Reliable 7mm PRC load data can be found directly from major component manufacturers, including Hornady, Hodgdon, Nosler, and Vihtavuori. Published load data normally includes the exact bullet type, powder, starting charge, maximum charge, achieved velocity, and the test barrel length used. The most common bullet weights covered by available data range from 160 grains to 180 grains, as the cartridge is optimized for heavy, high-ballistic-coefficient projectiles. Data varies between manufacturers and component combinations because different laboratories use different brass, primers, seating depths, and pressure-testing barrels, which all influence internal ballistics.
7mm PRC Load Data
| Bullet | Bullet Weight | Powder | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Max Velocity | Barrel Length | Source |
| Hornady CX | 160 gr | Hodgdon H1000 | 62.6 gr | 69.9 gr | 3,000 fps | 24″ | Hornady |
| Hornady CX | 160 gr | Hodgdon Retumbo | 64.9 gr | 71.9 gr | 3,000 fps | 24″ | Hornady |
| Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | Hodgdon H1000 | 61.1 gr | 68.6 gr | 2,900 fps | 24″ | Hornady |
| Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | Hodgdon Retumbo | 63.8 gr | 71.9 gr | 2,950 fps | 24″ | Hornady |
| Hornady ELD-M | 180 gr | Ramshot Magnum | 63.6 gr | 72.8 gr | 2,950 fps | 24″ | Hornady |
| Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | Hodgdon H1000 | 61.0 gr | 66.8 gr | 2,877 fps | 24″ | Hodgdon |
| Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | Hodgdon Retumbo | 64.0 gr | 70.3 gr | 2,962 fps | 24″ | Hodgdon |
| Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | Ramshot Magnum | 62.5 gr | 68.7 gr | 2,884 fps | 24″ | Hodgdon |
| Berger Hybrid | 180 gr | Vihtavuori N565 | 60.5 gr | 68.2 gr | 2,871 fps | 26″ | Vihtavuori |
| Berger Hybrid | 180 gr | Vihtavuori N570 | 66.8 gr | 73.8 gr | 2,963 fps | 26″ | Vihtavuori |
Understanding The 7mm PRC Load Data
To safely read a 7mm PRC load data chart, reloaders must understand exactly what each metric represents within a laboratory context.
- Starting load: The minimum powder charge a manufacturer recommends. This establishes a baseline for safety and functional pressure to ensure the bullet exits the barrel and the case seals the chamber.
- Maximum published load: The absolute ceiling for powder charge. In testing, this charge produced pressures at or just below the SAAMI maximum standard of 65,000 PSI.
- Velocity: The projectile’s speed measured in feet per second (fps) at the muzzle, generated strictly from the exact component combination tested.
- Pressure: The chamber pressure created upon firing. Some sources (like Hodgdon) publish exact CUP or PSI measurements for their max loads, while others (like Hornady) simply limit their max load to the SAAMI spec.
- Bullet weight: The mass of the projectile in grains.
- Powder: The specific brand and model of smokeless powder used.
- Barrel length: The length of the test barrel (often 24 or 26 inches). Shorter consumer barrels will yield lower velocities than published data.
- Test conditions: The environmental conditions, brass brand, and specific primer used by the laboratory.
Two reputable sources frequently publish different minimum and maximum values for the exact same bullet and powder. For example, Hornady lists the maximum charge of H1000 for the 175-grain ELD-X at 68.6 grains, while Hodgdon stops at 66.8 grains. This variance occurs because Hodgdon and Hornady use different test barrels with different internal dimensions, distinct lots of powder, and potentially different brass or primers, all of which change how pressure spikes.
7mm PRC Bullet Weight Load Data
Because the 7mm Precision Rifle Cartridge (PRC) was explicitly engineered for long, high-ballistic-coefficient (BC) projectiles, published data heavily favors heavy-for-caliber bullets.
- 140 grain: While popular in the 7mm-08 or .280 Remington, very little official 7mm PRC load data exists for 140-grain bullets. The cartridge’s 1:8 standard twist rate and long throat are designed for heavier projectiles, though lightweight monolithics can be used if data is published.
- 150 grain: Published data is limited. Shooters looking for 150-grain applications generally rely on older 7mm magnums.
- 160 grain & 162 grain: Abundant data is available. Hornady publishes data for the 160-grain CX (monolithic copper) and 162-grain SST/ELD Match. These weights are highly popular for medium-game hunting, capable of pushing 3,000 fps with powders like Retumbo and H1000.
- 165 grain & 168 grain: Bullet makers like Nosler and Berger offer data for these weights. They bridge the gap between flat trajectory and high BC, making them excellent choices for long-range hunting.
- 175 grain: One of the most heavily documented bullet weights in 7mm PRC reloading data. The 175-grain ELD-X is the standard factory hunting load, and practically every powder manufacturer publishes data for this exact bullet. Velocities typically range from 2,850 to 2,950 fps.
- 180 grain: The benchmark weight for 7mm PRC target shooters (e.g., 180-grain ELD Match, 180-grain Berger Hybrid). Data is widely available from Hornady, Hodgdon, and Vihtavuori, usually showing max velocities around 2,900 to 2,950 fps in a 24-inch or 26-inch barrel.
7mm PRC Powder Load Data
The 7mm PRC thrives on slow-burning magnum rifle powders. Fast or medium-burning powders will cause dangerous pressure spikes before optimal velocities are reached.
| Powder | Bullet | Bullet Weight | Published Starting Load | Published Maximum Load | Published Max Velocity | Source |
| Hodgdon H1000 | Hornady ELD-M | 180 gr | 61.1 gr | 68.6 gr | 2,900 fps | Hornady |
| Hodgdon Retumbo | Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | 64.0 gr | 70.3 gr | 2,962 fps | Hodgdon |
| Vihtavuori N565 | Berger Hybrid | 180 gr | 60.5 gr | 68.2 gr | 2,871 fps | Vihtavuori |
| Vihtavuori N570 | Berger Hybrid | 180 gr | 66.8 gr | 73.8 gr | 2,963 fps | Vihtavuori |
| Alliant RL-26 | Hornady ELD-M | 180 gr | 60.1 gr | 68.3 gr | 2,950 fps | Hornady |
| Ramshot Magnum | Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | 62.5 gr | 68.7 gr | 2,884 fps | Hodgdon |
| Winchester Supreme 780 | Hornady ELD-X | 175 gr | 59.8 gr | 67.5 gr | 2,800 fps | Hornady |
Never assume that a powder charge published for one 175-grain bullet can be used for a different 175-grain bullet. Variations in jacket material, ogive, and bearing surface drastically alter pressure.
7mm PRC Bullet And Powder Combinations
The safety and efficacy of a 7mm PRC load recipe relies on the precise combination of components.
- Bullet construction and bearing surface: A monolithic copper bullet (like the Hornady CX or Barnes LRX) displaces more case capacity and features different engraving pressure than a traditional lead-core cup-and-core bullet of the exact same weight.
- Seating depth and case capacity: The 7mm PRC was designed so heavy bullets do not intrude deeply into the powder column. Altering the Cartridge Overall Length (COL) changes the internal volume; seating a bullet deeper reduces capacity and raises pressure exponentially.
- Primers: Published 7mm PRC reload data universally utilizes Large Rifle Magnum primers (e.g., Federal 215M, CCI 250) to reliably ignite large columns of slow-burning powder.
- Brass: Different brass manufacturers (Hornady, ADG, Lapua, Peterson) have varying case wall thicknesses. Thicker walls equal lower internal volume, which requires a reduction in the powder charge to avoid pressure spikes.
7mm PRC Velocity From Published Data
A comparison of official manufacturer data shows what velocities are safely achievable under laboratory conditions.
- 160 gr Hornady CX | Retumbo | 71.9 gr Max | 3,000 fps (24″ Barrel, Hornady)
- 175 gr Hornady ELD-X | H1000 | 66.8 gr Max | 2,877 fps (24″ Barrel, Hodgdon)
- 175 gr Hornady ELD-X | Retumbo | 70.3 gr Max | 2,962 fps (24″ Barrel, Hodgdon)
- 180 gr Berger Hybrid | N570 | 73.8 gr Max | 2,963 fps (26″ Barrel, Vihtavuori)
It is crucial to separate manufacturer-published velocity (tested via pressure barrels) from independent chronograph testing and ballistic calculator estimates. Ballistic calculators output mathematical theories based on inputs, while independent user chronographs reflect a single consumer rifle’s capability on a specific day. Neither supersedes the safety limits established by manufacturer testing.
7mm PRC Load Data By Barrel Length
Barrel length heavily dictates the real-world velocity of 7mm PRC reloading recipes.
Hornady and Hodgdon standardized their 7mm PRC load data around 24-inch test barrels, which represents the typical length of consumer hunting rifles. Vihtavuori utilized a 26-inch barrel for their published 7mm PRC data.
If a reloader fires a maximum load of Retumbo under a 175-grain ELD-X out of a 20-inch suppressed hunting rifle, they will not achieve the 2,962 fps advertised by Hodgdon. The rule of thumb is a loss or gain of approximately 20 to 30 fps per inch of barrel, though this is heavily dependent on the specific powder’s burn rate.
7mm PRC Energy And Ballistics
When loaded to published maximums, the 7mm PRC generates formidable ballistics. Utilizing Hornady’s published data for the 175-grain ELD-X at a muzzle velocity of 2,950 fps:
- Muzzle Energy: ~3,380 ft-lbs
- 100-yard Velocity: ~2,810 fps
- 200-yard Velocity: ~2,670 fps
- 300-yard Velocity: ~2,540 fps
- 400-yard Velocity: ~2,415 fps
These figures rely heavily on the bullet’s G1 and G7 ballistic coefficient (BC). These numbers will drop off much faster if a lower-BC bullet or a reduced starting load is utilized.
Manufacturer Data vs Independent Testing
When seeking a 7mm PRC load recipe, reloaders will encounter different types of data.
Manufacturer-published load data is gathered in climate-controlled labs using SAAMI-specification universal receivers outfitted with piezoelectric conformal transducers. This gear measures the exact chamber pressure in PSI.
Independent chronograph tests (from magazines, YouTube creators, or forum users) only measure velocity, not pressure. A user might report achieving 3,050 fps with a 175-grain bullet without showing traditional pressure signs (like flattened primers or heavy bolt lift), but they may unknowingly be operating well over the 65,000 PSI safety limit. Always prioritize pressure-tested manufacturer data over user-submitted recipes.
7mm PRC Pressure And Safety
The SAAMI maximum average pressure (MAP) for the 7mm PRC is 65,000 PSI. Because this cartridge operates at high modern pressures, strict adherence to load data safety protocols is mandatory.
Never start 7mm PRC load development at the published maximum charge. Always begin at the starting load and work up in small increments (typically 0.3 to 0.5 grains) while watching for pressure signs. If you change a single component—such as switching from a CCI 250 primer to a Federal 215M, or moving from Hornady brass to Lapua brass—you must drop back to the starting powder charge and re-test. Temperature also plays a role; a maximum load developed in 30-degree winter weather may generate dangerously over-pressure spikes if fired in 95-degree summer heat, particularly with temperature-sensitive powders.
Best Sources For 7mm PRC Load Data
The best and most reliable sources for 7mm PRC reloading data are the primary publishers who conduct live pressure testing:
- Hornady: Because Hornady developed the cartridge, their official Reloading Handbook and free 7mm PRC data PDFs provide the most authoritative baseline, particularly for ELD-X, ELD-M, and CX bullets.
- Hodgdon Reloading Data Center: An interactive, free online database offering highly detailed data for Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders. Their data includes specific PSI measurements for maximum loads.
- Vihtavuori: Available via their website and mobile app, providing excellent data for N500 series high-energy powders (N565, N570) paired with Berger and Lapua bullets.
- Nosler: Offers load data online and in their printed manuals, specifically tailored to their AccuBond, Partition, and RDF bullet lines.
Common 7mm PRC Load Data Questions
Where can I find 7mm PRC load data?
Reliable data is available directly from manufacturer websites, manuals, and apps, specifically from Hornady, Hodgdon, Vihtavuori, and Nosler.
What powders are used in published 7mm PRC data?
Published data relies almost exclusively on slow-burning magnum powders such as H1000, Retumbo, Ramshot Magnum, RL-26, N565, N570, and US869.
What bullet weights have 7mm PRC load data?
The vast majority of published data covers 160-grain, 175-grain, 180-grain, and 190-grain projectiles, matching the cartridge’s 1:8 twist rate intent.
What is the best source for 7mm PRC reloading data?
Hornady (the cartridge’s creator) and the Hodgdon Reloading Data Center are the most comprehensive, pressure-tested sources available.
Why does 7mm PRC load data vary between sources?
Sources use different test barrels, different brass cases (which have different internal volumes), different primers, and different lots of powder, all of which alter how pressure builds.
Does barrel length affect 7mm PRC velocity?
Yes. Published data usually reflects 24-inch or 26-inch test barrels. Firing the same load through a 20-inch barrel will yield noticeably lower velocities.
Can the same powder charge be used with a different bullet?
No. Even if two bullets weigh 175 grains, differences in bearing surface and jacket material will change the internal pressure. Always use specific load data for the exact bullet you are loading.
What is the difference between starting and maximum published load data?
The starting load is the safe baseline to begin load development. The maximum load is the highest powder charge tested that remains safely under the 65,000 PSI SAAMI limit.
Where can I find pressure-tested 7mm PRC data?
Hodgdon’s online Reloading Data Center publishes exact PSI measurements alongside their powder charges and velocities.
Does Hornady publish 7mm PRC load data?
Yes, Hornady publishes extensive data for their CX, SST, ELD-X, and ELD-M bullets in their current reloading manual and official online updates.
Does Hodgdon publish 7mm PRC load data?
Yes, Hodgdon provides free, comprehensive 7mm PRC data for Hodgdon, IMR, and Winchester powders via their online data center.
Final Verdict
Reloaders should source their 7mm PRC load data exclusively from primary component manufacturers like Hornady, Hodgdon, Vihtavuori, and Nosler. When evaluating a recipe, it is vital to compare not just the powder charge and velocity, but the exact bullet type, brass, primer, and barrel length used in the laboratory’s testing. Because the 7mm PRC operates at a high 65,000 PSI maximum pressure and utilizes large charges of slow-burning powder, adhering strictly to component-specific published data is the only way to ensure both top-tier ballistic performance and total firearm safety.