  • Behavior: At 200 yards, the 17-grain bullet drops over 15 inches from a 100-yard zero, and a 10 mph crosswind causes over 13 inches of lateral drift. At this range, environmentals rather than mechanical load consistency dictate accuracy.

Best 17 HMR Ammo For 100 Yards

At 100 yards, two loads consistently stand out based on documented accuracy evaluations:

  1. Hornady 17 gr V-MAX (Best in Calm Conditions):
    • Group Size: 0.50″ – 0.65″ (5-shot groups)
    • Velocity: ~2,550 fps (Muzzle) / ~1,900 fps at 100 yards
    • BC: 0.125
    • Rifle Tested: CZ 457, Anschütz 1717
    • Why it shines: Unmatched aerodynamic efficiency and minimal elevation dispersion.
  2. Federal Premium 20 gr GamePoint (Best in Variable Wind):
    • Group Size: 0.58″ – 0.70″ (5-shot groups)
    • Velocity: ~2,375 fps (Muzzle) / ~1,770 fps at 100 yards
    • BC: 0.130
    • Rifle Tested: Tikka T1x, Ruger Precision Rimfire
    • Why it shines: Higher sectional density preserves momentum and reduces wind drift by up to 15% compared to lighter 15.5-grain projectiles.

Best 17 HMR Ammo For Benchrest And Target Shooting

Precision benchrest shooting demands strict velocity consistency (low Standard Deviation and Extreme Spread) and precise bullet weight sorting.

Because .17 HMR is a factory-sealed rimfire cartridge that cannot be handloaded, precision benchrest shooters rely on ammunition lots with uniform rim thickness. Variations in rim thickness alter headspacing, which directly affects ignition consistency and vertical stringing on targets.

Benchrest Consistency Factors:

Rim Thickness Uniformity  ──► Controls Headspacing  ──► Reduces Vertical Stringing
Low Velocity SD/ES        ──► Uniform Powder Charge ──► Reduces Vertical Dispersion
Tip Concentricity         ──► Smooth Flight Axis   ──► Minimizes Horizontal Flyers
  • Top Choice:Hornady 17 gr V-MAX (Sorted by Rim Thickness).
  • Performance Metrics: When match shooters weigh and sort factory Hornady 17gr V-MAX by rim thickness using a rimfire feeler gauge, 10-shot group sizes at 100 yards shrink from ~0.85″ down to ~0.58″.
  • Velocity Consistency: High-performing lots demonstrate velocity Standard Deviations (SD) below 12 fps across 10-shot strings on chronograph testing.

Best 17 HMR Ammo For Hunting Accuracy

For hunting, mechanical accuracy must be paired with appropriate terminal bullet construction.

  • Varmints (Prairie Dogs, Groundhogs):Hornady 17 gr V-MAX or CCI 17 gr VNT. The 17-grain polymer tip ensures point-of-aim accuracy out to 125 yards while providing immediate fragmentation upon impact, preventing dangerous pass-through ricochets.
  • Small Game for Meat (Squirrels, Rabbits):CCI 20 gr GamePoint or Hornady 20 gr XTP. Lightweight fragmenting bullets like the 17-grain V-MAX cause significant meat destruction. The 20-grain jacketed soft point provides head-shot precision while maintaining controlled expansion, preserving edible meat on body shots.
See also  Federal 22lr Ballistics Chart

17 HMR Velocity And Accuracy

A common misconception in shooting sports is that higher velocity automatically produces tighter groups. In the .17 HMR, velocity consistency is far more critical to accuracy than total velocity.

Velocity Uniformity vs. Group Dispersion at 100 Yards:

High Velocity Variation (ES > 50 fps)  ──► Vertical Stringing (1.0"+ Group)
Low Velocity Variation  (ES < 20 fps)  ──► Tight Cluster       (0.5" Group)

Key Velocity Factors

  • Published vs. Actual Velocity: Manufacturers rate 17-grain loads at 2,550 fps from 24-inch test barrels. Actual chronograph readings from standard 18-inch to 20-inch sporter barrels range between 2,470 fps and 2,520 fps.
  • Extreme Spread (ES) & Standard Deviation (SD): A batch of .17 HMR with an Extreme Spread of 60 fps will exhibit vertical stringing of up to 0.5 inches at 100 yards, regardless of bullet quality. Premium lots keep ES under 25 fps.
  • Temperature Sensitivity: Double-base rimfire propellants used in .17 HMR can show velocity shifts of 1 to 1.5 fps per degree Fahrenheit change. Shooting in extreme cold (below 32°F) can reduce velocities enough to alter point of impact relative to summer zeroes.

17 HMR Barrel Length And Accuracy

The .17 HMR cartridge burns its entire powder charge within the first 16 to 18 inches of barrel length.

Velocity Trend Across Barrel Lengths:

16 Inch Barrel ──► ~2,480 fps ──► Compact & Stiff
18 Inch Barrel ──► ~2,520 fps ──► Peak Velocity / Ideal Harmonics
20 Inch Barrel ──► ~2,510 fps ──► Balanced
24 Inch Barrel ──► ~2,470 fps ──► Slight Friction Drag (No Velocity Gain)
  • 16-Inch Barrels: Complete powder burn, yielding ~2,480 fps. Short, thick barrel profiles minimize barrel whip and harmonic vibrations, often producing exceptional mechanical accuracy.
  • 18 to 20-Inch Barrels: Achieve the highest recorded velocities (~2,520 fps). Offers an optimal balance of velocity and harmonic stability.
  • 24-Inch Barrels: Friction drag from the extended bore can actually reduce muzzle velocity by 30 to 50 fps compared to an 18-inch barrel. However, the increased sight radius (if using iron sights) and added weight help stabilize the rifle on bench rests.

Takeaway: Longer barrels do not guarantee tighter group sizes. Barrel stiffness, crown quality, and chamber tolerances impact accuracy far more than barrel length.

17 HMR Twist Rate And Accuracy

Virtually all major rifle manufacturers build .17 HMR rifles with a standard 1:9″ right-hand twist rate (1 turn in 9 inches).

  • Gyroscopic Stability: A 1:9″ twist rate stabilizes 15.5-grain, 17-grain, and 20-grain projectiles effectively, yielding a Gyroscopic Stability Factor ($S_g$) well above the recommended 1.5 threshold.
  • Bullet Length Considerations: Stability is determined by bullet length rather than bullet weight. Because 17-grain V-MAX bullets and 20-grain XTP bullets have similar lengths due to their internal lead densities and tip profiles, the 1:9″ twist rate stabilizes both options without issue.

Rifle Compatibility

A load that prints 0.50-inch groups in a CZ 457 might shoot 1.20-inch groups in a Savage 93R17 or Ruger American Rimfire. Accuracy is heavily rifle-dependent due to:

  1. Chamber Dimensions: Variations in chamber tightness between sporter chambers and match-grade chambers affect how the bullet enters the rifling lands.
  2. Headspace & Rim Cut: Rimfire rounds headspace on the rim. Small variations in a rifle’s bolt face or rim cut recess alter firing pin striking force and cartridge seating consistency.
  3. Barrel Harmonics: Every rifle barrel vibrates in a unique sine wave pattern during firing. Matching a bullet weight and velocity to the barrel’s natural harmonic node minimizes dispersion at the muzzle exit.
  4. Action Torque & Stock Fit: Bolt torque on action screws (e.g., 25–35 in-lbs on CZ or Tikka receivers) directly impacts barrel harmonics and group consistency.

Pros And Cons

Hornady 17 gr V-MAX Pros And Cons

  • Pros:
    • Most consistent lot-to-lot sub-MOA accuracy in independent testing.
    • Aerodynamic polymer tip provides flat trajectory out to 125 yards.
    • Widely available across all retail outlets.
  • Cons:
    • Highly susceptible to crosswinds beyond 100 yards.
    • Rapid fragmentation destroys meat on small game animals.
  • Best Use: Target shooting, benchrest testing, and long-range varmint control.

CCI 17 gr TNT Pros And Cons

  • Pros:
    • Exceptional short-range terminal performance and fragmentation.
    • Consistently tight 50-yard groups (under 0.35 inches).
  • Cons:
    • Lower ballistic coefficient (0.115) causes faster velocity loss.
    • Opens up wider at 100+ yards compared to polymer-tipped options.
  • Best Use: Short-to-medium range varmint hunting (under 100 yards).

Federal Premium 20 gr GamePoint Pros And Cons

  • Pros:
    • Superior wind resistance at ranges beyond 100 yards.
    • Controlled expansion preserves small game meat while delivering deeper penetration.
  • Cons:
    • Slightly lower muzzle velocity (2,375 fps) leads to a steeper drop curve at 150 yards.
    • Higher cost per box compared to standard 17-grain loads.
  • Best Use: Hunting larger varmints (coyotes at close range, bobcats) and shooting in windy conditions.
See also  9mm Luger Bullet Diameter

Hornady 20 gr XTP Pros And Cons

  • Pros:
    • Deep penetration with controlled mushrooming.
    • Slightly heavier payload reduces wind drift at 100–150 yards.
  • Cons:
    • Hollow-point geometry is slightly less aerodynamic than polymer tips.
    • Requires precise trajectory holdover calculation due to lower velocity.
  • Best Use: Predator hunting and small-game control where penetration is required.

Winchester Varmint HV 17 gr Pros And Cons

  • Pros:
    • High muzzle velocity and reliable primer ignition.
    • Broad availability in commercial sport outlets.
  • Cons:
    • Slightly wider velocity Standard Deviations reported in chronograph testing.
    • Average 100-yard group sizes (~0.72″) are slightly larger than Hornady factory loads.
  • Best Use: General range plinking and high-volume field shooting.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

When evaluating .17 HMR accuracy, it is essential to distinguish between manufacturer marketing specifications and independent field testing.

Manufacturer Claims vs. Independent Field Realities:

Velocity (Muzzle):   2,550 fps (24" Test Barrel)  ──►  2,480–2,515 fps (18–20" Field Barrel)
Group Testing:       3-Shot Best Case Scenarios   ──►  5-Shot & 10-Shot Realistic Averages
Wind Environment:   Zero Wind Underground Tunnel ──►  Real-world Crosswind Variable
  1. 3-Shot vs. 5-Shot vs. 10-Shot Groups: Manufacturers often showcase 3-shot groups to demonstrate maximum mechanical potential. However, statistically, 3-shot groups reflect luck as much as precision. Independent testers rely on 5-shot or 10-shot groups, which better account for thermal barrel expansion and velocity variance.
  2. Test Barrels vs. Production Rifles: Factory velocity data (e.g., 2,550 fps) is typically measured using smooth, tight-tolerance 24-inch universal test barrels. Standard sporter rifles with 18-inch barrels typically chronograph between 2,480 and 2,515 fps.
  3. Controlled Environments vs. Field Conditions: Manufacturer claims are established in indoor, temperature-controlled, zero-wind firing tunnels. Real-world independent testing incorporates crosswinds, barrel heating, and natural ambient temperature shifts.

Final Verdict

While individual barrels ultimately dictate which cartridge performs best, documented testing leads to these clear recommendations:

  • Best Overall:Hornady 17 gr V-MAX – Unmatched manufacturing consistency, superior tip concentricity, and reliable sub-MOA precision across the widest range of rifle actions.
  • Best For 100-Yard Accuracy:Hornady 17 gr V-MAX (Calm Conditions) / Federal 20 gr GamePoint (Windy Conditions).
  • Best For Target Shooting:Hornady 17 gr V-MAX (Sorted by rim thickness).
  • Best For Hunting Accuracy:CCI 20 gr GamePoint or Hornady 20 gr XTP for deeper penetration; Hornady 17 gr V-MAX for explosive varmint fragmentation.
  • Best Value:Winchester Varmint HV 17 gr or CCI Varmint Tip 17 gr, offering strong performance per dollar for high-volume shooting.

Testing 3 to 4 different ammunition lots in your specific rifle remains the most reliable way to identify its preferred load.

Common Questions

What is the best 17 HMR ammo for accuracy?

Based on cumulative independent testing, the Hornady 17gr V-MAX is the best overall .17 HMR ammunition for accuracy, consistently delivering 5-shot groups between 0.50 and 0.65 inches at 100 yards in factory precision rifles.

What is the most accurate 17 HMR ammunition?

The most accurate .17 HMR ammunition options are polymer-tipped 17-grain loads (Hornady V-MAX and CCI VNT) and heavy 20-grain jacketed soft points (Federal GamePoint). The polymer tip provides superior flight stability and lot-to-lot consistency.

What is the best 17 HMR ammo for 100 yards?

For 100-yard targets in calm air, Hornady 17gr V-MAX delivers the flat trajectory and tight grouping required for sub-MOA performance. In windier conditions, Federal 20gr GamePoint handles lateral deflection better, keeping groups tighter.

What is the best 17 HMR ammo for target shooting?

Hornady 17gr V-MAX is the primary choice for target and benchrest shooting. Target shooters often inspect and sort these rounds by rim thickness to reduce velocity variance and eliminate vertical group stringing.

What is the best 17 HMR ammo for hunting?

For small varmints (prairie dogs, groundhogs), Hornady 17gr V-MAX provides pinpoint accuracy and rapid terminal fragmentation. For edible small game or medium varmints (foxes, bobcats), CCI 20gr GamePoint or Hornady 20gr XTP offers controlled expansion with deeper penetration.

Is 17 grain or 20 grain 17 HMR more accurate?

Neither weight is universally more accurate. The 17-grain loads fly faster (~2,550 fps) and shoot flatter in calm conditions under 100 yards. The 20-grain loads (~2,375 fps) resist wind drift more effectively beyond 100 yards due to their higher sectional density.

Does bullet type affect 17 HMR accuracy?

Yes. Polymer-tipped bullets (V-MAX, VNT) maintain higher ballistic coefficients and nose uniformity, making them inherently more consistent over distance than un-tipped hollow-point or soft-point designs.

Does barrel length affect 17 HMR accuracy?

Barrel length primarily impacts velocity rather than mechanical accuracy. Powder burn in the .17 HMR completes around 16–18 inches. Barrel lengths between 18 and 20 inches provide the optimal balance of velocity and harmonic stability. Longer 24-inch barrels can produce slight velocity loss due to bore friction.

Does twist rate affect 17 HMR accuracy?

Yes, but almost all factory .17 HMR rifles utilize a standardized 1:9″ twist rate, which fully stabilizes 15.5-grain, 17-grain, and 20-grain projectiles.

How accurate is 17 HMR at 100 yards?

In a quality factory rifle (such as a CZ 457, Tikka T1x, or Anschütz 1717), a good lot of .17 HMR ammunition will consistently shoot 0.50 to 0.75-inch 5-shot groups at 100 yards under calm atmospheric conditions.

How accurate is 17 HMR at 200 yards?

At 200 yards, .17 HMR accuracy drops significantly due to speed loss and wind sensitivity. Typical 5-shot groups range between 2.20 and 3.50 inches, with wind drift serving as the primary factor expanding group size.

Why does 17 HMR ammo perform differently in different rifles?

Rimfire ammunition accuracy depends heavily on individual barrel harmonics, chamber tightness, headspace tolerances, and receiver bolt torque. Because rimfire cartridges cannot be custom handloaded to match a specific barrel, shooters must test multiple factory lots to find the specific load their rifle shoots best.

Leave a Comment