300 PRC Load Data

Reliable 300 PRC load data can be sourced directly from authoritative ammunition and powder manufacturers like Hodgdon, Hornady, Nosler, and Vihtavuori, who provide pressure-tested guidelines for safe reloading. Published load data normally includes the exact bullet used, starting powder charge, maximum powder charge, primer type, brass case, overall loaded length, measured muzzle velocity, and maximum chamber pressure. Because the cartridge is designed for heavy, high-ballistic-coefficient projectiles, published load data most commonly covers bullet weights ranging from 190 grains up to 250 grains. Major powder brands such as Hodgdon, IMR, Ramshot, and Vihtavuori publish 300 PRC data heavily focused on slow-burning magnum powders to maximize performance. Load data varies between these sources due to differences in bullet bearing surface, test barrel length, chamber tolerances, specific brass capacities, and component lot variations used during laboratory testing.

300 PRC Load Data

BulletBullet WeightPowderPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished Velocity (Max)Pressure (Max)Barrel LengthSource
Hornady ELD-X212 grainHodgdon Retumbo73.0 grains78.5 grains2,905 fps62,900 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data
Hornady ELD-X212 grainHodgdon H100070.7 grains76.0 grains2,831 fps61,400 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data
Hornady ELD-M225 grainHodgdon Retumbo68.6 grains74.0 grains2,752 fps62,500 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data
Hornady ELD-M225 grainHodgdon H100070.0 grains75.3 grains2,786 fps62,800 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data
Barnes LRX200 grainIMR 813376.5 grains81.3 grains2,981 fps63,400 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data
Barnes LRX200 grainHodgdon H100073.0 grains77.2 grains2,912 fps62,600 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data
Nosler AccuBond LR210 grainHodgdon Retumbo75.0 grains79.0 grains2,940 fpsNot Published26″Nosler Load Data
Nosler AccuBond LR210 grainHodgdon H100074.0 grains78.0 grains2,918 fpsNot Published26″Nosler Load Data
Nosler AccuBond LR210 grainRamshot Magnum76.5 grains80.5 grains2,927 fpsNot Published26″Nosler Load Data
Hornady ELD-X212 grainUS86984.0 grains90.0 grains2,854 fps61,300 PSI24″Hodgdon Reloading Data

Understanding The 300 PRC Load Data

To properly utilize a 300 PRC load data chart, reloaders must understand the metrics and test parameters behind the numbers.

  • Starting load: The minimum recommended powder charge. This ensures the bullet exits the barrel reliably and provides a safe baseline for a reloader to begin load development while checking for pressure signs.
  • Maximum published load: The highest powder charge tested by the manufacturer that remains under the SAAMI maximum average pressure limit (65,000 PSI for the 300 PRC). Exceeding this is unsafe.
  • Velocity: The speed of the bullet, measured in feet per second (fps), as recorded by chronographs during the manufacturer’s laboratory testing.
  • Pressure: Measured in pounds per square inch (PSI) using conformal piezoelectric transducers. Not all publishers release exact PSI figures, but any published maximum load is certified to be within SAAMI safety limits.
  • Bullet weight: The mass of the projectile in grains. 300 PRC reload data is highly specific to the exact bullet weight and profile.
  • Powder: The specific chemical propellant used. Powders have unique burn rates and cannot be interchanged, even if they share similar names.
  • Barrel length: The length of the test barrel dictates the published velocity. A longer test barrel will yield higher velocity figures than a shorter one firing the exact same load.
  • Test conditions: Manufacturers test using specific brass cases, primers, and atmospheric conditions. Because case capacities vary between brass brands (like Hornady vs. Lapua), pressures will vary even with the same powder charge. This is exactly why two reputable sources can report different maximum charges and velocities for the same bullet weight.
See also  270 WSM vs 270 Win Ballistics Chart

300 PRC Bullet Weight Load Data

The 300 PRC was engineered with a fast twist rate (typically 1:8 or 1:8.5) and an extended throat to stabilize extremely heavy, long projectiles without seating them deeply into the powder column.

  • 190 grain: Supported by Hornady (CX, Sub-X) and Nosler (AccuBond Long Range). This is on the lighter end of 300 PRC bullet weights, offering very high velocities (over 3,000 fps in 24-inch barrels) for flatter trajectories at medium ranges.
  • 200 grain: Common designs include the Hornady ELD-X and the solid-copper Barnes LRX. Published load data shows max velocities approaching 2,980 fps. These offer an excellent balance of speed and retained energy for elk and moose hunting.
  • 205 grain: Predominantly supported by Berger’s Elite Hunter line, prioritizing terminal expansion and high ballistic coefficients for long-range hunting.
  • 212 grain: The flagship hunting weight for the 300 PRC, standardized around the Hornady ELD-X (G1 BC of .673). Published 300 PRC load data Hornady and Hodgdon charts show this bullet efficiently reaching 2,850 to 2,900 fps.
  • 215 grain:Dominated by the Berger Hybrid Target. Published data confirms this is a favorite for long-range competition shooters due to its wind-defying G7 BC and ease of tuning.
  • 220 grain: Common in traditional designs like the Nosler Partition or match designs like the Lapua Scenar-L.
  • 230 grain: Available in the Hornady A-Tip Match and Berger Hybrid Target. These are dedicated extreme long-range (ELR) bullets where maximum weight and BC outweigh the need for high muzzle velocity.
  • 245 grain & 250 grain: The absolute top-end of current 300 PRC powder charge tables. Bullets like the 245-grain Berger EOL Elite Hunter and 250-grain Hornady A-Tip require the slowest-burning powders (like H1000 or Retumbo) and yield muzzle velocities in the 2,650 to 2,750 fps range, delivering immense kinetic energy downrange.

300 PRC Powder Load Data

The 300 PRC requires slow-burning magnum rifle powders to maximize velocity without causing pressure spikes. Using an inappropriately fast powder can cause catastrophic overpressure.

PowderBulletBullet WeightPublished Starting LoadPublished Maximum LoadPublished VelocitySource
Hodgdon RetumboHornady ELD-X212 grain73.0 grains78.5 grains2,905 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon H1000Hornady ELD-M225 grain70.0 grains75.3 grains2,786 fpsHodgdon
Ramshot MagnumNosler AccuBond LR210 grain76.5 grains80.5 grains2,927 fpsNosler
IMR 8133Barnes LRX200 grain76.5 grains81.3 grains2,981 fpsHodgdon
Hodgdon US869Hornady ELD-X212 grain84.0 grains90.0 grains2,854 fpsHodgdon

Never assume that a powder charge published for one bullet can automatically be used for another bullet of the exact same weight. Differences in bullet length and bearing surface dramatically alter chamber pressure.

See also  22 Creedmoor vs 6mm Creedmoor

300 PRC Bullet And Powder Combinations

The exact combination of components is critical to safety and performance. Published load data only guarantees the pressures of the exact recipe tested.

  • Bullet construction & bearing surface: A solid copper bullet (like a Barnes LRX) has higher engraving pressure than a traditional lead-core jacketed bullet. This is why solid copper bullets usually require lower maximum powder charges.
  • Seating depth and case capacity: The deeper a bullet is seated into the case, the less internal volume remains for the powder. Less volume equals higher pressure.
  • Primer and Brass: The 300 PRC uses Large Rifle Magnum primers. Switching primer brands can alter pressure by several thousand PSI. Furthermore, brass brands (e.g., Hornady vs. Lapua vs. ADG) have different internal wall thicknesses, changing case capacity.
  • Barrel characteristics: The internal dimensions of the test barrel (tightness of the bore, throat length) influence the published results.

300 PRC Velocity From Published Data

Velocities reported in 300 PRC reloading data manuals differ based on who is testing and how long their barrel is.

  • 200 grain Barnes LRX / IMR 8133: 2,981 fps (Manufacturer published: Hodgdon, 24″ barrel)
  • 210 grain Nosler ABLR / Retumbo: 2,940 fps (Manufacturer published: Nosler, 26″ barrel)
  • 212 grain Hornady ELD-X / Retumbo: 2,905 fps (Manufacturer published: Hodgdon, 24″ barrel)
  • 225 grain Hornady ELD-M / H1000: 2,786 fps (Manufacturer published: Hodgdon, 24″ barrel)
  • 245 grain Berger Elite Hunter / H1000:~2,732 fps (Manufacturer published: Berger, 26″ barrel)

It is crucial to distinguish between manufacturer-published velocities (fired in controlled labs with piezoelectric pressure gauges) and independent chronograph testing (users firing over consumer-grade chronographs, often pushing boundaries beyond SAAMI spec).

300 PRC Load Data By Barrel Length

Barrel length directly impacts the 300 PRC velocity you can expect. Hodgdon and Hornady utilize 24-inch test barrels for their 300 PRC load data, which provides a realistic velocity expectation for modern hunting rifles. Nosler and Berger utilize 26-inch test barrels for their load data, which naturally yields slightly higher published velocity figures. As a general rule, a 300 PRC gains or loses approximately 20 to 25 fps per inch of barrel length. Do not expect a 22-inch suppressed hunting rifle to match velocities published from a 26-inch laboratory test barrel.

300 PRC Energy And Ballistics

When loaded to published maximums, the 300 PRC delivers elite exterior ballistics. Using Hornady’s published factory ammunition ballistics for the 212-grain ELD-X Precision Hunter load (fired from a 24-inch barrel), the retained velocity and energy are massive:

  • Muzzle: 2,860 fps / 3,850 ft-lbs of energy
  • 100-yard: 2,715 fps / 3,469 ft-lbs of energy
  • 200-yard: 2,575 fps / 3,121 ft-lbs of energy
  • 300-yard: 2,439 fps / 2,800 ft-lbs of energy
  • 400-yard: 2,307 fps / 2,506 ft-lbs of energy
  • 500-yard: 2,180 fps / 2,237 ft-lbs of energy

With a G1 Ballistic Coefficient of .673, the 212-grain bullet retains over 2,200 ft-lbs of kinetic energy at 500 yards, strictly maintaining the speed needed for reliable hunting expansion.

Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing

Reloaders frequently encounter 300 PRC load recipes on forums or YouTube. You must understand the difference:

  • Manufacturer-Published Data: Tested in heavily regulated ballistics laboratories using universal receiver pressure barrels. These charges are guaranteed to fall under the 65,000 PSI safety limit.
  • Independent Testing / User Reports: Fired by consumers who measure speed via chronographs. Consumers cannot measure actual chamber pressure. If an independent tester claims they safely achieved 3,050 fps with a 212-grain bullet, they are almost certainly exceeding SAAMI maximum pressure limits.
  • Ballistic Calculators: Software that estimates speed based on generic cartridge parameters. Calculators do not account for exact powder burn rates or lot variations and should never be used to invent a load recipe.
See also  270 WSM Barrel Life

300 PRC Pressure And Safety

Safety is paramount in 300 PRC reloading. The SAAMI maximum average pressure for the 300 PRC is 65,000 PSI.

Published load data must be followed exactly because any deviation changes chamber pressure. Substituting a thick-walled brass casing for a thin-walled one reduces case capacity, sharply spiking pressure. Altering bullet seating depth to get closer to the rifle’s lands (rifling) also increases pressure. Furthermore, temperature swings affect powder lot variations; a maximum load developed safely at 40°F may blow a primer or damage a bolt face at 90°F. Never exceed published maximums, and never begin load development at the maximum charge. Always start at the published starting load and work up incrementally.

Best Sources For 300 PRC Load Data

The safest and most robust sources for a 300 PRC load data chart include:

  1. Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: Extremely authoritative, providing exact PSI measurements, transparent test parameters (24-inch barrel), and data for Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders.
  2. Nosler Load Data: Excellent for 300 PRC load data Nosler bullets. Offers comprehensive data across multiple powder brands using a 26-inch Wiseman test barrel, though it does not publish PSI limits.
  3. Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading (11th Edition): The definitive physical manual for 300 PRC load data Hornady bullets (ELD-X, ELD-M, A-Tip), tested rigorously in 24-inch barrels.
  4. Vihtavuori Reloading Data:Essential for users of N565 and N570, offering extensive, updated online data specifically for European components and heavy match bullets.

Secondary sources like forum user reports lack pressure-testing equipment and should never replace official manuals.

Common 300 PRC Load Data Questions

Where can I find 300 PRC load data?

Reliable data can be found on the official websites of powder and bullet manufacturers like Hodgdon, Nosler, Vihtavuori, and Barnes, as well as physical reloading manuals from Hornady, Berger, and Sierra.

What powders are used in published 300 PRC data?

Manufacturers predominantly use slow-burning magnum powders such as Retumbo, H1000, IMR 8133, Ramshot Magnum, US869, and Vihtavuori N565/N570.

What bullet weights have 300 PRC load data?

Published data covers bullet weights from 190 grains up to 250 grains, heavily favoring the 212-grain, 225-grain, and 230-grain categories.

What is the best source for 300 PRC reloading data?

The Hodgdon Reloading Data Center is widely considered the best digital source because it publishes exact pressure (PSI) limits alongside its velocity figures for multiple powder brands.

Why does 300 PRC load data vary between sources?

Variations occur because manufacturers test with different barrel lengths (24″ vs 26″), different brass brands (which alters case capacity), and different primers.

Does barrel length affect 300 PRC velocity?

Yes. A 26-inch barrel will generally yield higher velocities than a 24-inch barrel. You can expect velocity changes of roughly 20-25 fps per inch of barrel length.

Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?

No. Different bullets of the exact same weight have different bearing surfaces and construction materials (e.g., solid copper vs. lead core), which drastically alter chamber pressure.

What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?

The starting load is the safe baseline for working up a powder charge. The maximum load is the highest powder volume tested by the manufacturer that remains under the 65,000 PSI safety limit.

Where can I find pressure-tested 300 PRC data?

Hodgdon’s website and physical reloading manuals from Hornady, Speer, and Sierra explicitly use pressure-tested data.

Does Hornady publish 300 PRC load data?

Yes, Hornady publishes extensive data in the Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading (11th Edition) and on their app.

Does Hodgdon publish 300 PRC load data?

Yes, Hodgdon publishes extensive data for Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders in their online Reloading Data Center.

What bullet weights are most commonly represented in 300 PRC load data?

The 212-grain, 215-grain, 225-grain, and 230-grain bullets are the most heavily represented, as they match the cartridge’s intended design for heavy, high-BC projectiles.

Final Verdict

When developing 300 PRC load recipes, reloaders should source their data strictly from pressure-tested manufacturer portals like Hodgdon, Nosler, Vihtavuori, and Hornady. Because the 300 PRC operates at a massive 65,000 PSI limit, comparing different sources reveals how slight component changes such as brass case capacity, primer type, or bullet bearing surface affect maximum safe powder charges. Exact, component-specific published data is critical because substituting a single element can spike chamber pressure to unsafe levels. Always start at the published minimums, utilize the recommended slow-burning magnum powders, and rely on laboratory-tested manuals rather than independent online rumors.

Leave a Comment